TL;DR

At the typical 4-year college, 63.3% of first-time, full-time students finish a bachelor's within six years. At 2-year community colleges the on-time-and-a-half rate is 33.5%, a gap of 29.9 percentage points, in EDsmart Data's enrollment-weighted analysis of 2,379 College Scorecard institutions. Certificate-focused trade schools finish 41.8% of students.

Key Facts

  • 4-year college completion: 63.3%
  • 2-year college completion: 33.5%
  • Certificate school completion: 41.8%
  • Highest state (4-year): Delaware (80.5%)

Download the data

Download CSV Download JSON

Downloads reflect the processed dataset used on this page.

College completion rates: 4-year vs 2-year vs certificate schools

Four-year colleges finish far more of their students

Our analysis finds 63.3% of full-time students at 4-year colleges graduate within 150% of normal time, versus 33.5% at 2-year colleges. Many community college students transfer before finishing, which this measure counts as non-completion.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Enrollment-weighted median of institution completion rates.

Completion rates by college type: public, private nonprofit, and for-profit

For-profit 2-year schools out-complete public community colleges

Among 4-year colleges, private nonprofits lead at 65.3%. Among 2-year colleges, for-profit schools finish 60.0% versus 33.4% at public community colleges, where more students attend part-time or transfer.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Enrollment-weighted medians by control of institution.

4-year vs 2-year college completion rates by state

4-year vs 2-year college completion rates by state
State4-year completion2-year completionGap (points)4-year colleges2-year colleges
Delaware80.5%——40
Vermont78.6%——81
Massachusetts77.1%21.6%55.56617
District of Columbia75.5%——90
Iowa74.6%43.0%31.73010
Florida74.4%54.9%19.66315
Indiana73.8%——452
Rhode Island73.3%——101
Pennsylvania72.2%24.4%47.811631
Oregon70.1%18.4%51.72211
California69.2%39.8%29.412484
North Carolina69.0%34.5%34.55632
New York68.5%26.7%41.915951
Oklahoma68.2%28.4%39.82212
Maryland68.2%31.4%36.83115
New Jersey67.4%30.9%36.54722
Mississippi66.7%43.3%23.41614
Connecticut66.7%——261
South Carolina65.8%29.6%36.2358
Ohio65.5%37.2%28.37310
Michigan65.4%22.1%43.24424
Virginia65.3%33.1%32.3498
Washington64.6%——251
Hawaii64.3%31.4%32.976
Alabama64.2%26.6%37.6296
Illinois64.0%30.9%33.15818
Wisconsin63.8%——330
Arkansas61.4%——211
Minnesota61.1%39.1%22.03918
Colorado61.0%33.5%27.6195
North Dakota60.5%54.7%5.895
Idaho60.2%30.6%29.683
South Dakota59.9%58.8%1.1114
Missouri57.9%38.3%19.65113
Nebraska57.7%29.3%28.4197
West Virginia57.2%33.3%23.82011
Montana57.1%33.3%23.898
Kansas56.6%30.8%25.8277
Kentucky55.6%——302
Texas55.3%32.3%23.08734
Maine54.9%30.3%24.6176
New Mexico54.7%19.4%35.3109
Tennessee53.7%29.6%24.14315
Louisiana52.6%19.0%33.6254
Georgia52.2%22.1%30.0545
Nevada50.5%——62
Utah46.2%——112
Arizona43.5%67.3%-23.8185
Puerto Rico42.9%47.4%-4.6374
New Hampshire42.8%33.5%9.3137
Alaska29.7%——31
Guam———10
Palau———01
U.S. Virgin Islands———10
Wyoming—43.1%—13

States need at least 3 institutions of a type to show a rate.

Top 25 4-year colleges by graduation rate (1,000+ students)

Top 25 4-year colleges by graduation rate (1,000+ students)
CollegeStateTypeCompletion rateUndergraduates
1. Princeton UniversityNJPrivate nonprofit97.6%5,709
2. Harvard UniversityMAPrivate nonprofit97.6%7,601
3. Duke UniversityNCPrivate nonprofit96.8%6,442
4. University of PennsylvaniaPAPrivate nonprofit96.5%10,650
5. Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMAPrivate nonprofit96.4%4,535
6. Columbia University in the City of New YorkNYPrivate nonprofit96.1%8,973
7. University of ChicagoILPrivate nonprofit95.9%7,569
8. Yale UniversityCTPrivate nonprofit95.7%6,758
9. Brown UniversityRIPrivate nonprofit95.7%7,226
10. University of Virginia-Main CampusVAPublic95.6%17,597
11. Dartmouth CollegeNHPrivate nonprofit95.5%4,541
12. Cornell UniversityNYPrivate nonprofit95.4%15,995
13. Bowdoin CollegeMEPrivate nonprofit95.3%1,873
14. University of Notre DameINPrivate nonprofit95.2%8,818
15. Northwestern UniversityILPrivate nonprofit95.1%9,201
16. Georgetown UniversityDCPrivate nonprofit94.8%7,569
17. Rice UniversityTXPrivate nonprofit94.6%4,776
18. Washington University in St LouisMOPrivate nonprofit94.3%7,857
19. Carnegie Mellon UniversityPAPrivate nonprofit94.1%7,304
20. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusGAPublic94.0%18,785
21. Amherst CollegeMAPrivate nonprofit93.9%1,911
22. Washington and Lee UniversityVAPrivate nonprofit93.9%1,881
23. Johns Hopkins UniversityMDPrivate nonprofit93.8%5,693
24. Williams CollegeMAPrivate nonprofit93.6%2,076
25. Vanderbilt UniversityTNPrivate nonprofit93.5%7,208

