Winter Haven, Florida Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Winter Haven, Florida: median public in-state tuition $3,312 (-41.9% vs national median) median graduate debt $10,773 (-20.2% vs U.S.) 7,600 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Winter Haven serve students across Florida with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 7,600 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $3,312. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Winter Haven, Florida and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Winter Haven vs Florida & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Haven, Florida | $3,312 | $18,522 | $10,773 | 32.9% | 7,600 |
| Florida (state median) | $3,110 | $7,285 | $13,758 | 51.0% | 855,761 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Winter Haven, Florida vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Haven, Florida | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Florida (state median) | $56,370 | 91.7% | 75.6% | 5.5% | — | 65.3% | 0.35 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Florida (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Haven, Florida | $3,312 | $18,522 | $10,773 | 32.9% | 7,600 | N/A | N/A |
| Orlando | $17,013 | $19,736 | $17,052 | 51.0% | 110,503 | $69,124 | 93.3% |
| Miami | $15,796 | $20,918 | $9,500 | 51.9% | 107,556 | $64,837 | 91.2% |
| Tampa | $18,145 | $21,228 | $16,250 | 50.9% | 74,134 | $44,016 | 87.8% |
| Gainesville | $5,128 | $15,357 | $11,498 | 82.6% | 52,208 | $78,456 | 94.0% |
| Gainesville | $5,128 | $15,357 | $11,498 | 82.6% | 52,208 | $78,456 | 94.0% |
| Tallahassee | $5,720 | $11,132 | $13,000 | 61.5% | 51,736 | $60,164 | 93.8% |
| Fort Lauderdale | $26,016 | $24,810 | $17,280 | 57.9% | 50,305 | $53,684 | 89.2% |
| Jacksonville | $15,733 | $22,664 | $14,900 | 34.9% | 41,036 | $59,626 | 91.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Winter Haven, Florida vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Winter Haven, Florida median in-state tuition is $3,312, -41.9% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Winter Haven, Florida vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Winter Haven, Florida is $10,773 (-20.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Winter Haven, Florida median public in-state tuition is $3,312, about -41.9% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is -35.8%.
Median graduate debt is $10,773 (-20.2% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Winter Haven, Florida is 32.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Winter Haven?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Winter Haven, Florida with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Winter Haven?
Median in-state tuition in Winter Haven is $3,312 and median net price is $18,522. For Florida overall, medians are $3,110 and $7,285; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Winter Haven?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Winter Haven is N/A vs $56,370 for Florida and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Winter Haven colleges?
Median completer debt in Winter Haven is $10,773 vs $13,758 for Florida and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Winter Haven?
Among 3 campuses in Winter Haven, Florida, 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Polk State College, Ridge Technical College, and UR Beauty & Barber Academy-At True Family Barber Academy.
Sources & related
- Florida college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON