Luther Rice College & Seminary
Lithonia, GA 30038-9869
About Luther Rice College & Seminary
Luther Rice College & Seminary is a private research university in Lithonia, Georgia, enrolling about 165 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 91.67% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,003 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Luther Rice College & Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,320).
- Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is 33% above.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,003.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Luther Rice College & Seminary is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 321% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luther Rice College & Seminary | $11,320 | $27,883 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Georgia (state median) | $8,492 | $9,196 | 117 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Luther Rice College & Seminary really?
Key findings
- Luther Rice College & Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,320).
- Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is 33% above.
Luther Rice College & Seminary tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $11,320
Finding Luther Rice College & Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $11,320. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Georgia median ($8,492), sticker tuition is 33% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 5% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Luther Rice College & Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Luther Rice College & Seminary versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Luther Rice College & Seminary is $27,883.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,883 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,686 above the Georgia median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,183 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Luther Rice College & Seminary, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Luther Rice College & Seminary: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Luther Rice College & Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$11,320
Avg. net price
$27,883
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $27,883 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $45,280. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Luther Rice College & Seminary is known for
Top program completions
- Bible/Biblical Studies40
- Divinity/Ministry34
- Pastoral Studies/Counseling25
- Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other14
- Theology/Theological Studies9
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 75% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Luther Rice College & Seminary a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Luther Rice College & Seminary is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Luther Rice College & Seminary.
Campus
Location
Lithonia, GA
City / state
- ZIP
- 30038-9869
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 49% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
165
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 243
- Graduate
- 332
- Full-time share
- 12%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$34,153
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 50.00%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Luther Rice College & Seminary.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Luther Rice College & Seminary was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Luther Rice College & Seminary in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $5,832 | $5,832 | $19,921 |
| 2014 | $6,080 | $6,080 | $15,229 |
| 2015 | $6,336 | $6,336 | $5,151 |
| 2016 | $6,800 | $6,800 | $6,988 |
| 2017 | $7,240 | $7,240 | $17,312 |
| 2018 | $7,616 | $7,616 | $6,717 |
| 2019 | $8,000 | $8,000 | — |
| 2020 | $8,448 | $8,448 | — |
| 2021 | $9,088 | $9,088 | $1,392 |
| 2022 | $9,808 | $9,808 | — |
| 2023 | $10,538 | $10,538 | $3,935 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Luther Rice College & Seminary reported total enrollment of about 165 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 68% male and 32% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (44.9%), Black or African American (44.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.9%). About 50.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
12.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Luther Rice College & Seminary in 2024 is 165 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 243 students. Graduate enrollment is about 332 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
50.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
0.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Luther Rice College & Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Bible/Biblical Studies: 62% male / 38% female
- Divinity/Ministry: 85% male / 15% female
- Pastoral Studies/Counseling: 40% male / 60% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates earn a median of $47,003 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Luther Rice College & Seminary.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,003. Median federal loan debt: $34,153. Average net price used in cost models: $27,883.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates report median earnings of $47,003 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Luther Rice College & Seminary.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Luther Rice College & Seminary.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Luther Rice College & Seminary—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$1.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Georgia median 0.03× the median ($41.7M)
- Southeast median 0.07× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)
- Georgia median 0.44× the median ($9,839)
- Southeast median 0.46× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.36× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 56.8%
- Georgia median 5.6 pp below median (62.3%)
- Southeast median 2.7 pp below median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 1.2 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,104
- Georgia median 0.67× the median ($6,152)
- Southeast median 0.60× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.54× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,897
- Georgia median near the median ($5,760)
- Southeast median 0.89× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.81× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Luther Rice College & Seminary at a glance
Luther Rice College & Seminary
Luther Rice College & Seminary is a private non-profit institution in Lithonia, GA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Bible/Biblical StudiesDivinity/MinistryPastoral Studies/Counseling
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian44.9%Black or African American44.2%Hispanic or Latino4.9%
Schools near Luther Rice College & Seminary
Other campuses in Lithonia, GA when available, plus nearby institutions in Georgia.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Georgia, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Luther Rice College & Seminary located?
Luther Rice College & Seminary is located in Lithonia, GA.
What is Luther Rice College & Seminary's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Luther Rice College & Seminary is 91.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 35 applicants and 12 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Luther Rice College & Seminary's tuition?
Luther Rice College & Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,320 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,883 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Luther Rice College & Seminary cost?
Reported tuition is $11,320 and average net price is $27,883 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,992 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Luther Rice College & Seminary?
Luther Rice College & Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 243 students, White (44.9%), Black or African American (44.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Luther Rice College & Seminary?
About 54.4% of students at Luther Rice College & Seminary are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Luther Rice College & Seminary earn?
Median earnings are $39,300 six years after entry and $47,003 ten years after entry.
How much debt do Luther Rice College & Seminary students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $34,153.
Is Luther Rice College & Seminary public or private?
Luther Rice College & Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in Lithonia, GA.
Is Luther Rice College & Seminary an HBCU?
No. Luther Rice College & Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Luther Rice College & Seminary a tribal college?
No. Luther Rice College & Seminary is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Luther Rice College & Seminary a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Luther Rice College & Seminary does not meet that proxy (reported share 4.9%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.