Madison, New Jersey Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Madison, New Jersey: median public in-state tuition $44,277 (+676.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $64,358 (+8.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $22,042 (+63.3% vs U.S.) 3,523 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Madison serve students across New Jersey with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,523 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $44,277. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Madison, New Jersey and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Madison vs New Jersey & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison, New Jersey | $44,277 | $25,208 | $22,042 | 70.6% | 3,523 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $6,660 | $11,484 | $11,594 | 51.0% | 316,789 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Madison, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison, New Jersey | $64,358 | 92.2% | 83.3% | 2.9% | — | 76.2% | 0.34 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $63,846 | 93.5% | 78.3% | 4.6% | — | 71.8% | 0.31 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in New Jersey (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison, New Jersey | $44,277 | $25,208 | $22,042 | 70.6% | 3,523 | $64,358 | 92.2% |
| New Brunswick | $18,824 | $24,897 | $18,974 | 83.9% | 37,751 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Jersey City | $16,994 | $14,174 | $14,882 | 54.5% | 13,960 | $59,538 | 91.6% |
| Union | $13,325 | $14,465 | $11,456 | 36.7% | 13,416 | $62,318 | 93.4% |
| Paramus | $5,060 | $23,189 | $11,016 | N/A | 11,052 | N/A | N/A |
| Edison | $8,977 | $4,718 | $8,416 | 0.0% | 8,651 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 70.8%, Drew University
Drew University
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 70.5%, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 92.9%, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 91.5%, Drew University
Drew University
Top 2 most selective colleges in Madison, New Jersey (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 67.8%, Drew University
Drew University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 95.2%, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $98,600, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $44,615, Drew University
Drew University
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $98,585, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $90,814, Drew University
Drew University
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,027, Drew University
Drew University
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $49,977, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $61,314, Drew University
Drew University
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,122, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $66,065, Drew University
Drew University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $62,652, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $168,696, Drew University
Drew University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $165,172, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Top 2 most affordable colleges in Madison, New Jersey (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $24,803, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $25,614, Drew University
Drew University
Top 2 colleges in Madison, New Jersey by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 88.4%, Drew University
Drew University
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 78.2%, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
In-state tuition: Madison, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Madison, New Jersey median in-state tuition is $44,277, +676.8% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Madison, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Madison, New Jersey is $22,042 (+63.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Median earnings (10 years out): Madison, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Madison, New Jersey center around $64,358 (+8.3% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Madison, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.2% at the median Madison, New Jersey campus (-0.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Madison, New Jersey median public in-state tuition is $44,277, about +676.8% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +494.3%.
Median graduate debt is $22,042 (+63.3% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Madison, New Jersey are $64,358, about +8.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 92.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 83.3% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 76.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus (92.9%), Drew University (91.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Madison, New Jersey is 70.6% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Madison?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Madison, New Jersey with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Madison?
Median in-state tuition in Madison is $44,277 and median net price is $25,208. For New Jersey overall, medians are $6,660 and $11,484; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Madison?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Madison is $64,358 vs $63,846 for New Jersey and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Madison colleges?
Median completer debt in Madison is $22,042 vs $11,594 for New Jersey and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Madison?
Top campuses on this page include Drew University (graduation) and Drew University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Madison?
Among 2 campuses in Madison, New Jersey, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: United Methodist (1).
Sources & related
- New Jersey college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON