Art Academy of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH 45202-1706
About Art Academy of Cincinnati
Art Academy of Cincinnati is a private research university in Cincinnati, Ohio, enrolling about 205 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 34.49% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $34,368 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Art Academy of Cincinnati charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,375).
- Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.27%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $34,368.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | $41,375 | $34,253 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Ohio (state median) | $15,202 | $12,090 | 154 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 17% below published tuition at Art Academy of Cincinnati
Key findings
- Art Academy of Cincinnati's average net price ($34,253) is 17% below published tuition ($41,375).
- Art Academy of Cincinnati charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,375).
- Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
Art Academy of Cincinnati tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $41,375
Finding Art Academy of Cincinnati charges 41% above the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $41,375. That is 41% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 2.7×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.5×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Art Academy of Cincinnati versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Art Academy of Cincinnati versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Art Academy of Cincinnati is $34,253.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $34,253 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $22,164 above the Ohio median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $14,200 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Art Academy of Cincinnati’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 17% lower after grants and scholarships.
Art Academy of Cincinnati: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Art Academy of Cincinnati—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$41,375
Avg. net price
$34,253
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $33,835 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $26,702 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $34,052 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $41,927 |
| $110,001+ | $36,786 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $165,500. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Art Academy of Cincinnati is known for
Top program completions
- 05.004116
- Design and Visual Communications, General14
- Painting12
- Sculpture5
- 05.00714
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 16% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Art Academy of Cincinnati a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Art Academy of Cincinnati is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Art Academy of Cincinnati.
Campus
Location
Cincinnati, OH
City / state
- ZIP
- 45202-1706
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 71% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting)
Size
Enrollment
205
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 231
- Graduate
- 7
- Full-time share
- 94%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$27,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 50.59%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Art Academy of Cincinnati.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Art Academy of Cincinnati was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Art Academy of Cincinnati in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $24,330 | $24,330 | $18,933 |
| 2014 | $26,376 | $26,376 | $19,213 |
| 2015 | $27,788 | $27,788 | $21,723 |
| 2016 | $29,752 | $29,752 | $24,336 |
| 2017 | $31,290 | $31,290 | $25,123 |
| 2018 | $33,450 | $33,450 | $26,617 |
| 2019 | $34,335 | $34,335 | $24,071 |
| 2020 | $34,854 | $34,854 | $24,564 |
| 2021 | $35,290 | $35,290 | $25,725 |
| 2022 | $37,394 | $37,394 | $29,008 |
| 2023 | $40,250 | $40,250 | $38,041 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Art Academy of Cincinnati reported total enrollment of about 205 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 23% male and 77% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.8%), Black or African American (17.1%), and Two or More Races (5.9%). About 50.59% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
94.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Art Academy of Cincinnati in 2024 is 205 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 231 students. Graduate enrollment is about 7 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
50.9%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
36.51% 100% Completion Time
41.27% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 36.51% of students graduating from Art Academy of Cincinnati completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- 05.0041: 19% male / 81% female
- Design and Visual Communications, General: 29% male / 71% female
- Painting: 17% male / 83% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn a median of $34,368 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Art Academy of Cincinnati.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $34,368. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $34,253.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates report median earnings of $34,368 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Art Academy of Cincinnati.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Art Academy of Cincinnati.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Art Academy of Cincinnati—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$2.2M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Ohio median 0.09× the median ($24.2M)
- Great Lakes median 0.07× the median ($31.8M)
- U.S. median 0.08× the median ($26.4M)
- Ohio median 0.57× the median ($15,287)
- Great Lakes median 0.52× the median ($16,690)
- U.S. median 0.72× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 26.3%
- Ohio median 28.5 pp below median (54.9%)
- Great Lakes median 31.7 pp below median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 31.6 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,527
- Ohio median 0.74× the median ($7,463)
- Great Lakes median 0.69× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,541
- Ohio median 0.86× the median ($7,640)
- Great Lakes median 0.85× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 0.90× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Art Academy of Cincinnati at a glance
Art Academy of Cincinnati
Art Academy of Cincinnati is a private non-profit institution in Cincinnati, OH, classified as Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting).
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- 05.0041Design and Visual Communications, GeneralPainting
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian66.8%Black or African American17.1%Two or More Races5.9%
Schools near Art Academy of Cincinnati
Other campuses in Cincinnati, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Art Academy of Cincinnati located?
Art Academy of Cincinnati is located in Cincinnati, OH.
What is Art Academy of Cincinnati's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Art Academy of Cincinnati is 34.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,056 applicants and 350 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Art Academy of Cincinnati's tuition?
Art Academy of Cincinnati tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $41,375 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $34,253 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Art Academy of Cincinnati cost?
Reported tuition is $41,375 and average net price is $34,253 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,660 annually.
Why is Art Academy of Cincinnati's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Art Academy of Cincinnati, published tuition is $41,375 while average net price is $34,253—about 17% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Art Academy of Cincinnati's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($34,253), completion (41.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($34,368). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Art Academy of Cincinnati?
Art Academy of Cincinnati reports undergraduate enrollment of about 231 students, White (66.8%), Black or African American (17.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Art Academy of Cincinnati?
About 30.8% of students at Art Academy of Cincinnati are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Art Academy of Cincinnati earn?
Median earnings are $27,483 six years after entry and $34,368 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Art Academy of Cincinnati?
The 150%-time completion rate is 41.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Art Academy of Cincinnati students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.
Is Art Academy of Cincinnati public or private?
Art Academy of Cincinnati is a private nonprofit institution located in Cincinnati, OH.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.