TL;DR

About 54% of U.S. undergraduates are first-generation college students (neither parent has a bachelor's degree), and 26% have parents who never attended college. EDsmart Data's analysis of 1,399 4-year colleges finds first-generation students finish at their starting college within six years at a 55.5% rate versus 63.4% for continuing-generation classmates, a gap of 7.9 percentage points. They borrow about the same ($15,000 vs $15,000 median debt) but are less likely to be paying down their loans three years out (59.6% vs 65.5%).

Key Facts

  • Undergrads who are first-generation: 54%
  • 4-year completion, first-gen vs continuing: 55.5% vs 63.4%
  • 4-year withdrawal, first-gen vs continuing: 15.4% vs 11.6%
  • 3-year loan repayment, first-gen vs continuing: 59.6% vs 65.5%
  • Highest first-gen share: California (48.8%)

Download the data

Download CSV Download JSON

Downloads reflect the processed dataset used on this page.

What percentage of college students are first-generation?

The answer depends on the definition. Under the most common one, used by the U.S. Department of Education's National Postsecondary Student Aid Study, a first-generation student is an undergraduate whose parents do not hold a bachelor's degree. By that measure, 54% of the 17.1 million undergraduates enrolled in 2019–20 were first-generation. A stricter definition, parents with no postsecondary education at all, covers 26%.

College Scorecard uses a third, narrower lens: the share of federal aid applicants whose parents' highest education is high school or less. At the typical college in our analysis, weighted by enrollment, that share is 40.7%. The college-level figures below use this Scorecard measure, which lets us compare 3,802 individual colleges.

  • Parents without a bachelor's degree: 54% of undergraduates (NPSAS:20)
  • Parents with no college at all: 26% of undergraduates (NPSAS:20)
  • Parents with high school or less, typical college (Scorecard aid applicants): 40.7%
  • Median parental income of dependent students: $41,000 first-generation vs $103,000 continuing-generation (NPSAS:20)

Share of first-generation students by college type and sector

Community colleges and for-profits enroll the most first-gen students

In our analysis, first-generation students make up 48.5% of aid applicants at the typical 2-year college and 48.6% at certificate schools, versus 32.7% at 4-year colleges. By sector, for-profit colleges lead at 52.5%; private nonprofits are lowest at 29.2%.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Enrollment-weighted median of each college's first-generation share (parents with high school or less), among federal aid applicants.

First-generation college student graduation and dropout rates

First-gen students finish less often and withdraw more often

At 4-year colleges, 55.5% of first-generation students complete at the college where they started within six years, versus 63.4% of continuing-generation students. 15.4% have left college entirely without a credential, versus 11.6%. At 2-year colleges the completion gap is 3.7 points (17.6% vs 21.3%).

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Share of each college's Title IV entering cohort that completed at that college, or withdrew from all colleges, within six years. Enrollment-weighted medians across 1,399 4-year and 598 2-year colleges reporting both groups.

First-gen completion rates when transfers are counted

Counting transfers narrows the gap only slightly

Among the 1,117 4-year colleges that report transfer outcomes, adding students who finished at another college lifts first-gen completion from 55.3% to 70.0%, and continuing-gen completion from 63.0% to 76.5%. The gap moves from 7.7 to 6.5 points.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

4-year colleges reporting six-year completion after transfer to a 2-year or 4-year college for both groups. Enrollment-weighted medians.

First-gen vs continuing-gen graduation rates by sector (4-year colleges)

The gap holds at public and private colleges alike

First-generation students trail at public 4-year colleges (56.8% vs 63.8%) and private nonprofits (56.0% vs 64.3%). Only 10% of the 4-year colleges in our analysis graduate first-gen students at the same rate or better.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Six-year completion at the starting college. Sectors need at least 10 colleges; colleges per sector: Public 521, Private nonprofit 844, Private for-profit 34.

First-generation student loan debt vs continuing-generation students

First-gen students borrow about the same at 4-year colleges

The median first-generation borrower at a 4-year college leaves with $15,000 in federal loans, about the same as the $15,000 owed by continuing-generation borrowers. At 2-year colleges the medians are $6,500 and $5,935.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Median federal loan debt of borrowers who left the college (completers and non-completers). Enrollment-weighted medians across colleges.

