Active Report Report ID: EDU-144351-2026

Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, IL 60305-1499

Acceptance rate92.79%Broad access
Tuition$38,798Published sticker
Avg. net price$17,217After aid
Graduation rate46.72%150% time
Median salary$56,71410yr post-entry

About Concordia University-Chicago

Concordia University-Chicago is a private research university in River Forest, Illinois, enrolling about 1,323 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 92.79% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,714 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Concordia University-Chicago charges 28% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,798).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.72%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,714.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Concordia University-Chicago is about 56% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $38,798; average net price is $17,217 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Concordia University-Chicago is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 724% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

Concordia University-Chicago awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 71 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Concordia University-Chicago$38,798$17,2171
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Illinois (state median)$13,792$6,286131
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 56% below published tuition at Concordia University-Chicago

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Concordia University-Chicago's average net price ($17,217) is 56% below published tuition ($38,798).
  • Concordia University-Chicago charges 28% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,798).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

Concordia University-Chicago tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $38,798

Finding Concordia University-Chicago charges 28% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $38,798. That is 28% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Illinois median ($13,792), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 3.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Concordia University-Chicago versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Concordia University-Chicago versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Concordia University-Chicago is $17,217.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,217 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,931 above the Illinois median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,665 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Concordia University-Chicago’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 56% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Concordia University-Chicago: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Concordia University-Chicago—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$38,798

Avg. net price

$17,217

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,658
$30,001–$48,000$16,665
$48,001–$75,000$14,488
$75,001–$110,000$17,920
$110,001+$23,108

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $155,192. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention60.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$48,090Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 8% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Concordia University-Chicago a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Concordia University-Chicago is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 56% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Concordia University-Chicago.

Campus

Location

River Forest, IL

City / state

ZIP
60305-1499
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 9% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs

Size

Enrollment

1,323

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,592
Graduate
3,402
Full-time share
90%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.21%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$68,868Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,217Average annual net price (after aid)
$155,1924-year tuition
$11,872Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$51,870Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$207,480Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Concordia University-Chicago.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.97% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Concordia University-Chicago was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Concordia University-Chicago in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$27,598$27,598$17,881
2014$28,718$28,718$17,937
2015$29,520$29,520$17,938
2016$30,630$30,630$19,540
2017$31,588$31,588$17,085
2018$32,078$32,078$16,403
2019$32,880$32,880$16,512
2020$33,636$33,636$17,051
2021$34,310$34,310$18,225
2022$34,964$34,964$18,256
2023$36,258$36,258$16,774

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

92.79%Acceptance rate
4,607Total applicants
4,301Students admitted
327First-time students enrolled
7.60%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Concordia University-Chicago reported total enrollment of about 1,323 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 48% male and 52% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (40.1%), Hispanic or Latino (37.9%), and Black or African American (13.2%). About 56.21% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

89.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Concordia University-Chicago in 2024 is 1,323 students.

Over a full year, about 1,592 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 3,402 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

60.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

40.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian40.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino37.9%
  • Black or African American13.2%
  • Two or More Races4.0%
  • Asian2.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

37.61% 100% Completion Time

46.72% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 37.61% of students graduating from Concordia University-Chicago completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 56% male / 44% female
  • Educational Leadership and Administration, General: 30% male / 70% female
  • Curriculum and Instruction: 18% male / 82% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

873White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian873
  • Hispanic or Latino241
  • Black or African American198
  • Two or More Races36
  • Asian28
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Concordia University-Chicago graduates earn a median of $56,714 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Concordia University-Chicago.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,714. Median federal loan debt: $22,000. Average net price used in cost models: $17,217.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Concordia University-Chicago graduates report median earnings of $56,714 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

724%Modeled return on investment
$22,000Median student debt
$56,714Median annual earnings (10 years)
38.79%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Concordia University-Chicago.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (71 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Educational Administration and Supervision, Other 44
  2. Reading Teacher Education 44
  3. Educational/Instructional Technology 37

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Concordia University-Chicago.

Employment Outcomes

$56,714Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$57,648Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$48,090Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,643Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.77%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Concordia University-Chicago graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Concordia University-Chicago—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$28.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $25.4M

Year change: $3.1M

  • Illinois median near the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.90× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $7,759

  • Illinois median 0.51× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 0.46× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.64× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 69.7%
    • Illinois median 18.9 pp above median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 11.7 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 11.8 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,759
    • Illinois median 0.79× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 0.84× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,834
    • Illinois median 0.77× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 0.76× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Concordia University-Chicago at a glance

Institution snapshot

Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, IL 60305-1499 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Concordia University-Chicago is a private non-profit institution in River Forest, IL, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs.

Tuition$38,798
Avg. net price$17,217
Enrollment1,323
Acceptance rate92.79%
Completion (150%)46.72%
Pell Grant share56.21%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Exercise Science and KinesiologyEducational Leadership and Administration, GeneralCurriculum and Instruction
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian40.1%
Hispanic or Latino37.9%
Black or African American13.2%
Nearby

Schools near Concordia University-Chicago

Other campuses in River Forest, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Concordia University-Chicago located?

Concordia University-Chicago is located in River Forest, IL.

What is Concordia University-Chicago's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Concordia University-Chicago is 92.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,607 applicants and 4,301 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Concordia University-Chicago's tuition?

Concordia University-Chicago tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $38,798 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,217 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Concordia University-Chicago cost?

Reported tuition is $38,798 and average net price is $17,217 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,872 annually.

Why is Concordia University-Chicago's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Concordia University-Chicago, published tuition is $38,798 while average net price is $17,217—about 56% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Concordia University-Chicago's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,217), completion (46.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,714). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Concordia University-Chicago?

Concordia University-Chicago reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,592 students, White (40.1%), Hispanic or Latino (37.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Concordia University-Chicago?

About 38.5% of students at Concordia University-Chicago are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Concordia University-Chicago earn?

Median earnings are $48,090 six years after entry and $56,714 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Concordia University-Chicago?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Concordia University-Chicago students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,000.

Is Concordia University-Chicago public or private?

Concordia University-Chicago is a private nonprofit institution located in River Forest, IL.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.