Active Report Report ID: EDU-176318-2026

Rust College

Holly Springs, MS 38635

Acceptance rate48.67%Selective
Tuition$13,265Published sticker
Avg. net price$12,587After aid
Graduation rate11.79%150% time
Median salary$32,27510yr post-entry

About Rust College

Rust College is a private university in Holly Springs, Mississippi, enrolling about 467 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 48.67% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,275 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Rust College charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($13,265).
  • Versus the Mississippi median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 11.79%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,275.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Rust College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 541% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Rust College$13,265$12,5871
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Mississippi (state median)$4,806$6,74737
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 5% below published tuition at Rust College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Rust College's average net price ($12,587) is 5% below published tuition ($13,265).
  • Rust College charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($13,265).
  • Versus the Mississippi median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

Rust College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $13,265

Finding Rust College charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $13,265. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Mississippi median ($4,806), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 11% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Rust College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Rust College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Rust College is $12,587.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,587 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,840 above the Mississippi median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,384 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Rust College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 5% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Rust College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Rust College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$13,265

Avg. net price

$12,587

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,546
$30,001–$48,000$9,481
$48,001–$75,000$13,878
$75,001–$110,000$8,797
$110,001+$18,356

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $53,060. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention84.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$25,641Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Rust College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Rust College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Rust College.

Campus

Location

Holly Springs, MS

City / state

ZIP
38635
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 16% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

467

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
485
Full-time share
90%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,159

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
71.46%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$50,348Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,587Average annual net price (after aid)
$53,0604-year tuition
$6,217Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,150Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,632Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$82,528Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Rust College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

71.46% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
69.61% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Rust College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Rust College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,900$8,900$8,500
2014$9,286$9,286$9,763
2015$9,500$9,500$9,777
2016$9,500$9,500$9,446
2017$9,700$9,700$9,784
2018$9,900$9,900$10,364
2019$9,900$9,900$11,317
2020$9,900$9,900$8,924
2021$9,900$9,900$8,392
2022$9,900$9,900$9,638
2023$13,840$13,840$8,751

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

48.67%Acceptance rate
1,715Total applicants
595Students admitted
103First-time students enrolled
17.31%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Rust College reported total enrollment of about 467 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 48% male and 52% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (91.6%), Non-Resident Alien (3.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (1.9%). About 71.46% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

89.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Rust College in 2024 is 467 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 485 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

84.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

91.6%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American91.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.5%
  • White or Caucasian0.6%
  • Asian0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

9.28% 100% Completion Time

11.79% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 9.28% of students graduating from Rust College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 28% male / 72% female
  • Social Work: 0% male / 100% female
  • Broadcast Journalism: 29% male / 71% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

42Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American42
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Rust College graduates earn a median of $32,275 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Rust College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,275. Median federal loan debt: $26,159. Average net price used in cost models: $12,587.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Rust College graduates report median earnings of $32,275 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

541%Modeled return on investment
$26,159Median student debt
$32,275Median annual earnings (10 years)
81.05%Debt-to-earnings ratio
8.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Rust College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 8 programs by IPEDS completions (9 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 8
  2. Computer Science 3

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Rust College.

Employment Outcomes

$32,275Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$25,641Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$26,918Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.21%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Rust College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Rust College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$45.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $42.8M

Year change: $3M

  • Mississippi median 3.3× the median ($13.8M)
  • Southeast median 2.4× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $85,584

  • Mississippi median 13× the median ($6,527)
  • Southeast median 9.2× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 7.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 85.7%
    • Mississippi median 16.8 pp above median (68.9%)
    • Southeast median 26.3 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 27.8 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,096
    • Mississippi median 0.80× the median ($6,386)
    • Southeast median 0.75× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.67× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,780
    • Mississippi median 1.5× the median ($5,852)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Rust College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Rust College

Holly Springs, MS 38635 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Rust College is a private non-profit institution in Holly Springs, MS, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$13,265
Avg. net price$12,587
Enrollment467
Acceptance rate48.67%
Completion (150%)11.79%
Pell Grant share71.46%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Biology/Biological Sciences, GeneralSocial WorkBroadcast Journalism
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American91.6%
Non-Resident Alien3.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%
Nearby

Schools near Rust College

Other campuses in Holly Springs, MS when available, plus nearby institutions in Mississippi.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Mississippi, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Rust College located?

Rust College is located in Holly Springs, MS.

What is Rust College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Rust College is 48.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,715 applicants and 595 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Rust College's tuition?

Rust College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,265 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,587 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Rust College cost?

Reported tuition is $13,265 and average net price is $12,587 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,217 annually.

Why is Rust College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Rust College, published tuition is $13,265 while average net price is $12,587—about 5% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Rust College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,587), completion (11.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,275). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Rust College?

Rust College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 485 students, Black or African American (91.6%), Non-Resident Alien (3.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Rust College?

About 46.0% of students at Rust College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Rust College earn?

Median earnings are $25,641 six years after entry and $32,275 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Rust College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 11.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Rust College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,159.

Is Rust College public or private?

Rust College is a private nonprofit institution located in Holly Springs, MS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.