Metairie, Louisiana Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Metairie, Louisiana: median public in-state tuition $13,820 (+142.5% vs national median) median graduate debt $11,190 (-17.1% vs U.S.) 822 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Metairie serve students across Louisiana with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 822 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $13,820. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Metairie, Louisiana and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Metairie vs Louisiana & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metairie, Louisiana | $13,820 | $24,581 | $11,190 | 50.0% | 822 |
| Louisiana (state median) | $6,004 | $11,450 | $11,892 | 46.0% | 186,008 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Metairie, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metairie, Louisiana | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Louisiana (state median) | $51,238 | 92.6% | 71.7% | 7.0% | — | 75.9% | 0.42 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Louisiana (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metairie, Louisiana | $13,820 | $24,581 | $11,190 | 50.0% | 822 | N/A | N/A |
| Baton Rouge | $14,063 | $20,985 | $12,864 | 41.2% | 48,671 | $55,139 | 92.9% |
| New Orleans | $12,520 | $16,399 | $20,000 | 52.7% | 34,679 | $56,428 | 91.6% |
| Lafayette | $16,518 | $22,054 | $10,133 | 52.1% | 18,710 | $52,638 | 93.5% |
| Lafayette | $16,518 | $22,054 | $10,133 | 52.1% | 18,710 | $52,638 | 93.5% |
| Hammond | $9,043 | $18,244 | $14,616 | 46.4% | 9,739 | $49,502 | 92.1% |
| Hammond | $9,043 | $18,244 | $14,616 | 46.4% | 9,739 | $49,502 | 92.1% |
| Monroe | $6,858 | $11,945 | $11,347 | 50.8% | 8,278 | $49,742 | 93.2% |
| Monroe | $6,858 | $11,945 | $11,347 | 50.8% | 8,278 | $49,742 | 93.2% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Metairie, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Metairie, Louisiana median in-state tuition is $13,820, +142.5% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Metairie, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Metairie, Louisiana is $11,190 (-17.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Metairie, Louisiana median public in-state tuition is $13,820, about +142.5% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +168.0%.
Median graduate debt is $11,190 (-17.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Metairie, Louisiana is 50.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Metairie?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Metairie, Louisiana with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Metairie?
Median in-state tuition in Metairie is $13,820 and median net price is $24,581. For Louisiana overall, medians are $6,004 and $11,450; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Metairie?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Metairie is N/A vs $51,238 for Louisiana and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Metairie colleges?
Median completer debt in Metairie is $11,190 vs $11,892 for Louisiana and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Metairie?
Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Metairie, Louisiana, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Louisiana college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON