Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Akron, Ohio: median public in-state tuition $13,820 (+142.5% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $51,221 (-13.8% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,816 (+46.8% vs U.S.) 9,482 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Akron serve students across Ohio with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 9,482 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $13,820. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Akron, Ohio and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Akron vs Ohio & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Akron, Ohio$13,820$13,710$19,81636.3%9,482
Ohio (state median)$7,709$10,728$14,56844.0%429,089
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Akron, Ohio vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Akron, Ohio$51,22192.6%73.0%9.2%—70.6%0.42
Ohio (state median)$58,93793.9%74.1%5.6%—73.0%0.41
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Ohio (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Akron, Ohio$13,820$13,710$19,81636.3%9,482$51,22192.6%
Columbus$20,845$25,448$12,06050.4%79,719$58,18693.8%
Columbus$20,845$25,448$12,06050.4%79,719$58,18693.8%
Columbus$20,845$25,448$12,06050.4%79,719$58,18693.8%
Cincinnati$17,318$21,492$17,23653.8%45,270$60,83294.9%
Cleveland$33,338$25,574$15,59961.9%31,334$56,97992.2%
Cleveland$33,338$25,574$15,59961.9%31,334$56,97992.2%
Dayton$15,446$16,307$13,45842.9%28,536$68,63695.4%
Dayton$15,446$16,307$13,45842.9%28,536$68,63695.4%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Akron, Ohio by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Akron, Ohio (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Akron, Ohio (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Akron, Ohio by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Akron, Ohio vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Akron, Ohio median in-state tuition is $13,820, +142.5% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Akron, Ohio vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Akron, Ohio is $19,816 (+46.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.

Median earnings (10 years out): Akron, Ohio vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Akron, Ohio center around $51,221 (-13.8% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Akron, Ohio vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.6% at the median Akron, Ohio campus (-0.4 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Akron, Ohio median public in-state tuition is $13,820, about +142.5% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +140.6%.

Median graduate debt is $19,816 (+46.8% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Akron, Ohio are $51,221, about -13.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 92.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 73.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 9.2% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 70.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Akron Main Campus (92.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Akron, Ohio is 36.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Akron?

This city profile covers 4 campuses in Akron, Ohio with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Akron?

Median in-state tuition in Akron is $13,820 and median net price is $13,710. For Ohio overall, medians are $7,709 and $10,728; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Akron?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Akron is $51,221 vs $58,937 for Ohio and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Akron colleges?

Median completer debt in Akron is $19,816 vs $14,568 for Ohio and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Akron?

Top campuses on this page include University of Akron Main Campus (graduation) and University of Akron Main Campus (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Akron?

Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Akron, Ohio, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related