Active Report Report ID: EDU-221953-2026

Tusculum University

Greeneville, TN 37743

Acceptance rate72.17%Broad access
Tuition$29,250Published sticker
Avg. net price$21,131After aid
Graduation rate25.45%150% time
Median salary$44,36710yr post-entry

About Tusculum University

Tusculum University is a private research university in Greeneville, Tennessee, enrolling about 785 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 72.17% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $44,367 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Tusculum University charges at the national private non-profit median tuition ($29,250).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 25.45%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,367.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Tusculum University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 425% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Tusculum University$29,250$21,1311
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Tennessee (state median)$15,120$7,80269
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 28% below published tuition at Tusculum University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Tusculum University's average net price ($21,131) is 28% below published tuition ($29,250).
  • Tusculum University charges at the national private non-profit median tuition ($29,250).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
Published sticker

Tusculum University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $29,250

Finding Tusculum University charges at the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $29,250. That is at the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is about 1.9×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Tusculum University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Tusculum University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Tusculum University is $21,131.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,131 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,329 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,160 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Tusculum University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 28% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Tusculum University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tusculum University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$29,250

Avg. net price

$21,131

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,766
$30,001–$48,000$15,124
$48,001–$75,000$17,519
$75,001–$110,000$22,981
$110,001+$25,563

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $117,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,925Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 47% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Tusculum University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Tusculum University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tusculum University.

Campus

Location

Greeneville, TN

City / state

ZIP
37743
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 41% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

785

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,018
Graduate
163
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
46.37%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$84,524Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,131Average annual net price (after aid)
$117,0004-year tuition
$11,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$42,650Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$170,600Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tusculum University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

46.37% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.14% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tusculum University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tusculum University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$22,250$22,250$18,222
2014$22,670$22,670$17,710
2015$22,670$22,670$18,503
2016$23,125$23,125$16,290
2017$23,700$23,700$16,774
2018$24,860$24,860$16,936
2019$24,860$24,860$17,537
2020$25,500$25,500$16,817
2021$26,510$26,510$13,516
2022$27,208$27,208$21,355
2023$28,500$28,500$22,874

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

72.17%Acceptance rate
758Total applicants
458Students admitted
216First-time students enrolled
47.16%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Tusculum University reported total enrollment of about 785 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 55% male and 45% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (47.1%), Race/ethnicity unknown (27.0%), and Black or African American (13.1%). About 46.37% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

93.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Tusculum University in 2024 is 785 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,018 students. Graduate enrollment is about 163 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

47.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian47.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown27.0%
  • Black or African American13.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.5%
  • Asian0.8%
  • Two or More Races0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

21.09% 100% Completion Time

25.45% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 21.09% of students graduating from Tusculum University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 56% male / 44% female
  • Education, General: 25% male / 75% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 78% male / 22% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

210White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian210
  • Black or African American40
  • Hispanic or Latino12
  • Two or More Races7
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Asian2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Tusculum University graduates earn a median of $44,367 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Tusculum University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,367. Median federal loan debt: $23,250. Average net price used in cost models: $21,131.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Tusculum University graduates report median earnings of $44,367 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

425%Modeled return on investment
$23,250Median student debt
$44,367Median annual earnings (10 years)
52.40%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tusculum University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (25 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Visual and Performing Arts, General 9

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tusculum University.

Employment Outcomes

$44,367Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,925Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$42,829Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.43%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tusculum University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tusculum University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$18.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $20.3M

Year change: -$1.6M

  • Tennessee median 0.62× the median ($30.3M)
  • Southeast median near the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.71× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $17,642

  • Tennessee median near the median ($17,566)
  • Southeast median 1.9× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 60.2%
    • Tennessee median 4.2 pp below median (64.4%)
    • Southeast median 0.8 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 2.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,085
    • Tennessee median 0.73× the median ($7,010)
    • Southeast median 0.75× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.67× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,834
    • Tennessee median 0.85× the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median 0.88× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Tusculum University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Tusculum University

Greeneville, TN 37743 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Tusculum University is a private non-profit institution in Greeneville, TN, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$29,250
Avg. net price$21,131
Enrollment785
Acceptance rate72.17%
Completion (150%)25.45%
Average ACT22
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralEducation, GeneralSport and Fitness Administration/Management
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian47.1%
Race/ethnicity unknown27.0%
Black or African American13.1%
Nearby

Schools near Tusculum University

Other campuses in Greeneville, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Tusculum University located?

Tusculum University is located in Greeneville, TN.

What is Tusculum University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Tusculum University is 72.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 758 applicants and 458 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Tusculum University's tuition?

Tusculum University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $29,250 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $21,131 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Tusculum University cost?

Reported tuition is $29,250 and average net price is $21,131 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,000 annually.

Why is Tusculum University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Tusculum University, published tuition is $29,250 while average net price is $21,131—about 28% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Tusculum University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,131), completion (25.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,367). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Tusculum University?

Tusculum University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,018 students, White (47.1%), Race/ethnicity unknown (27.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Tusculum University?

About 45.4% of students at Tusculum University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Tusculum University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Tusculum University reports midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Tusculum University earn?

Median earnings are $39,925 six years after entry and $44,367 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Tusculum University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 25.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Tusculum University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,250.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.