Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Schenectady, New York: median public in-state tuition $12,444 (+125.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $88,604 (+62.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 37.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $11,049 (-16.7% vs U.S.) 3,860 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Schenectady serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,860 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $12,444. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Schenectady, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Schenectady vs New York & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Schenectady, New York$12,444$19,058$11,04980.4%3,860
New York (state median)$7,340$9,373$15,25056.0%800,099
United States$5,512$9,969$13,27150.3%14,468,221

Earnings & employment outcomes: Schenectady, New York vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Schenectady, New York$88,60437.0%90.2%1.0%88.8%0.29
New York (state median)$60,38642.9%81.6%4.0%75.8%0.35
United States$54,38488.0%76.4%5.0%73.7%0.41

Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Schenectady, New York$12,444$19,058$11,04980.4%3,860$88,60437.0%
New York$25,610$28,089$15,54771.9%169,387$61,06053.6%
Brooklyn$12,380$11,889$11,75048.1%56,132$46,49838.3%
Bronx$8,750$13,507$9,69656.7%40,728$65,75640.4%
Buffalo$19,775$15,386$21,02833.3%36,581$60,68143.9%
Rochester$38,826$17,264$21,27471.3%33,739$66,94445.3%
Rochester$38,826$17,264$21,27471.3%33,739$66,94445.3%
Albany$17,120$17,167$19,00045.7%26,226$78,49348.7%
Albany$17,120$17,167$19,00045.7%26,226$78,49348.7%
United States$5,512$9,969$13,27150.3%14,468,221$54,38488.0%

Top college in Schenectady, New York by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Schenectady, New York (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Schenectady, New York (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Schenectady, New York by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Schenectady, New York vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Schenectady, New York median in-state tuition is $12,444, +125.8% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Schenectady, New York vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Schenectady, New York is $11,049 (-16.7% vs U.S. median $13,271). Regional median: $13,000.

Median earnings (10 years out): Schenectady, New York vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Schenectady, New York center around $88,604 (+62.9% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Schenectady, New York vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 37.0% at the median Schenectady, New York campus (-51.0 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Schenectady, New York median public in-state tuition is $12,444, about +125.8% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +68.6%.

Median graduate debt is $11,049 (-16.7% below the U.S. median of $13,271). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Schenectady, New York are $88,604, about +62.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($54,384).

The median campus reports 37.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 88.0% (-51.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 90.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 88.8% (U.S. 73.7%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Union College (37.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Schenectady, New York is 80.4% (national institution average about 50.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Schenectady?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Schenectady, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Schenectady?

Median in-state tuition in Schenectady is $12,444 and median net price is $19,058. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $9,373; U.S. medians are $5,512 and $9,969.

What do graduates earn in Schenectady?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Schenectady is $88,604 vs $60,386 for New York and $54,384 nationally.

What is student debt like for Schenectady colleges?

Median completer debt in Schenectady is $11,049 vs $15,250 for New York and $13,271 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Schenectady?

Top campuses on this page include Union College (graduation) and Union College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Schenectady?

Among 5 College Scorecard campuses in Schenectady, New York, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, and none meet our 25% Hispanic-enrollment HSI proxy or report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related