Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Mooresville, North Carolina: median graduate debt $10,916 (-19.1% vs U.S.) 1,363 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Mooresville serve students across North Carolina with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,363 students enrolled in federal data. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Mooresville, North Carolina and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Mooresville vs North Carolina & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Mooresville, North CarolinaN/A$23,450$10,916N/A1,363
North Carolina (state median)$2,630$6,250$19,50050.0%421,744
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Mooresville, North Carolina vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Mooresville, North CarolinaN/AN/AN/A——N/AN/A
North Carolina (state median)$52,99592.8%73.1%6.8%—64.8%0.43
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in North Carolina (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Mooresville, North CarolinaN/A$23,450$10,916N/A1,363N/AN/A
Raleigh$17,690$22,902$15,22248.6%52,098$51,14392.9%
Charlotte$20,498$25,854$19,50048.3%44,804$61,11192.9%
Greensboro$18,484$17,194$22,66042.3%31,003$50,27992.5%
Wilmington$5,019$16,961$9,50071.6%24,818$61,01992.9%
Wilmington$5,019$16,961$9,50071.6%24,818$61,01992.9%
Chapel Hill$9,095$14,602$9,21091.1%20,950$81,09493.8%
Greenville$7,438$15,916$14,62563.4%19,951$60,38794.3%
Greenville$7,438$15,916$14,62563.4%19,951$60,38794.3%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Student debt: Mooresville, North Carolina vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Mooresville, North Carolina is $10,916 (-19.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Median graduate debt is $10,916 (-19.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Mooresville?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Mooresville, North Carolina with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Mooresville?

Median in-state tuition in Mooresville is N/A and median net price is $23,450. For North Carolina overall, medians are $2,630 and $6,250; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Mooresville?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Mooresville is N/A vs $52,995 for North Carolina and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Mooresville colleges?

Median completer debt in Mooresville is $10,916 vs $19,500 for North Carolina and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Mooresville?

Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Mooresville, North Carolina, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related