Top 25 2-year colleges by completion rate (1,000+ students)

Top 25 2-year colleges by completion rate (1,000+ students)
CollegeStateTypeCompletion rateUndergraduates
1. State Technical College of MissouriMOPublic84.2%2,123
2. Universal Technical Institute-Dallas Fort WorthTXPrivate for-profit75.1%1,610
3. Lake Area Technical CollegeSDPublic73.1%1,812
4. Universal Technical Institute of California IncCAPrivate for-profit72.2%1,553
5. Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyPAPublic70.7%1,446
6. Universal Technical Institute of Arizona IncAZPrivate for-profit70.4%1,957
7. De Anza CollegeCAPublic67.7%15,264
8. Universal Technical Institute-MooresvilleNCPrivate for-profit65.3%1,345
9. Universal Technical Institute of Northern California IncCAPrivate for-profit64.5%1,214
10. Universal Technical Institute-Southern CaliforniaCAPrivate for-profit62.7%1,701
11. Victor Valley CollegeCAPublic61.8%4,210
12. College of San MateoCAPublic60.8%7,977
13. Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeMNPublic60.0%1,533
14. Southeast Technical CollegeSDPublic58.8%2,310
15. New Mexico Junior CollegeNMPublic58.2%2,175
16. Dakota County Technical CollegeMNPublic57.7%2,168
17. North Central Missouri CollegeMOPublic57.6%1,286
18. Irvine Valley CollegeCAPublic57.1%10,286
19. Swedish Institute a College of Health SciencesNYPrivate for-profit56.6%1,227
20. St Paul's School of Nursing-QueensNYPrivate for-profit56.4%1,056
21. Northland Community and Technical CollegeMNPublic56.0%1,554
22. Southwest Mississippi Community CollegeMSPublic55.9%1,474
23. Northeast Community CollegeNEPublic55.8%2,387
24. Ultimate Medical AcademyFLPrivate nonprofit54.9%8,932
25. North Dakota State College of ScienceNDPublic54.7%1,909

What the data shows

The completion gap between 4-year and 2-year colleges is wide: 63.3% versus 33.5% in our analysis. Part of that gap is measurement. The federal rate follows only first-time, full-time students at their starting school, so a community college student who transfers and later earns a bachelor's degree counts as a non-completer.

Selectivity explains much of the 4-year spread. The top of the 4-year list is dominated by highly selective private colleges, while open-access regional publics finish far fewer students. For families, the school's own rate is a better guide than any national average.

Methodology

Completion rates are College Scorecard's 150%-of-normal-time rates for first-time, full-time students: six years for bachelor's programs at 4-year institutions, and three years (or 150% of program length) at less-than-4-year institutions. Part-time and transfer-in students are not in the cohort, and students who transfer out and finish elsewhere count as non-completers.

Group figures are medians across institutions weighted by undergraduate enrollment, so a large community college counts more than a small one.

Institution type follows Scorecard's predominant degree: 4-year colleges award mostly bachelor's degrees (code 3), 2-year colleges mostly associate degrees (2), and certificate schools mostly certificates (1). Top-25 lists exclude rates of exactly 100%, which usually reflect very small cohorts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the graduation rate at 4-year colleges?

The enrollment-weighted median is 63.3% of first-time, full-time students finishing within six years, based on College Scorecard data for 1,797 bachelor's-focused colleges.

What is the completion rate at community colleges?

About 33.5% of first-time, full-time students at 2-year colleges finish within 150% of normal time (three years for a two-year degree). Students who transfer to a 4-year college before finishing are counted as non-completers.

Why are 2-year completion rates so much lower?

Community colleges enroll more working, part-time, and first-generation students, and many students transfer or leave for jobs before earning a credential. The federal rate only follows first-time, full-time students at the school where they started.

Which state has the highest 4-year graduation rate?

Delaware has the highest enrollment-weighted 4-year completion rate at 80.5%; Alaska is lowest at 29.7%.

Data sources

  • U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard institution and field-of-study files (latest release in our extract)