Fort Smith, Arkansas Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Fort Smith, Arkansas: median public in-state tuition $7,334 (+33.1% vs national median) median graduate debt $6,365 (-52.0% vs U.S.) 4,238 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Fort Smith serve students across Arkansas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 6 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,238 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $7,334. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Fort Smith, Arkansas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Fort Smith vs Arkansas & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith, Arkansas | $7,334 | $14,252 | $6,365 | 37.9% | 4,238 |
| Arkansas (state median) | $4,200 | $9,144 | $11,576 | 45.0% | 114,592 |
| United States | $5,512 | $9,969 | $13,271 | 50.3% | 14,468,221 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Fort Smith, Arkansas vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith, Arkansas | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Arkansas (state median) | $44,824 | 90.4% | 70.7% | 8.4% | — | 74.8% | 0.47 |
| United States | $54,384 | 88.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.7% | 0.41 |
Other cities in Arkansas (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith, Arkansas | $7,334 | $14,252 | $6,365 | 37.9% | 4,238 | N/A | N/A |
| Fayetteville | $10,104 | $16,233 | $9,833 | 70.5% | 28,776 | $58,191 | 91.4% |
| Fayetteville | $10,104 | $16,233 | $9,833 | 70.5% | 28,776 | $58,191 | 91.4% |
| Conway | $21,330 | $16,796 | $21,298 | 53.5% | 9,412 | $46,789 | 91.1% |
| Conway | $21,330 | $16,796 | $21,298 | 53.5% | 9,412 | $46,789 | 91.1% |
| Jonesboro | $8,090 | $17,276 | $15,500 | 55.4% | 9,179 | $42,617 | 88.0% |
| Little Rock | $13,014 | $14,894 | $19,000 | 30.4% | 9,066 | $40,092 | 87.8% |
| Russellville | $8,674 | $10,978 | $21,000 | 48.6% | 5,449 | N/A | N/A |
| North Little Rock | $6,300 | $17,127 | $14,290 | N/A | 4,641 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,512 | $9,969 | $13,271 | 50.3% | 14,468,221 | $54,384 | 88.0% |
In-state tuition: Fort Smith, Arkansas vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Fort Smith, Arkansas median in-state tuition is $7,334, +33.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Fort Smith, Arkansas vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Fort Smith, Arkansas is $6,365 (-52.0% vs U.S. median $13,271). Regional median: $14,456.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Fort Smith, Arkansas median public in-state tuition is $7,334, about +33.1% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +46.9%.
Median graduate debt is $6,365 (-52.0% below the U.S. median of $13,271). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Fort Smith, Arkansas is 37.9% (national institution average about 50.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Fort Smith?
This city profile covers 6 campuses in Fort Smith, Arkansas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Fort Smith?
Median in-state tuition in Fort Smith is $7,334 and median net price is $14,252. For Arkansas overall, medians are $4,200 and $9,144; U.S. medians are $5,512 and $9,969.
What do graduates earn in Fort Smith?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Fort Smith is N/A vs $44,824 for Arkansas and $54,384 nationally.
What is student debt like for Fort Smith colleges?
Median completer debt in Fort Smith is $6,365 vs $11,576 for Arkansas and $13,271 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Fort Smith?
Among 6 campuses in Fort Smith, Arkansas, 1 campus with at least 25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard demographics—a common Hispanic-serving institution (HSI) eligibility proxy; examples include Designer Barber & Stylist School.
Sources & related
- Arkansas college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON