Piscataway, New Jersey Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Piscataway, New Jersey: median public in-state tuition $13,920 (+144.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $44,016 (-25.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 87.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $24,438 (+81.0% vs U.S.) 1,152 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Piscataway serve students across New Jersey with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,152 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $13,920. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Piscataway, New Jersey and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Piscataway vs New Jersey & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway, New Jersey | $13,920 | $30,766 | $24,438 | 0.0% | 1,152 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $6,660 | $11,484 | $11,594 | 51.0% | 316,789 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Piscataway, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway, New Jersey | $44,016 | 87.8% | N/A | 10.5% | — | 42.4% | 0.89 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $63,846 | 93.5% | 78.3% | 4.6% | — | 71.8% | 0.31 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in New Jersey (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway, New Jersey | $13,920 | $30,766 | $24,438 | 0.0% | 1,152 | $44,016 | 87.8% |
| New Brunswick | $18,824 | $24,897 | $18,974 | 83.9% | 37,751 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Jersey City | $16,994 | $14,174 | $14,882 | 54.5% | 13,960 | $59,538 | 91.6% |
| Union | $13,325 | $14,465 | $11,456 | 36.7% | 13,416 | $62,318 | 93.4% |
| Paramus | $5,060 | $23,189 | $11,016 | N/A | 11,052 | N/A | N/A |
| Edison | $8,977 | $4,718 | $8,416 | 0.0% | 8,651 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Piscataway, New Jersey by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 0.0%, Strayer University-New Jersey
Strayer University-New Jersey
Top college in Piscataway, New Jersey by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 87.8%, Strayer University-New Jersey
Strayer University-New Jersey
Top college in Piscataway, New Jersey by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $71,874, Strayer University-New Jersey
Strayer University-New Jersey
Top college in Piscataway, New Jersey by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $87,413, Strayer University-New Jersey
Strayer University-New Jersey
Top college in Piscataway, New Jersey by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,362, Strayer University-New Jersey
Strayer University-New Jersey
Top college in Piscataway, New Jersey by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,147, Strayer University-New Jersey
Strayer University-New Jersey
Top college in Piscataway, New Jersey by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,016, Strayer University-New Jersey
Strayer University-New Jersey
In-state tuition: Piscataway, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Piscataway, New Jersey median in-state tuition is $13,920, +144.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Piscataway, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Piscataway, New Jersey is $24,438 (+81.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Median earnings (10 years out): Piscataway, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Piscataway, New Jersey center around $44,016 (-25.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Piscataway, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 87.8% at the median Piscataway, New Jersey campus (-5.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Piscataway, New Jersey median public in-state tuition is $13,920, about +144.2% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +86.8%.
Median graduate debt is $24,438 (+81.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Piscataway, New Jersey are $44,016, about -25.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 87.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-5.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 10.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 42.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Strayer University-New Jersey (87.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Piscataway, New Jersey is 0.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Piscataway?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Piscataway, New Jersey with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Piscataway?
Median in-state tuition in Piscataway is $13,920 and median net price is $30,766. For New Jersey overall, medians are $6,660 and $11,484; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Piscataway?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Piscataway is $44,016 vs $63,846 for New Jersey and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Piscataway colleges?
Median completer debt in Piscataway is $24,438 vs $11,594 for New Jersey and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Piscataway?
Top campuses on this page include Strayer University-New Jersey (graduation) and Strayer University-New Jersey (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Piscataway?
Among 2 campuses in Piscataway, New Jersey, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include American Institute of Medical Sciences & Education.
Sources & related
- New Jersey college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON