Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Cleveland, Tennessee: median public in-state tuition $15,049 (+164.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $47,741 (-19.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $15,126 (+12.0% vs U.S.) 4,857 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Cleveland serve students across Tennessee with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,857 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $15,049. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Cleveland, Tennessee and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Cleveland vs Tennessee & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Cleveland, Tennessee$15,049$19,270$15,12662.0%4,857
Tennessee (state median)$5,217$9,049$16,75052.0%245,221
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Cleveland, Tennessee vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Cleveland, Tennessee$47,74191.0%82.3%7.5%—71.2%0.54
Tennessee (state median)$52,80292.5%74.9%6.3%—71.2%0.39
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Tennessee (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Cleveland, Tennessee$15,049$19,270$15,12662.0%4,857$47,74191.0%
Knoxville$16,586$17,273$18,75059.7%47,906$54,69593.3%
Nashville$18,740$23,178$18,21345.2%39,095$52,00692.1%
Memphis$13,920$15,356$11,91152.9%25,565$62,93893.4%
Chattanooga$10,762$15,026$12,00055.8%20,266$56,44293.1%
Murfreesboro$10,932$12,562$12,98753.6%17,211$52,70292.3%
Johnson City$10,994$18,759$8,99655.3%10,191$48,64691.5%
Cookeville$13,734$18,006$16,50056.0%9,352$52,90192.9%
Clarksville$11,638$10,200$17,67641.9%7,722$48,90090.1%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Cleveland, Tennessee (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Cleveland, Tennessee (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Cleveland, Tennessee by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Cleveland, Tennessee vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Cleveland, Tennessee median in-state tuition is $15,049, +164.0% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Cleveland, Tennessee vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Cleveland, Tennessee is $15,126 (+12.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Cleveland, Tennessee vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Cleveland, Tennessee center around $47,741 (-19.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Cleveland, Tennessee vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.0% at the median Cleveland, Tennessee campus (-2.0 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Cleveland, Tennessee median public in-state tuition is $15,049, about +164.0% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +191.8%.

Median graduate debt is $15,126 (+12.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Cleveland, Tennessee are $47,741, about -19.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 91.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 82.3% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 71.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Lee University (91.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Cleveland, Tennessee is 62.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Cleveland?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Cleveland, Tennessee with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Cleveland?

Median in-state tuition in Cleveland is $15,049 and median net price is $19,270. For Tennessee overall, medians are $5,217 and $9,049; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Cleveland?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Cleveland is $47,741 vs $52,802 for Tennessee and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Cleveland colleges?

Median completer debt in Cleveland is $15,126 vs $16,750 for Tennessee and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Cleveland?

Top campuses on this page include Lee University (graduation) and Lee University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Cleveland?

Among 5 campuses in Cleveland, Tennessee, 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Church of God (2).

Sources & related