Active Report Report ID: EDU-204255-2026

Zane State College

Zanesville, OH 43701-2626

Tuition$6,006Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,062After aid
Graduation rate46.48%150% time
Median salary$35,00610yr post-entry
ROI986%10yr vs net cost

About Zane State College

Zane State College is a public community college in Zanesville, Ohio, enrolling about 715 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,062 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,006. Student demographics in federal data include White (87.4%) and Black or African American (3.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Zane State College charges 9% above the national public median tuition ($6,006).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.48%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,006.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Zane State College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 986% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Zane State College$6,006$8,0621
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Zane State College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Zane State College charges 9% above the national public median tuition ($6,006).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
Published sticker

Zane State College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,006

Finding Zane State College charges 9% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,006. That is 9% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Zane State College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Zane State College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Zane State College is $8,062.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,062 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,028 below the Ohio median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,909 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Zane State College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Zane State College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Zane State College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,006

Out-of-state tuition

$11,766

Avg. net price

$8,062

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,648
$30,001–$48,000$7,668
$48,001–$75,000$8,632
$75,001–$110,000$10,907
$110,001+$13,460

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $24,024. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$32,808Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Zane State College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Zane State College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Zane State College.

Campus

Location

Zanesville, OH

City / state

ZIP
43701-2626
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

715

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,141
Full-time share
54%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,834

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
18.34%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$32,248Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,062Average annual net price (after aid)
$24,0244-year in-state tuition
$47,0644-year out-of-state tuition
$6,328Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$13,934Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$55,736Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Zane State College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

18.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
11.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Zane State College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Zane State College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,556$9,026$9,374
2014$4,646$9,206$8,909
2015$4,646$9,206$7,988
2016$4,646$9,206$8,550
2017$4,646$9,206$8,336
2018$5,156$10,016$5,751
2019$5,156$10,316$6,554
2020$5,456$10,616$6,285
2021$5,556$10,866$6,651
2022$5,706$11,166$7,609
2023$5,856$11,466$7,423

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Zane State College reported total enrollment of about 715 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (87.4%), Black or African American (3.8%), and Two or More Races (3.6%). About 18.34% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

53.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Zane State College in 2024 is 715 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,141 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

87.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian87.4%
  • Black or African American3.8%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • Asian0.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

46.48% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Zane State College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 28% male / 72% female
  • Real Estate: 32% male / 68% female
  • Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other: 95% male / 5% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

346White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian346
  • Black or African American14
  • Two or More Races12
  • Hispanic or Latino5
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Zane State College graduates earn a median of $35,006 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Zane State College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,006. Median federal loan debt: $6,834. Average net price used in cost models: $8,062.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Zane State College graduates report median earnings of $35,006 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

986%Modeled return on investment
$6,834Median student debt
$35,006Median annual earnings (10 years)
19.52%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Zane State College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (35 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other 41
  2. Information Science/Studies 13
  3. Computer Software Technology/Technician 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Zane State College.

Employment Outcomes

$35,006Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,808Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,374Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.09%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Zane State College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Zane State College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$13.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $12.4M

Year change: $1.1M

  • Ohio median 0.55× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.42× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.51× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $14,101

  • Ohio median 0.92× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 0.84× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 41.3%
    • Ohio median 13.6 pp below median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 16.8 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 16.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,738
    • Ohio median 0.77× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 0.71× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,093
    • Ohio median 0.80× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.79× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Zane State College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Zane State College

Zanesville, OH 43701-2626 · Public · Great Lakes

Zane State College is a public institution in Zanesville, OH, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$6,006
Avg. net price$8,062
Enrollment715
Completion (150%)46.48%
Pell Grant share18.34%
First-generation48.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesReal EstateElectrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian87.4%
Black or African American3.8%
Two or More Races3.6%
Nearby

Schools near Zane State College

Other campuses in Zanesville, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Zane State College located?

Zane State College is located in Zanesville, OH.

What is Zane State College's tuition?

Zane State College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,006 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,062 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Zane State College cost?

Reported tuition is $6,006 and average net price is $8,062 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,328 annually.

What explains Zane State College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,062), completion (46.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,006). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Zane State College?

Zane State College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,141 students, White (87.4%), Black or African American (3.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Zane State College?

About 48.3% of students at Zane State College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Zane State College earn?

Median earnings are $32,808 six years after entry and $35,006 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Zane State College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Zane State College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,834.

Is Zane State College public or private?

Zane State College is a public institution located in Zanesville, OH.

Is Zane State College an HBCU?

No. Zane State College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Zane State College a tribal college?

No. Zane State College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.