Active Report Report ID: EDU-147703-2026

Northern Illinois University

Dekalb, IL 60115-2828

Acceptance rate69.79%Broad access
Tuition$13,248Published sticker
Avg. net price$13,391After aid
Graduation rate48.66%150% time
Median salary$57,80810yr post-entry

About Northern Illinois University

Northern Illinois University is a public research university in Dekalb, Illinois, with about 11,301 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 69.79% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,808 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Northern Illinois University charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,248).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is at.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 48.66%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,808.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Northern Illinois University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 979% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Northern Illinois University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 93 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Northern Illinois University$13,248$13,3911
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Illinois (state median)$13,248$7,399131
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Northern Illinois University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Northern Illinois University charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,248).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is at.
Published sticker

Northern Illinois University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $13,248

Finding Northern Illinois University charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $13,248. That is about 2.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Illinois median ($13,248), sticker tuition is at. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 11% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Northern Illinois University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Northern Illinois University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Northern Illinois University is $13,391.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,391 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,992 above the Illinois median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,309 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Northern Illinois University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Northern Illinois University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Northern Illinois University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$13,248

Avg. net price

$13,391

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,126
$30,001–$48,000$9,854
$48,001–$75,000$12,797
$75,001–$110,000$17,612
$110,001+$21,834

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $52,992. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,113Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Northern Illinois University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Northern Illinois University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Northern Illinois University.

Campus

Location

Dekalb, IL

City / state

ZIP
60115-2828
NCES locale
Rural remote

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 28% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

11,301

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
12,360
Graduate
4,066
Full-time share
89%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,162

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
47.32%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$53,564Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,391Average annual net price (after aid)
$52,9924-year tuition
$14,160Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$28,608Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$114,432Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Northern Illinois University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

47.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
46.72% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Northern Illinois University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Northern Illinois University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$12,976$22,072$19,624
2014$13,505$22,784$18,899
2015$14,295$23,761$19,259
2016$14,204$23,670$19,944
2017$14,350$23,816$19,823
2018$14,617$14,617$23,140
2019$14,610$14,610$18,259
2020$12,352$12,352$13,956
2021$12,478$12,478$14,266
2022$12,662$12,662$13,484
2023$12,700$12,700$12,909

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

69.79%Acceptance rate
24,177Total applicants
17,033Students admitted
2,202First-time students enrolled
12.93%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Northern Illinois University reported total enrollment of about 11,301 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (41.9%), Hispanic or Latino (25.8%), and Black or African American (21.0%). About 47.32% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

88.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Northern Illinois University in 2024 is 11,301 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 12,360 students. Graduate enrollment is about 4,066 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian41.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino25.8%
  • Black or African American21.0%
  • Asian6.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.8%
  • Two or More Races1.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

29.38% 100% Completion Time

48.66% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 29.38% of students graduating from Northern Illinois University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Psychology, General: 24% male / 76% female
  • Computer Science: 70% male / 30% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 58% male / 42% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,078White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,078
  • Hispanic or Latino697
  • Black or African American405
  • Asian282
  • Two or More Races94
  • American Indian or Alaska Native7
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Northern Illinois University graduates earn a median of $57,808 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Northern Illinois University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,808. Median federal loan debt: $22,162. Average net price used in cost models: $13,391.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Northern Illinois University graduates report median earnings of $57,808 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

979%Modeled return on investment
$22,162Median student debt
$57,808Median annual earnings (10 years)
38.34%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Northern Illinois University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (93 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 233
  2. Accounting 130
  3. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other 113

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Northern Illinois University.

Employment Outcomes

$57,808Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$46,113Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$51,305Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.68%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Northern Illinois University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Northern Illinois University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$100.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $93.9M

Year change: $6.9M

  • Illinois median 3.5× the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 3.2× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 3.8× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $7,521

  • Illinois median 0.50× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 0.45× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.62× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 75.2%
    • Illinois median 24.4 pp above median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 17.1 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 17.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,060
    • Illinois median 1.3× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 1.4× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,474
    • Illinois median 1.9× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 1.9× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Northern Illinois University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Northern Illinois University

Dekalb, IL 60115-2828 · Public · Great Lakes

Northern Illinois University is a public institution in Dekalb, IL, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$13,248
Avg. net price$13,391
Enrollment11,301
Acceptance rate69.79%
Completion (150%)48.66%
Pell Grant share47.32%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Psychology, GeneralComputer ScienceBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian41.9%
Hispanic or Latino25.8%
Black or African American21.0%
Nearby

Schools near Northern Illinois University

Other campuses in Dekalb, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Northern Illinois University located?

Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL.

What is Northern Illinois University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Northern Illinois University is 69.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 24,177 applicants and 17,033 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Northern Illinois University's tuition?

Northern Illinois University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,248 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,391 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Northern Illinois University cost?

Reported tuition is $13,248 and average net price is $13,391 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,160 annually.

What explains Northern Illinois University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,391), completion (48.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,808). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Northern Illinois University?

Northern Illinois University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 12,360 students, White (41.9%), Hispanic or Latino (25.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Northern Illinois University?

About 38.3% of students at Northern Illinois University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Northern Illinois University earn?

Median earnings are $46,113 six years after entry and $57,808 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Northern Illinois University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 48.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Northern Illinois University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,162.

Is Northern Illinois University public or private?

Northern Illinois University is a public institution located in Dekalb, IL.

Is Northern Illinois University an HBCU?

No. Northern Illinois University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.