Student loan repayment rates for first-generation borrowers

Similar loans, slower repayment

Three years after leaving a 4-year college, 59.6% of first-generation borrowers have paid down at least part of their balance, versus 65.5% of continuing-generation borrowers. First-gen borrowers also trail at 2-year colleges (37.2% vs 39.5%) and certificate schools (34.8% vs 36.0%).

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Share of borrowers whose balance has declined three years after entering repayment. Enrollment-weighted medians across colleges.

First-generation college students by state

Figures are for the median 2-year or 4-year college in each state, with each college counted once, so a single national online university does not set its home state's number.

First-generation college students by state
StateFirst-gen shareFirst-gen completion (4-year)Continuing-gen completion (4-year)Gap (points)Colleges
California48.8%63.4%67.5%4.1203
Nevada48.8%47.1%52.9%5.89
Arizona48.6%39.9%34.5%-5.319
West Virginia48.4%35.3%45.0%9.728
New Jersey47.1%60.2%66.9%6.751
New Mexico44.5%33.1%41.5%8.412
Texas43.8%48.8%56.4%7.6136
Hawaii42.4%40.0%45.2%5.212
Oklahoma42.3%40.7%48.9%8.238
Delaware42.2%52.5%52.5%0.05
Florida41.8%48.0%56.1%8.180
Washington41.1%57.6%66.5%8.945
Wyoming41.0%———8
Idaho40.5%52.8%58.3%5.611
Oregon40.0%53.4%63.0%9.531
Kentucky40.0%42.8%51.7%8.932
Alaska39.9%———3
Louisiana39.7%41.2%50.6%9.427
Tennessee39.5%47.2%56.3%9.154
Michigan38.5%49.7%62.1%12.467
Mississippi38.2%37.6%49.7%12.129
Arkansas37.7%39.0%53.4%14.323
New Hampshire37.2%52.1%61.1%9.017
Illinois37.0%54.0%64.0%9.974
Maryland36.9%61.9%68.2%6.340
Missouri36.6%47.7%58.2%10.562
Alabama36.6%43.3%50.0%6.733
New York36.5%59.6%66.2%6.5180
North Carolina36.4%47.6%52.1%4.583
Kansas36.3%42.5%53.7%11.333
Colorado35.9%45.5%54.0%8.528
Ohio35.8%50.0%61.5%11.580
Connecticut34.8%58.3%62.3%4.022
Montana34.8%35.0%41.9%6.821
Maine34.8%49.3%60.6%11.324
Nebraska34.1%50.7%55.0%4.225
Pennsylvania34.0%58.3%67.0%8.8117
Iowa33.8%55.8%64.9%9.139
Virginia33.2%47.9%57.1%9.353
Georgia33.0%41.3%44.1%2.857
Utah32.6%52.7%60.6%7.915
Indiana32.3%51.7%64.7%13.042
South Carolina32.0%47.8%56.6%8.940
Massachusetts31.0%63.7%70.0%6.381
South Dakota30.7%41.1%49.7%8.719
North Dakota30.5%41.6%54.3%12.617
Wisconsin29.1%56.8%61.4%4.634
District of Columbia28.7%59.3%74.7%15.310
Minnesota27.7%55.2%62.1%6.954
Vermont22.6%68.4%65.8%-2.68
Rhode Island19.7%72.6%75.9%3.311

First-gen share is the median across a state's degree-granting colleges. Completion columns need at least 3 four-year colleges reporting both groups. Territories are excluded.

Top 25 4-year colleges for first-generation student graduation rates

4-year colleges with at least 1,000 undergraduates where first-generation students make up 30% or more of aid applicants, ranked by first-gen six-year completion.

