Active Report Report ID: EDU-193308-2026

Monroe University

Bronx, NY 10468

Acceptance rate67.51%Broad access
Tuition$19,024Published sticker
Avg. net price$13,911After aid
Graduation rate51.95%150% time
Median salary$48,32710yr post-entry

About Monroe University

Monroe University is a private for-profit university in Bronx, New York, serving roughly 5,701 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 67.51% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,327 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Monroe University charges 14% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($19,024).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 51.95%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,327.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Monroe University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 769% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Monroe University$19,024$13,9111
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 27% below published tuition at Monroe University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Monroe University's average net price ($13,911) is 27% below published tuition ($19,024).
  • Monroe University charges 14% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($19,024).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% above.
Published sticker

Monroe University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $19,024

Finding Monroe University charges 14% above the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $19,024. That is 14% above the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is 36% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 56% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Monroe University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Monroe University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Monroe University is $13,911.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,911 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,008 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,748 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Monroe University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 27% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Monroe University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Monroe University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$19,024

Avg. net price

$13,911

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,388
$30,001–$48,000$13,331
$48,001–$75,000$13,503
$75,001–$110,000$16,810
$110,001+$20,671

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $76,096. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,763Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 35% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Monroe University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Monroe University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Monroe University.

Campus

Location

Bronx, NY

City / state

ZIP
10468
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 33% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs

Size

Enrollment

5,701

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
8,732
Graduate
1,936
Full-time share
68%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.78%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$55,644Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,911Average annual net price (after aid)
$76,0964-year tuition
$12,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$31,224Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$124,896Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Monroe University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.78% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
44.22% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Monroe University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Monroe University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,236$13,236$11,116
2014$13,740$13,740$11,896
2015$14,148$14,148$12,225
2016$14,460$14,460$11,831
2017$14,976$14,976$11,821
2018$15,428$15,428$11,128
2019$15,860$15,860$11,323
2020$16,536$16,536$12,239
2021$16,686$16,686$13,148
2022$17,442$17,442$9,404
2023$17,922$17,922$10,376

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

67.51%Acceptance rate
4,989Total applicants
3,287Students admitted
1,145First-time students enrolled
34.83%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Monroe University reported total enrollment of about 5,701 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 32% male and 68% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (43.0%), Hispanic or Latino (39.6%), and Non-Resident Alien (11.2%). About 56.78% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

68.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Monroe University in 2024 is 5,701 students.

Over a full year, about 8,732 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 1,936 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.0%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American43.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino39.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien11.2%
  • White or Caucasian2.8%
  • Asian1.6%
  • Two or More Races1.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

56.31% 100% Completion Time

51.95% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 56.31% of students graduating from Monroe University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 40% male / 60% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 15% male / 85% female
  • Public Administration and Social Service: 8% male / 92% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

795Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American795
  • Hispanic or Latino751
  • White or Caucasian66
  • Asian54
  • Two or More Races29
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Monroe University graduates earn a median of $48,327 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Monroe University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,327. Median federal loan debt: $20,000. Average net price used in cost models: $13,911.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Monroe University graduates report median earnings of $48,327 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

769%Modeled return on investment
$20,000Median student debt
$48,327Median annual earnings (10 years)
41.38%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Monroe University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (36 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Public Administration and Social Service 151
  2. 05.1091 128
  3. Computer Science 85

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Monroe University.

Employment Outcomes

$48,327Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$52,111Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$40,763Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,303Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.85%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Monroe University graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Monroe University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 61.8%
    • New York median 8.1 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 4.9 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 3.9 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,359
    • New York median 0.79× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.78× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,404
    • New York median 0.41× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.48× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.60× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Monroe University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Monroe University

Bronx, NY 10468 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Monroe University is a private for-profit institution in Bronx, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs.

Tuition$19,024
Avg. net price$13,911
Enrollment5,701
Acceptance rate67.51%
Completion (150%)51.95%
Pell Grant share56.78%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NursePublic Administration and Social Service
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American43.0%
Hispanic or Latino39.6%
Non-Resident Alien11.2%
Nearby

Schools near Monroe University

Other campuses in Bronx, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Monroe University located?

Monroe University is located in Bronx, NY.

What is Monroe University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Monroe University is 67.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,989 applicants and 3,287 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Monroe University's tuition?

Monroe University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $19,024 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,911 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Monroe University cost?

Reported tuition is $19,024 and average net price is $13,911 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,000 annually.

Why is Monroe University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Monroe University, published tuition is $19,024 while average net price is $13,911—about 27% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Monroe University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,911), completion (51.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,327). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Monroe University?

Monroe University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,732 students, Black or African American (43.0%), Hispanic or Latino (39.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Monroe University?

About 49.1% of students at Monroe University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Monroe University earn?

Median earnings are $40,763 six years after entry and $48,327 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Monroe University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 51.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Monroe University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,000.

Is Monroe University public or private?

Monroe University is a private for-profit institution located in Bronx, NY.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.