Thief River Falls, Minnesota Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Thief River Falls, Minnesota: median public in-state tuition $6,589 (+15.6% vs national median) median graduate debt $13,431 (-0.5% vs U.S.) 1,554 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Thief River Falls serve students across Minnesota with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,554 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $6,589. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Thief River Falls, Minnesota and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Thief River Falls vs Minnesota & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thief River Falls, Minnesota | $6,589 | $19,003 | $13,431 | N/A | 1,554 |
| Minnesota (state median) | $6,572 | $16,772 | $14,044 | 62.0% | 228,926 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Thief River Falls, Minnesota vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thief River Falls, Minnesota | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Minnesota (state median) | $63,743 | 94.9% | 79.5% | 3.5% | — | 82.1% | 0.33 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Minnesota (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thief River Falls, Minnesota | $6,589 | $19,003 | $13,431 | N/A | 1,554 | N/A | N/A |
| Minneapolis | $18,482 | $22,472 | $19,350 | 56.8% | 71,164 | $52,984 | 92.8% |
| Saint Paul | $38,946 | $23,688 | $21,500 | 69.7% | 28,385 | $65,672 | 93.8% |
| Mankato | $11,843 | $20,646 | $21,000 | 57.1% | 12,372 | $56,446 | 95.8% |
| Duluth | $15,200 | $17,395 | $19,510 | 65.4% | 11,572 | $69,994 | 96.4% |
| Duluth | $15,200 | $17,395 | $19,510 | 65.4% | 11,572 | $69,994 | 96.4% |
| Saint Cloud | $8,610 | $16,062 | $12,000 | 44.5% | 8,400 | $59,509 | 94.7% |
| Winona | $11,232 | $17,842 | $19,500 | 61.7% | 7,605 | $66,031 | 95.7% |
| Bloomington | $11,535 | $18,780 | $15,000 | 67.3% | 7,580 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Thief River Falls, Minnesota vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Thief River Falls, Minnesota median in-state tuition is $6,589, +15.6% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Thief River Falls, Minnesota vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Thief River Falls, Minnesota is $13,431 (-0.5% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Thief River Falls, Minnesota median public in-state tuition is $6,589, about +15.6% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +0.8%.
Median graduate debt is $13,431 (-0.5% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Thief River Falls?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Thief River Falls, Minnesota with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Thief River Falls?
Median in-state tuition in Thief River Falls is $6,589 and median net price is $19,003. For Minnesota overall, medians are $6,572 and $16,772; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Thief River Falls?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Thief River Falls is N/A vs $63,743 for Minnesota and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Thief River Falls colleges?
Median completer debt in Thief River Falls is $13,431 vs $14,044 for Minnesota and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Thief River Falls?
Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Thief River Falls, Minnesota, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Minnesota college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON