Moberly, Missouri Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Moberly, Missouri: median public in-state tuition $8,200 (+43.9% vs national median) median graduate debt $15,078 (+11.7% vs U.S.) 3,254 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Moberly serve students across Missouri with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,254 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $8,200. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Moberly, Missouri and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Moberly vs Missouri & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moberly, Missouri | $8,200 | $9,141 | $15,078 | 34.1% | 3,254 |
| Missouri (state median) | $7,734 | $13,218 | $18,217 | 51.0% | 208,336 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Moberly, Missouri vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moberly, Missouri | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Missouri (state median) | $52,739 | 93.1% | 71.0% | 5.8% | — | 71.5% | 0.39 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Missouri (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moberly, Missouri | $8,200 | $9,141 | $15,078 | 34.1% | 3,254 | N/A | N/A |
| Columbia | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 | $48,161 | 93.1% |
| Columbia | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 | $48,161 | 93.1% |
| Columbia | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 | $48,161 | 93.1% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Saint Louis | $27,166 | $20,834 | $21,000 | 57.9% | 25,594 | $63,642 | 94.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Moberly, Missouri vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Moberly, Missouri median in-state tuition is $8,200, +43.9% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Moberly, Missouri vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Moberly, Missouri is $15,078 (+11.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Moberly, Missouri median public in-state tuition is $8,200, about +43.9% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +25.5%.
Median graduate debt is $15,078 (+11.7% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Moberly, Missouri is 34.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Moberly?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Moberly, Missouri with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Moberly?
Median in-state tuition in Moberly is $8,200 and median net price is $9,141. For Missouri overall, medians are $7,734 and $13,218; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Moberly?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Moberly is N/A vs $52,739 for Missouri and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Moberly colleges?
Median completer debt in Moberly is $15,078 vs $18,217 for Missouri and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Moberly?
Among 2 campuses in Moberly, Missouri, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Christian Churches and Churches of Christ (1).
Sources & related
- Missouri college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON