Active Report Report ID: EDU-237932-2026

West Liberty University

West Liberty, WV 26074

Acceptance rate97.27%Broad access
Tuition$8,893Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,366After aid
Graduation rate59.53%150% time
Median salary$43,29610yr post-entry

About West Liberty University

West Liberty University is a public research university in West Liberty, West Virginia, enrolling about 1,511 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 97.27% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $43,296 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • West Liberty University charges 61% above the national public median tuition ($8,893).
  • Versus the West Virginia median, sticker tuition is 7% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.53%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,296.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at West Liberty University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 604% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
West Liberty University$8,893$15,3661
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
West Virginia (state median)$9,574$9,11436
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is West Liberty University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • West Liberty University charges 61% above the national public median tuition ($8,893).
  • Versus the West Virginia median, sticker tuition is 7% below.
Published sticker

West Liberty University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,893

Finding West Liberty University charges 61% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,893. That is 61% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the West Virginia median ($9,574), sticker tuition is 7% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 25% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at West Liberty University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at West Liberty University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at West Liberty University is $15,366.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,366 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,252 above the West Virginia median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At West Liberty University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

West Liberty University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for West Liberty University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,893

Out-of-state tuition

$17,442

Avg. net price

$15,366

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,714
$30,001–$48,000$14,460
$48,001–$75,000$15,087
$75,001–$110,000$17,362
$110,001+$18,566

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,572. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention68.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,822Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 28% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1045
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is West Liberty University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

West Liberty University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for West Liberty University.

Campus

Location

West Liberty, WV

City / state

ZIP
26074

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

1,511

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,112
Graduate
365
Full-time share
96%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
31.88%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$61,464Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,366Average annual net price (after aid)
$35,5724-year in-state tuition
$69,7684-year out-of-state tuition
$12,728Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,230Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,851Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$91,404Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for West Liberty University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

31.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
43.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at West Liberty University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for West Liberty University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,226$13,540$11,490
2014$6,415$13,540$12,100
2015$6,702$14,112$12,222
2016$7,038$14,394$13,962
2017$7,380$15,020$13,339
2018$7,680$15,620$12,876
2019$7,990$15,930$13,793
2020$8,150$16,090$14,911
2021$8,345$16,294$15,225
2022$8,716$17,100$15,499
2023$8,732$17,116$16,295

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

97.27%Acceptance rate
2,077Total applicants
1,498Students admitted
419First-time students enrolled
27.97%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1045SAT average
21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

West Liberty University reported total enrollment of about 1,511 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (81.5%), Two or More Races (6.9%), and Black or African American (5.3%). About 31.88% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at West Liberty University in 2024 is 1,511 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,112 students. Graduate enrollment is about 365 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

68.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

81.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian81.5%
  • Two or More Races6.9%
  • Black or African American5.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.1%
  • Asian0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

42.52% 100% Completion Time

59.53% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 42.52% of students graduating from West Liberty University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 57% male / 43% female
  • Dental Hygiene/Hygienist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 27% male / 73% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

423White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian423
  • Two or More Races40
  • Black or African American13
  • Asian2
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

West Liberty University graduates earn a median of $43,296 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of West Liberty University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $43,296. Median federal loan debt: $23,250. Average net price used in cost models: $15,366.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway West Liberty University graduates report median earnings of $43,296 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

604%Modeled return on investment
$23,250Median student debt
$43,296Median annual earnings (10 years)
53.70%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for West Liberty University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (36 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at West Liberty University.

Employment Outcomes

$43,296Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,822Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,374Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.20%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for West Liberty University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for West Liberty University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$19.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $18.1M

Year change: $1.7M

  • West Virginia median 1.7× the median ($11.7M)
  • Southeast median near the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,064

  • West Virginia median 1.1× the median ($9,559)
  • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.83× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 64.3%
    • West Virginia median 5.6 pp above median (58.7%)
    • Southeast median 4.8 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 6.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,150
    • West Virginia median 1.1× the median ($6,342)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.94× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,232
    • West Virginia median near the median ($7,346)
    • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

West Liberty University at a glance

Institution snapshot

West Liberty University

West Liberty, WV 26074 · Public · Southeast

West Liberty University is a public institution in West Liberty, WV, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$8,893
Avg. net price$15,366
Enrollment1,511
Acceptance rate97.27%
Completion (150%)59.53%
Average SAT1045
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralDental Hygiene/HygienistBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian81.5%
Two or More Races6.9%
Black or African American5.3%
Nearby

Schools near West Liberty University

Other campuses in West Liberty, WV when available, plus nearby institutions in West Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within West Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is West Liberty University located?

West Liberty University is located in West Liberty, WV.

What is West Liberty University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at West Liberty University is 97.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,077 applicants and 1,498 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is West Liberty University's tuition?

West Liberty University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,893 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,366 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does West Liberty University cost?

Reported tuition is $8,893 and average net price is $15,366 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,728 annually.

What explains West Liberty University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,366), completion (59.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($43,296). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at West Liberty University?

West Liberty University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,112 students, White (81.5%), Two or More Races (6.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend West Liberty University?

About 35.6% of students at West Liberty University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for West Liberty University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, West Liberty University reports midpoint SAT about 1045 and midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of West Liberty University earn?

Median earnings are $36,822 six years after entry and $43,296 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at West Liberty University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do West Liberty University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,250.

Is West Liberty University public or private?

West Liberty University is a public institution located in West Liberty, WV.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.