Top 25 4-year colleges for first-generation student graduation rates
CollegeStateTypeFirst-gen shareFirst-gen completionContinuing-gen completionGap (points)
1. Stanford UniversityCAPrivate nonprofit30.3%89.7%86.7%-3.0
2. University of California-San DiegoCAPublic39.6%85.0%88.0%3.0
3. University of Arkansas for Medical SciencesARPublic39.5%83.9%80.0%-3.9
4. University of FloridaFLPublic30.8%81.0%87.4%6.4
5. University of California-Los AngelesCAPublic38.1%80.8%85.7%4.9
6. University of California-DavisCAPublic40.8%80.5%83.2%2.7
7. California State University-Long BeachCAPublic48.6%77.2%79.1%1.9
8. San Diego State UniversityCAPublic41.2%75.2%78.2%3.0
9. Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMAPrivate nonprofit30.5%75.1%80.4%5.3
10. West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange CountyCAPrivate for-profit39.7%74.6%75.3%0.7
11. University of California-IrvineCAPublic44.0%73.7%78.7%4.9
12. Monmouth UniversityNJPrivate nonprofit32.3%73.3%74.9%1.6
13. Stony Brook UniversityNYPublic36.1%72.6%73.3%0.7
14. California State University-FullertonCAPublic49.4%72.6%74.1%1.5
15. Dominican University of CaliforniaCAPrivate nonprofit30.6%72.2%70.7%-1.5
16. Linfield UniversityORPrivate nonprofit30.3%72.1%76.3%4.1
17. University of Washington-Seattle CampusWAPublic32.7%71.8%76.3%4.4
18. Rutgers University-New BrunswickNJPublic34.6%71.3%77.2%5.8
19. Stockton UniversityNJPublic40.4%71.2%78.4%7.2
20. Adelphi UniversityNYPrivate nonprofit35.4%70.9%70.6%-0.2
21. California State Polytechnic University-PomonaCAPublic49.3%70.8%74.9%4.1
22. Molloy UniversityNYPrivate nonprofit35.3%70.4%77.0%6.6
23. University of California-BerkeleyCAPublic34.6%69.6%82.0%12.4
24. Vermont State UniversityVTPublic38.1%69.5%61.2%-8.3
25. University of California-MercedCAPublic57.4%69.0%67.8%-1.2

Large 4-year colleges with the highest share of first-generation students

4-year colleges with at least 5,000 undergraduates, ranked by the share of aid applicants whose parents have a high school education or less.

Large 4-year colleges with the highest share of first-generation students
CollegeStateTypeFirst-gen sharePell shareUndergraduatesFirst-gen completion
1. California State University-Los AngelesCAPublic61.5%66.3%19,56261.2%
2. California State University-StanislausCAPublic59.9%55.2%8,38560.6%
3. California State University-San BernardinoCAPublic59.7%57.6%15,02363.4%
4. California State University-Dominguez HillsCAPublic59.1%63.3%12,53857.6%
5. California State University-BakersfieldCAPublic58.2%60.7%8,57730.5%
6. University of California-MercedCAPublic57.4%58.9%8,37269.0%
7. Post UniversityCTPrivate for-profit56.8%78.4%13,60316.7%
8. American InterContinental University SystemAZPrivate for-profit55.5%71.0%7,11115.9%
9. Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsCOPrivate for-profit54.6%61.6%28,08617.6%
10. University of Phoenix-ArizonaAZPrivate for-profit54.4%49.8%85,99123.6%
11. The University of Arizona Global CampusAZPublic54.3%32.1%20,15219.7%
12. California State University-NorthridgeCAPublic53.9%56.1%32,69162.5%
13. Strayer University-Global RegionDCPrivate for-profit53.7%54.4%9,37615.2%
14. Columbia Southern UniversityALPrivate for-profit53.5%24.2%12,17637.1%
15. Texas A&M University-San AntonioTXPublic53.5%50.8%6,599—
16. American Public University SystemWVPrivate for-profit53.4%24.6%40,07414.2%
17. California State University-FresnoCAPublic53.2%57.0%21,60560.5%
18. University of Houston-DowntownTXPublic52.7%55.2%12,55547.4%
19. The University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyTXPublic52.6%65.1%28,66649.7%
20. CUNY Lehman CollegeNYPublic51.9%59.9%10,69656.0%
21. California State University-Monterey BayCAPublic51.8%43.2%6,81964.6%
22. CUNY New York City College of TechnologyNYPublic51.2%55.1%13,58023.5%
23. CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNYPublic51.1%56.9%16,15463.1%
24. California State University-East BayCAPublic50.9%44.4%9,80956.5%
25. Walden UniversityMNPrivate for-profit50.8%55.2%9,13632.9%

What the data shows

First-generation students are not a niche group. Over half of undergraduates are first-gen under the federal definition, and at the typical 2-year college 48.5% of aid applicants have parents with a high school education or less. They are concentrated at community colleges, certificate schools, and for-profit colleges, where first-gen shares run near or above half, versus 29.2% at the typical private nonprofit.

