Far Rockaway, New York Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Far Rockaway, New York: median public in-state tuition $11,280 (+97.9% vs national median) 307 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Far Rockaway serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 307 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $11,280. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Far Rockaway, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Far Rockaway vs New York & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far Rockaway, New York | $11,280 | $8,550 | N/A | 9.1% | 307 |
| New York (state median) | $7,340 | $8,903 | $15,125 | 53.0% | 800,116 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Far Rockaway, New York vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far Rockaway, New York | N/A | N/A | 83.5% | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| New York (state median) | $66,326 | 93.0% | 81.6% | 4.0% | — | 75.8% | 0.30 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far Rockaway, New York | $11,280 | $8,550 | N/A | 9.1% | 307 | N/A | N/A |
| New York | $26,237 | $27,832 | $15,000 | 66.7% | 169,387 | $69,542 | 89.4% |
| Brooklyn | $12,600 | $9,256 | $12,375 | 43.1% | 56,132 | $32,749 | 83.0% |
| Bronx | $9,100 | $16,834 | $10,590 | 52.2% | 40,728 | $70,998 | 92.9% |
| Buffalo | $20,350 | $15,520 | $19,816 | 34.1% | 36,598 | $63,820 | 94.5% |
| Rochester | $39,712 | $21,000 | $19,000 | 72.7% | 33,739 | $76,156 | 95.7% |
| Rochester | $39,712 | $21,000 | $19,000 | 72.7% | 33,739 | $76,156 | 95.7% |
| Albany | $17,362 | $19,320 | $19,658 | 33.1% | 26,226 | $81,471 | 94.2% |
| Albany | $17,362 | $19,320 | $19,658 | 33.1% | 26,226 | $81,471 | 94.2% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Far Rockaway, New York vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Far Rockaway, New York median in-state tuition is $11,280, +97.9% vs the U.S. median.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Far Rockaway, New York median public in-state tuition is $11,280, about +97.9% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +51.4%.
Earnings, employment & retention
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 83.5% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Far Rockaway, New York is 9.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Far Rockaway?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Far Rockaway, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Far Rockaway?
Median in-state tuition in Far Rockaway is $11,280 and median net price is $8,550. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $8,903; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Far Rockaway?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Far Rockaway is N/A vs $66,326 for New York and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Far Rockaway colleges?
Median completer debt in Far Rockaway is N/A vs $15,125 for New York and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Far Rockaway?
Among 3 campuses in Far Rockaway, New York, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Jewish (1).
Sources & related
- New York college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON