Active Report Report ID: EDU-197133-2026

Vassar College

Poughkeepsie, NY 12604

Acceptance rate18.57%Highly competitive
Tuition$71,030Published sticker
Avg. net price$39,343After aid
Graduation rate91.08%150% time
Median salary$71,36610yr post-entry

About Vassar College

Vassar College is a private university in Poughkeepsie, New York, enrolling about 2,444 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 18.57% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $71,366 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Vassar College charges about 2.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($71,030).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 5.1×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 91.08%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,366.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Vassar College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 353% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Vassar College$71,030$39,3431
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 45% below published tuition at Vassar College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Vassar College's average net price ($39,343) is 45% below published tuition ($71,030).
  • Vassar College charges about 2.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($71,030).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 5.1×.
Published sticker

Vassar College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $71,030

Finding Vassar College charges about 2.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $71,030. That is about 2.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 5.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 6.0×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Vassar College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Vassar College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Vassar College is $39,343.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $39,343 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $29,970 above the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $20,643 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Vassar College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 45% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Vassar College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Vassar College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$71,030

Avg. net price

$39,343

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,953
$30,001–$48,000$14,548
$48,001–$75,000$14,126
$75,001–$110,000$25,773
$110,001+$56,615

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $284,120. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention94.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$49,177Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 32% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1494
  • Midpoint ACT: 33

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Vassar College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Vassar College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Vassar College.

Campus

Location

Poughkeepsie, NY

City / state

ZIP
12604
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 2.1× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

2,444

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,630
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$18,625

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
19.24%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$157,372Estimated 4-year total cost
$39,343Average annual net price (after aid)
$284,1204-year tuition
$18,240Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$900Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$90,170Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$360,680Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Vassar College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

19.24% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
38.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Vassar College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Vassar College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$47,890$47,890$20,386
2014$49,570$49,570$21,002
2015$51,250$51,250$21,858
2016$53,090$53,090$21,581
2017$55,210$55,210$24,227
2018$56,960$56,960$27,808
2019$58,770$58,770$26,208
2020$60,930$60,930$27,499
2021$62,870$62,870$35,236
2022$64,800$64,800$35,701
2023$67,805$67,805$38,182

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

18.57%Acceptance rate
12,145Total applicants
2,153Students admitted
689First-time students enrolled
32.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1494SAT average
33ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.85Estimated median GPA
3.7–3.9Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Vassar College reported total enrollment of about 2,444 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (54.0%), Hispanic or Latino (13.6%), and Asian (11.7%). About 19.24% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 14.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Vassar College in 2024 is 2,444 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,630 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

94.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

54.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian54.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.6%
  • Asian11.7%
  • Two or More Races8.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien6.1%
  • Black or African American3.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

84.06% 100% Completion Time

91.08% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 84.06% of students graduating from Vassar College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Economics, General: 66% male / 34% female
  • Research and Experimental Psychology, Other: 26% male / 74% female
  • Mathematics, General: 60% male / 40% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

399White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian399
  • Asian90
  • Hispanic or Latino64
  • Two or More Races48
  • Black or African American30
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Vassar College graduates earn a median of $71,366 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Vassar College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $71,366. Median federal loan debt: $18,625. Average net price used in cost models: $39,343.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Vassar College graduates report median earnings of $71,366 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

353%Modeled return on investment
$18,625Median student debt
$71,366Median annual earnings (10 years)
26.10%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Vassar College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (48 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Economics, General 53
  2. Mathematics, General 45
  3. English Language and Literature, General 31

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Vassar College.

Employment Outcomes

$71,366Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$49,177Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$60,671Median earnings (8 years after entry)
57.17%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Vassar College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Vassar College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.22B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.20B

Year change: $27.8M

  • New York median 32× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 29× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 46× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $492,225

  • New York median 32× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 30× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 41× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 85.3%
    • New York median 31.5 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 28.4 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 27.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,587
    • New York median 1.7× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.7× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $34,689
    • New York median 3.2× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 3.8× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 4.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Vassar College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Vassar College

Poughkeepsie, NY 12604 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Vassar College is a private non-profit institution in Poughkeepsie, NY, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$71,030
Avg. net price$39,343
Enrollment2,444
Acceptance rate18.57%
Completion (150%)91.08%
Average SAT1494
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Economics, GeneralResearch and Experimental Psychology, OtherMathematics, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian54.0%
Hispanic or Latino13.6%
Asian11.7%
Nearby

Schools near Vassar College

Other campuses in Poughkeepsie, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Vassar College located?

Vassar College is located in Poughkeepsie, NY.

What is Vassar College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Vassar College is 18.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 12,145 applicants and 2,153 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Vassar College's tuition?

Vassar College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $71,030 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $39,343 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Vassar College cost?

Reported tuition is $71,030 and average net price is $39,343 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,240 annually.

Why is Vassar College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Vassar College, published tuition is $71,030 while average net price is $39,343—about 45% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Vassar College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($39,343), completion (91.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($71,366). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Vassar College?

Vassar College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,630 students, White (54.0%), Hispanic or Latino (13.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Vassar College?

About 14.2% of students at Vassar College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Vassar College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Vassar College reports midpoint SAT about 1494 and midpoint ACT about 33.

What do graduates of Vassar College earn?

Median earnings are $49,177 six years after entry and $71,366 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Vassar College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 91.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Vassar College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $18,625.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.