The completion gap is persistent. In our analysis, first-generation students at 4-year colleges finish at 55.5% versus 63.4% for continuing-generation students, and only 10% of 4-year colleges close the gap entirely. Transfers do not explain it away: counting students who finish at another college moves the gap from 7.7 to 6.5 points.

Debt tells a subtler story. First-gen borrowers at 4-year colleges owe about the same as their peers ($15,000 vs $15,000), but fewer are paying down their balances three years later (59.6% vs 65.5%). With similar balances, the repayment gap tracks the completion gap: more first-gen borrowers leave college without the credential they borrowed for.

Some colleges show the gap is not inevitable. Stanford University and others in the top-25 list above enroll large first-gen populations and graduate them at high rates. For students choosing a college, the school-level first-gen completion rate is a far better guide than any national average.

Methodology

National shares come from the U.S. Department of Education's National Postsecondary Student Aid Study (NPSAS:20), as reported by RTI International for FirstGen Forward. NPSAS defines first-generation students as undergraduates whose parents do not have a bachelor's degree.

College-level figures come from College Scorecard, which defines first-generation students as federal aid applicants whose parents' highest education is middle school or high school. Because the definitions differ, the Scorecard share at a typical college (40.7%) is lower than the national NPSAS figure (54%).

Completion and withdrawal rates use Scorecard's Title IV cohort: students who received federal grants or loans, including part-time and transfer-in students, followed for six years. Completion counts students who finished at their starting college; withdrawal counts students no longer enrolled anywhere without a credential. Transfer-inclusive rates add students who finished at another 2-year or 4-year college, where reported.

Group figures are medians across colleges weighted by undergraduate enrollment, so large colleges count more than small ones. The state table is the exception: it uses the median college, so national online universities do not dominate their home states. Comparisons of first-gen and continuing-gen students use only colleges that report both groups. When several campuses report identical outcomes (for example, a main campus and its online arm), we keep the largest. Top-25 lists exclude completion rates of exactly 100%, which usually reflect very small cohorts.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of college students are first-generation?

About 54% of U.S. undergraduates are first-generation when the definition is parents without a bachelor's degree (NPSAS:20). Using the stricter definition of parents with no college at all, the figure is 26%. Among federal aid applicants at the typical college, 40.7% have parents with a high school education or less.

What is the graduation rate for first-generation college students?

At 4-year colleges, 55.5% of first-generation students finish at the college where they started within six years, compared with 63.4% of continuing-generation students. Counting students who transfer and finish elsewhere raises the first-gen rate to about 70.0% at colleges that report transfers.

What is the first-generation college student dropout rate?

About 15.4% of first-generation students at 4-year colleges withdraw from college entirely within six years without earning a credential, versus 11.6% of continuing-generation students. At 2-year colleges, 42.8% of first-gen students withdraw, versus 33.6%.

Do first-generation students have more student loan debt?

Not at 4-year colleges: the median first-generation borrower at a 4-year college owes $15,000, about the same as the $15,000 owed by continuing-generation borrowers. Repayment is slower, though. 59.6% of first-gen borrowers have reduced their balance three years into repayment, versus 65.5%.

Which colleges have the most first-generation students?

Among large 4-year colleges (5,000+ undergraduates), California State University-Los Angeles has the highest first-generation share at 61.5%. By sector, for-profit colleges (52.5%) and 2-year community colleges (48.5%) enroll the highest shares.

Which state has the most first-generation college students?

California has the highest share, with first-generation students making up 48.8% of aid applicants at the median 2-year or 4-year college. Rhode Island has the lowest at 19.7%.

Which colleges graduate first-generation students at the highest rates?

Among 4-year colleges where at least 30% of students are first-generation, Stanford University has the highest first-gen six-year completion rate at 89.7%. See the full top 25 list above.

Data sources

  • U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard institution data via the Scorecard API (first-generation share, Title IV completion and withdrawal by first-generation status, median debt, and 3-year repayment; latest release)
  • RTI International for FirstGen Forward (NASPA), First-generation College Students in 2020 fact sheet (National Postsecondary Student Aid Study, NPSAS:20)