Active Report Report ID: EDU-237969-2026

West Virginia Wesleyan College

Buckhannon, WV 26201-2994

Acceptance rate93.34%Broad access
Tuition$34,090Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,083After aid
Graduation rate57.14%150% time
Median salary$51,59310yr post-entry

About West Virginia Wesleyan College

West Virginia Wesleyan College is a private research university in Buckhannon, West Virginia, enrolling about 954 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 93.34% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,593 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • West Virginia Wesleyan College charges 16% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,090).
  • Versus the West Virginia median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 57.14%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,593.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at West Virginia Wesleyan College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 613% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
West Virginia Wesleyan College$34,090$18,0831
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
West Virginia (state median)$9,574$9,11436
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 47% below published tuition at West Virginia Wesleyan College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • West Virginia Wesleyan College's average net price ($18,083) is 47% below published tuition ($34,090).
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College charges 16% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,090).
  • Versus the West Virginia median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
Published sticker

West Virginia Wesleyan College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $34,090

Finding West Virginia Wesleyan College charges 16% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $34,090. That is 16% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the West Virginia median ($9,574), sticker tuition is about 3.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at West Virginia Wesleyan College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at West Virginia Wesleyan College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at West Virginia Wesleyan College is $18,083.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,083 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,968 above the West Virginia median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,112 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway West Virginia Wesleyan College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 47% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

West Virginia Wesleyan College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for West Virginia Wesleyan College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$34,090

Avg. net price

$18,083

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,611
$30,001–$48,000$14,807
$48,001–$75,000$14,848
$75,001–$110,000$19,834
$110,001+$24,004

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $136,360. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention67.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,672Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 23% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1052
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is West Virginia Wesleyan College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

West Virginia Wesleyan College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Campus

Location

Buckhannon, WV

City / state

ZIP
26201-2994
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 21% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

954

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,011
Graduate
84
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
37.63%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$72,332Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,083Average annual net price (after aid)
$136,3604-year tuition
$12,988Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$48,578Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$194,312Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

37.63% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
65.35% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at West Virginia Wesleyan College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for West Virginia Wesleyan College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$26,794$26,794$18,292
2014$27,858$27,858$17,718
2015$28,792$28,792$18,575
2016$29,752$29,752$18,420
2017$30,752$30,752$18,232
2018$31,640$31,640$18,379
2019$31,944$31,944$18,182
2020$32,252$32,252$21,113
2021$32,612$32,612$20,404
2022$32,976$32,976$19,858
2023$33,494$33,494$18,148

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

93.34%Acceptance rate
1,413Total applicants
1,343Students admitted
307First-time students enrolled
22.86%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1052SAT average
21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

West Virginia Wesleyan College reported total enrollment of about 954 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.2%), Black or African American (13.2%), and Non-Resident Alien (9.0%). About 37.63% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 29.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at West Virginia Wesleyan College in 2024 is 954 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,011 students. Graduate enrollment is about 84 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

67.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian66.2%
  • Black or African American13.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien9.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.6%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Asian0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

44.72% 100% Completion Time

57.14% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 44.72% of students graduating from West Virginia Wesleyan College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 75% male / 25% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 4% male / 96% female
  • Criminal Justice/Safety Studies: 35% male / 65% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

161White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian161
  • Black or African American13
  • Hispanic or Latino11
  • Two or More Races8
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates earn a median of $51,593 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,593. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $18,083.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates report median earnings of $51,593 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

613%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$51,593Median annual earnings (10 years)
52.33%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (44 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Health Professions and Related Programs 12
  2. Computer Science 8

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at West Virginia Wesleyan College.

Employment Outcomes

$51,593Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$42,672Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$46,774Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.66%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for West Virginia Wesleyan College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$79.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $70.6M

Year change: $8.6M

  • West Virginia median 6.8× the median ($11.7M)
  • Southeast median 4.1× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 3.0× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $87,574

  • West Virginia median 9.2× the median ($9,559)
  • Southeast median 9.4× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 7.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 61.7%
    • West Virginia median 2.9 pp above median (58.7%)
    • Southeast median 2.2 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 3.7 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,450
    • West Virginia median near the median ($6,342)
    • Southeast median 0.95× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.85× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,030
    • West Virginia median 1.1× the median ($7,346)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

West Virginia Wesleyan College at a glance

Institution snapshot

West Virginia Wesleyan College

Buckhannon, WV 26201-2994 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

West Virginia Wesleyan College is a private non-profit institution in Buckhannon, WV, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$34,090
Avg. net price$18,083
Enrollment954
Acceptance rate93.34%
Completion (150%)57.14%
Average SAT1052
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseCriminal Justice/Safety Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian66.2%
Black or African American13.2%
Non-Resident Alien9.0%
Nearby

Schools near West Virginia Wesleyan College

Other campuses in Buckhannon, WV when available, plus nearby institutions in West Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within West Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is West Virginia Wesleyan College located?

West Virginia Wesleyan College is located in Buckhannon, WV.

What is West Virginia Wesleyan College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at West Virginia Wesleyan College is 93.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,413 applicants and 1,343 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is West Virginia Wesleyan College's tuition?

West Virginia Wesleyan College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $34,090 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,083 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does West Virginia Wesleyan College cost?

Reported tuition is $34,090 and average net price is $18,083 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,988 annually.

Why is West Virginia Wesleyan College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At West Virginia Wesleyan College, published tuition is $34,090 while average net price is $18,083—about 47% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains West Virginia Wesleyan College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,083), completion (57.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,593). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at West Virginia Wesleyan College?

West Virginia Wesleyan College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,011 students, White (66.2%), Black or African American (13.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend West Virginia Wesleyan College?

About 29.5% of students at West Virginia Wesleyan College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for West Virginia Wesleyan College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, West Virginia Wesleyan College reports midpoint SAT about 1052 and midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of West Virginia Wesleyan College earn?

Median earnings are $42,672 six years after entry and $51,593 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at West Virginia Wesleyan College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 57.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do West Virginia Wesleyan College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.