Schnecksville, Pennsylvania Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania: median public in-state tuition $5,616 (-1.5% vs national median) median graduate debt $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S.) 4,162 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Schnecksville serve students across Pennsylvania with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,162 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,616. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Schnecksville, Pennsylvania and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Schnecksville vs Pennsylvania & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schnecksville, Pennsylvania | $5,616 | $13,960 | $12,000 | N/A | 4,162 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $11,947 | $13,558 | $17,678 | 58.0% | 468,960 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Schnecksville, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schnecksville, Pennsylvania | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $69,129 | 94.4% | 79.0% | 4.5% | — | 79.3% | 0.36 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Pennsylvania (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schnecksville, Pennsylvania | $5,616 | $13,960 | $12,000 | N/A | 4,162 | N/A | N/A |
| Philadelphia | $23,824 | $24,306 | $17,725 | 67.2% | 76,296 | $71,027 | 93.5% |
| Pittsburgh | $22,736 | $25,652 | $17,980 | 68.5% | 51,829 | $61,561 | 95.1% |
| University Park | $18,304 | $23,163 | $24,500 | 68.2% | 50,161 | $71,762 | 94.4% |
| Bethlehem | $55,560 | $22,304 | $14,475 | 79.7% | 16,057 | $91,654 | 96.1% |
| Harrisburg | $21,095 | $12,380 | $17,578 | 35.8% | 10,347 | $48,379 | 88.5% |
| Reading | $16,004 | $19,027 | $19,500 | 51.4% | 9,432 | $63,312 | 94.4% |
| Media | $15,112 | $12,518 | $16,425 | 19.2% | 9,216 | $71,762 | 94.4% |
| Scranton | $19,100 | $22,530 | $18,100 | 74.2% | 8,482 | $72,612 | 95.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Schnecksville, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Schnecksville, Pennsylvania median in-state tuition is $5,616, -1.5% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Schnecksville, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania is $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Schnecksville, Pennsylvania median public in-state tuition is $5,616, about -1.5% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is -24.6%.
Median graduate debt is $12,000 (-11.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Schnecksville?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Schnecksville?
Median in-state tuition in Schnecksville is $5,616 and median net price is $13,960. For Pennsylvania overall, medians are $11,947 and $13,558; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Schnecksville?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Schnecksville is N/A vs $69,129 for Pennsylvania and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Schnecksville colleges?
Median completer debt in Schnecksville is $12,000 vs $17,678 for Pennsylvania and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Schnecksville?
Among 2 campuses in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Lehigh Carbon Community College.
Sources & related
- Pennsylvania college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON