Active Report Report ID: EDU-197735-2026

Yeshivath Viznitz

Monsey, NY 10952

Acceptance rate93.73%Broad access
Tuition$12,000Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,929After aid
Graduation rate69.32%150% time

About Yeshivath Viznitz

Yeshivath Viznitz is a private university in Monsey, New York, enrolling about 1,159 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 93.73% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (97.2%) and Non-Resident Alien (2.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshivath Viznitz charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,000).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 13% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 69.32%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshivath Viznitz$12,000$8,9291
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 26% below published tuition at Yeshivath Viznitz

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshivath Viznitz's average net price ($8,929) is 26% below published tuition ($12,000).
  • Yeshivath Viznitz charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,000).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 13% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Published sticker

Yeshivath Viznitz tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,000

Finding Yeshivath Viznitz charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,000. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 13% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 1% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshivath Viznitz versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshivath Viznitz versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshivath Viznitz is $8,929.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,929 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $444 below the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,771 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Yeshivath Viznitz’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 26% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Yeshivath Viznitz: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshivath Viznitz—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$12,000

Avg. net price

$8,929

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,589
$30,001–$48,000$8,898
$48,001–$75,000$11,493
$75,001–$110,000$12,200
$110,001+$15,652

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $48,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention95.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$16,658Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshivath Viznitz is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies99

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshivath Viznitz a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshivath Viznitz is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshivath Viznitz.

Campus

Location

Monsey, NY

City / state

ZIP
10952
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

1,159

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,160
Graduate
230
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
92.78%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$35,716Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,929Average annual net price (after aid)
$48,0004-year tuition
$4,200Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,500Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$66,000Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshivath Viznitz.

Financial Aid by Income Level

92.78% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshivath Viznitz was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshivath Viznitz in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,500$7,500$5,237
2014$8,100$8,100$5,973
2015$8,600$8,600$6,951
2016$9,300$9,300$6,005
2017$10,000$10,000$7,169
2018$10,100$10,100$7,395
2019$10,100$10,100$7,600
2020$8,640$8,640$8,042
2021$8,640$8,640$2,774
2022$9,440$9,440$2,156
2023$9,900$9,900$5,815

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

93.73%Acceptance rate
287Total applicants
269Students admitted
269First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshivath Viznitz reported total enrollment of about 1,159 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (97.2%), Non-Resident Alien (2.8%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 92.78% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshivath Viznitz in 2024 is 1,159 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,160 students. Graduate enrollment is about 230 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

95.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

97.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian97.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.8%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

69.32% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshivath Viznitz completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

99White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian99
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshivath Viznitz graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshivath Viznitz from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshivath Viznitz.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 99

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshivath Viznitz.

Employment Outcomes

$20,142Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$16,658Median earnings (6 years after entry)
26.97%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshivath Viznitz graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshivath Viznitz—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$148

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $147

Year change: $1

  • New York median 0.00× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 0.00× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: N/A

  • New York median 0.00× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.00× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.00× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 62.2%
    • New York median 8.4 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 5.3 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 4.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,680
    • New York median 0.33× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.33× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.35× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,552
    • New York median 0.42× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.50× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.62× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Yeshivath Viznitz at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshivath Viznitz

Monsey, NY 10952 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshivath Viznitz is a private non-profit institution in Monsey, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$12,000
Avg. net price$8,929
Enrollment1,159
Acceptance rate93.73%
Completion (150%)69.32%
Pell Grant share92.78%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian97.2%
Non-Resident Alien2.8%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshivath Viznitz

Other campuses in Monsey, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshivath Viznitz located?

Yeshivath Viznitz is located in Monsey, NY.

What is Yeshivath Viznitz's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshivath Viznitz is 93.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 287 applicants and 269 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshivath Viznitz's tuition?

Yeshivath Viznitz tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,000 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,929 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshivath Viznitz cost?

Reported tuition is $12,000 and average net price is $8,929 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $4,200 annually.

Why is Yeshivath Viznitz's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Yeshivath Viznitz, published tuition is $12,000 while average net price is $8,929—about 26% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshivath Viznitz?

Yeshivath Viznitz reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,160 students, White (97.2%), Non-Resident Alien (2.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshivath Viznitz?

The 150%-time completion rate is 69.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshivath Viznitz public or private?

Yeshivath Viznitz is a private nonprofit institution located in Monsey, NY.

Is Yeshivath Viznitz an HBCU?

No. Yeshivath Viznitz is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshivath Viznitz a tribal college?

No. Yeshivath Viznitz is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshivath Viznitz a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshivath Viznitz does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshivath Viznitz religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshivath Viznitz in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.