Kenosha, Wisconsin Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin: median public in-state tuition $11,239 (+97.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $57,115 (-3.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $18,588 (+37.7% vs U.S.) 11,087 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Kenosha serve students across Wisconsin with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 6 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 11,087 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $11,239. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Kenosha, Wisconsin and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Kenosha vs Wisconsin & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, Wisconsin | $11,239 | $20,276 | $18,588 | 65.8% | 11,087 |
| Wisconsin (state median) | $5,489 | $13,258 | $18,182 | 56.0% | 227,817 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Kenosha, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, Wisconsin | $57,115 | 93.8% | 68.7% | 7.8% | — | 66.3% | 0.39 |
| Wisconsin (state median) | $59,650 | 95.3% | 76.4% | 3.2% | — | 81.8% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Wisconsin (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, Wisconsin | $11,239 | $20,276 | $18,588 | 65.8% | 11,087 | $57,115 | 93.8% |
| Madison | $12,993 | $20,293 | $16,133 | 60.6% | 50,789 | $72,600 | 96.3% |
| Madison | $12,993 | $20,293 | $16,133 | 60.6% | 50,789 | $72,600 | 96.3% |
| Madison | $12,993 | $20,293 | $16,133 | 60.6% | 50,789 | $72,600 | 96.3% |
| Milwaukee | $36,925 | $20,863 | $21,875 | 58.6% | 43,045 | $59,488 | 94.4% |
| La Crosse | $10,534 | $17,064 | $20,500 | 66.9% | 13,709 | $65,746 | 96.6% |
| Eau Claire | $7,580 | $16,133 | $11,717 | 62.0% | 13,227 | $62,438 | 96.2% |
| Green Bay | $8,985 | $12,211 | $17,988 | 46.7% | 12,536 | $67,337 | 94.6% |
| Appleton | $31,887 | $15,585 | $10,375 | 78.7% | 7,339 | $59,025 | 92.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 66.7%, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 65.8%, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 41.2%, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.3%, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 93.8%, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 88.3%, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
Top 3 most selective colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 75.4%, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 87.1%, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 92.0%, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $81,319, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $77,504, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $63,689, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $106,611, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $91,010, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $89,495, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,464, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $47,998, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,105, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,306, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,197, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,269, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $59,594, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,115, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,255, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $201,898, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $150,479, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $112,698, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $11,233, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $20,276, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $26,444, Carthage College
Carthage College
Top 3 colleges in Kenosha, Wisconsin by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 73.4%, Carthage College
Carthage College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 68.7%, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 57.1%, Herzing University-Kenosha
Herzing University-Kenosha
In-state tuition: Kenosha, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Kenosha, Wisconsin median in-state tuition is $11,239, +97.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Kenosha, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Kenosha, Wisconsin is $18,588 (+37.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.
Median earnings (10 years out): Kenosha, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Kenosha, Wisconsin center around $57,115 (-3.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Kenosha, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.8% at the median Kenosha, Wisconsin campus (+0.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Kenosha, Wisconsin median public in-state tuition is $11,239, about +97.2% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +95.7%.
Median graduate debt is $18,588 (+37.7% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Kenosha, Wisconsin are $57,115, about -3.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 93.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 68.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.8% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 66.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Carthage College (94.3%), University of Wisconsin-Parkside (93.8%), Herzing University-Kenosha (88.3%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Kenosha, Wisconsin is 65.8% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Kenosha?
This city profile covers 6 campuses in Kenosha, Wisconsin with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Kenosha?
Median in-state tuition in Kenosha is $11,239 and median net price is $20,276. For Wisconsin overall, medians are $5,489 and $13,258; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Kenosha?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Kenosha is $57,115 vs $59,650 for Wisconsin and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Kenosha colleges?
Median completer debt in Kenosha is $18,588 vs $18,182 for Wisconsin and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Kenosha?
Top campuses on this page include Herzing University-Kenosha (graduation) and Carthage College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Kenosha?
Among 6 campuses in Kenosha, Wisconsin, 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Gateway Technical College, Herzing University-Kenosha, and The Salon Professional Academy-Kenosha; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Evangelical Lutheran Church (1).
Sources & related
- Wisconsin college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON