Johnstown, Pennsylvania Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Johnstown, Pennsylvania: median public in-state tuition $15,142 (+165.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $73,113 (+23.1% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,543 (-7.1% vs U.S.) 2,920 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Johnstown serve students across Pennsylvania with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,920 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $15,142. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Johnstown, Pennsylvania and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Johnstown vs Pennsylvania & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown, Pennsylvania | $15,142 | $16,059 | $12,543 | 55.5% | 2,920 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $11,947 | $13,558 | $17,678 | 58.0% | 468,960 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Johnstown, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown, Pennsylvania | $73,113 | 95.2% | 75.1% | 2.9% | — | 84.2% | 0.31 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $69,129 | 94.4% | 79.0% | 4.5% | — | 79.3% | 0.36 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Pennsylvania (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown, Pennsylvania | $15,142 | $16,059 | $12,543 | 55.5% | 2,920 | $73,113 | 95.2% |
| Philadelphia | $23,824 | $24,306 | $17,725 | 67.2% | 76,296 | $71,027 | 93.5% |
| Pittsburgh | $22,736 | $25,652 | $17,980 | 68.5% | 51,829 | $61,561 | 95.1% |
| University Park | $18,304 | $23,163 | $24,500 | 68.2% | 50,161 | $71,762 | 94.4% |
| Bethlehem | $55,560 | $22,304 | $14,475 | 79.7% | 16,057 | $91,654 | 96.1% |
| Harrisburg | $21,095 | $12,380 | $17,578 | 35.8% | 10,347 | $48,379 | 88.5% |
| Reading | $16,004 | $19,027 | $19,500 | 51.4% | 9,432 | $63,312 | 94.4% |
| Media | $15,112 | $12,518 | $16,425 | 19.2% | 9,216 | $71,762 | 94.4% |
| Scranton | $19,100 | $22,530 | $18,100 | 74.2% | 8,482 | $72,612 | 95.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 55.5%, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 95.2%, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Most selective college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 94.8%, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $81,295, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $110,417, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $58,329, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $67,917, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $73,113, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $251,122, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Most affordable college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $16,375, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Top college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 75.1%, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
In-state tuition: Johnstown, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Johnstown, Pennsylvania median in-state tuition is $15,142, +165.7% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Johnstown, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Johnstown, Pennsylvania is $12,543 (-7.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Median earnings (10 years out): Johnstown, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Johnstown, Pennsylvania center around $73,113 (+23.1% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Johnstown, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.2% at the median Johnstown, Pennsylvania campus (+2.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Johnstown, Pennsylvania median public in-state tuition is $15,142, about +165.7% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +103.2%.
Median graduate debt is $12,543 (-7.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Johnstown, Pennsylvania are $73,113, about +23.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 95.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 75.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 84.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (95.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Johnstown, Pennsylvania is 55.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Johnstown?
This city profile covers 5 campuses in Johnstown, Pennsylvania with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Johnstown?
Median in-state tuition in Johnstown is $15,142 and median net price is $16,059. For Pennsylvania overall, medians are $11,947 and $13,558; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Johnstown?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Johnstown is $73,113 vs $69,129 for Pennsylvania and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Johnstown colleges?
Median completer debt in Johnstown is $12,543 vs $17,678 for Pennsylvania and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Johnstown?
Top campuses on this page include University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (graduation) and University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Johnstown?
Among 5 College Scorecard campuses in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Pennsylvania college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON