Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Batavia, New York: median public in-state tuition $5,900 (+3.5% vs national median) median graduate debt $12,500 (-7.4% vs U.S.) 2,066 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Batavia serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,066 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,900. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Batavia, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Batavia vs New York & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Batavia, New York$5,900$16,949$12,500N/A2,066
New York (state median)$7,340$8,903$15,12553.0%800,116
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Batavia, New York vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Batavia, New YorkN/AN/AN/A——N/AN/A
New York (state median)$66,32693.0%81.6%4.0%—75.8%0.30
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Batavia, New York$5,900$16,949$12,500N/A2,066N/AN/A
New York$26,237$27,832$15,00066.7%169,387$69,54289.4%
Brooklyn$12,600$9,256$12,37543.1%56,132$32,74983.0%
Bronx$9,100$16,834$10,59052.2%40,728$70,99892.9%
Buffalo$20,350$15,520$19,81634.1%36,598$63,82094.5%
Rochester$39,712$21,000$19,00072.7%33,739$76,15695.7%
Rochester$39,712$21,000$19,00072.7%33,739$76,15695.7%
Albany$17,362$19,320$19,65833.1%26,226$81,47194.2%
Albany$17,362$19,320$19,65833.1%26,226$81,47194.2%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

In-state tuition: Batavia, New York vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Batavia, New York median in-state tuition is $5,900, +3.5% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Batavia, New York vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Batavia, New York is $12,500 (-7.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Batavia, New York median public in-state tuition is $5,900, about +3.5% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is -20.8%.

Median graduate debt is $12,500 (-7.4% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Batavia?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Batavia, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Batavia?

Median in-state tuition in Batavia is $5,900 and median net price is $16,949. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $8,903; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Batavia?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Batavia is N/A vs $66,326 for New York and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Batavia colleges?

Median completer debt in Batavia is $12,500 vs $15,125 for New York and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Batavia?

Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Batavia, New York, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related