Hackensack, New Jersey Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Hackensack, New Jersey: median public in-state tuition $18,693 (+227.9% vs national median) median graduate debt $11,974 (-11.3% vs U.S.) 1,718 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Hackensack serve students across New Jersey with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,718 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $18,693. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Hackensack, New Jersey and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Hackensack vs New Jersey & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackensack, New Jersey | $18,693 | $16,826 | $11,974 | 55.9% | 1,718 |
| New Jersey (state median) | $6,660 | $11,484 | $11,594 | 51.0% | 316,789 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Hackensack, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackensack, New Jersey | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| New Jersey (state median) | $63,846 | 93.5% | 78.3% | 4.6% | — | 71.8% | 0.31 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in New Jersey (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackensack, New Jersey | $18,693 | $16,826 | $11,974 | 55.9% | 1,718 | N/A | N/A |
| New Brunswick | $18,824 | $24,897 | $18,974 | 83.9% | 37,751 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Newark | $19,637 | $7,721 | $20,000 | 64.9% | 23,092 | $80,490 | 94.1% |
| Jersey City | $16,994 | $14,174 | $14,882 | 54.5% | 13,960 | $59,538 | 91.6% |
| Union | $13,325 | $14,465 | $11,456 | 36.7% | 13,416 | $62,318 | 93.4% |
| Paramus | $5,060 | $23,189 | $11,016 | N/A | 11,052 | N/A | N/A |
| Edison | $8,977 | $4,718 | $8,416 | 0.0% | 8,651 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Hackensack, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Hackensack, New Jersey median in-state tuition is $18,693, +227.9% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Hackensack, New Jersey vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Hackensack, New Jersey is $11,974 (-11.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Hackensack, New Jersey median public in-state tuition is $18,693, about +227.9% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +150.9%.
Median graduate debt is $11,974 (-11.3% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Hackensack, New Jersey is 55.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Hackensack?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Hackensack, New Jersey with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Hackensack?
Median in-state tuition in Hackensack is $18,693 and median net price is $16,826. For New Jersey overall, medians are $6,660 and $11,484; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Hackensack?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Hackensack is N/A vs $63,846 for New Jersey and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Hackensack colleges?
Median completer debt in Hackensack is $11,974 vs $11,594 for New Jersey and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Hackensack?
Among 3 campuses in Hackensack, New Jersey, 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Eastwick College-Hackensack, Adult and Continuing Education-BCTS, and Parisian Beauty School.
Sources & related
- New Jersey college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON