Macon, Georgia Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Macon, Georgia: median public in-state tuition $27,650 (+385.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $48,459 (-18.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $21,214 (+57.1% vs U.S.) 11,720 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Macon serve students across Georgia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 11,720 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $27,650. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Macon, Georgia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Macon vs Georgia & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, Georgia | $27,650 | $12,113 | $21,214 | 42.9% | 11,720 |
| Georgia (state median) | $4,282 | $8,870 | $16,495 | 42.0% | 426,705 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Macon, Georgia vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, Georgia | $48,459 | 93.3% | 76.0% | 5.1% | — | 56.5% | 0.38 |
| Georgia (state median) | $51,830 | 91.4% | 70.9% | 7.3% | — | 56.6% | 0.42 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Georgia (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, Georgia | $27,650 | $12,113 | $21,214 | 42.9% | 11,720 | $48,459 | 93.3% |
| Atlanta | $18,168 | $19,323 | $19,500 | 51.0% | 85,633 | $60,002 | 90.0% |
| Kennesaw | $5,808 | $15,724 | $15,666 | 50.1% | 41,415 | $62,766 | 92.0% |
| Athens | $7,441 | $13,636 | $12,884 | 89.1% | 35,655 | $77,246 | 95.0% |
| Athens | $7,441 | $13,636 | $12,884 | 89.1% | 35,655 | $77,246 | 95.0% |
| Savannah | $18,145 | $21,831 | $26,000 | 21.6% | 28,272 | $41,747 | 87.8% |
| Statesboro | $4,374 | $11,296 | $11,525 | 53.6% | 23,610 | $59,167 | 92.9% |
| Lawrenceville | $4,028 | $14,853 | $11,456 | 21.8% | 20,319 | $48,736 | 91.1% |
| Lawrenceville | $4,028 | $14,853 | $11,456 | 21.8% | 20,319 | $48,736 | 91.1% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Macon, Georgia by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 72.3%, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 26.5%, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
Top 2 colleges in Macon, Georgia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 93.3%, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 89.0%, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
Top 2 most selective colleges in Macon, Georgia (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 68.9%, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 99.7%, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
Top 3 colleges in Macon, Georgia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $87,827, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $81,993, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $74,032, Wesleyan College
Wesleyan College
Top 3 colleges in Macon, Georgia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $96,123, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $88,413, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $67,603, Wesleyan College
Wesleyan College
Top 2 colleges in Macon, Georgia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $56,789, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,086, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
Top 2 colleges in Macon, Georgia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $62,009, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $45,735, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
Top 2 colleges in Macon, Georgia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $63,469, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,459, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
Top 3 colleges in Macon, Georgia by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $180,515, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $168,548, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $160,658, Wesleyan College
Wesleyan College
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Macon, Georgia (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $11,448, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $12,113, Wesleyan College
Wesleyan College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $24,778, Mercer University
Mercer University
Top 2 colleges in Macon, Georgia by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 82.2%, Mercer University
Mercer University
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 65.3%, Middle Georgia State University
Middle Georgia State University
In-state tuition: Macon, Georgia vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Macon, Georgia median in-state tuition is $27,650, +385.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Macon, Georgia vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Macon, Georgia is $21,214 (+57.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Macon, Georgia vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Macon, Georgia center around $48,459 (-18.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Macon, Georgia vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.3% at the median Macon, Georgia campus (+0.3 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Macon, Georgia median public in-state tuition is $27,650, about +385.1% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +436.2%.
Median graduate debt is $21,214 (+57.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Macon, Georgia are $48,459, about -18.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 93.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.1% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 56.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Mercer University (93.3%), Middle Georgia State University (89.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Macon, Georgia is 42.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Macon?
This city profile covers 5 campuses in Macon, Georgia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Macon?
Median in-state tuition in Macon is $27,650 and median net price is $12,113. For Georgia overall, medians are $4,282 and $8,870; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Macon?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Macon is $48,459 vs $51,830 for Georgia and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Macon colleges?
Median completer debt in Macon is $21,214 vs $16,495 for Georgia and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Macon?
Top campuses on this page include Mercer University (graduation) and Mercer University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Macon?
Among 5 campuses in Macon, Georgia, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: United Methodist (1).
Sources & related
- Georgia college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON