TL;DR

At the typical college, 30.6% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants and 27.0% take federal loans, in EDsmart Data's analysis of 5,445 College Scorecard institutions. The mix depends on the type of school: 62.5% of students borrow at for-profit 4-year colleges, versus 32.3% at public 4-year universities and just 7.3% at public community colleges.

Key Facts

  • Students with Pell Grants: 30.6%
  • Students with federal loans: 27.0%
  • Borrowing at for-profit 4-year colleges: 62.5%
  • Borrowing at public 4-year universities: 32.3%

Download the data

Download CSV Download JSON

Downloads reflect the processed dataset used on this page.

Share of students with Pell Grants vs federal loans, by type of college

Community college students get grants; for-profit students borrow

Our analysis finds public 2-year colleges have the most grant-heavy mix (28.8% Pell vs 7.3% borrowing), while for-profit 4-year colleges are the most loan-heavy (62.5% borrowing).

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Share of undergraduates, enrollment-weighted median across institutions.

Grant vs loan mix by institution type

Grant vs loan mix by institution type
Institution typePell Grant shareFederal loan shareMedian debt at completionNet price / yrInstitutions
Public 4-year30.4%32.3%$20,231$15,364590
Private nonprofit 4-year28.8%44.9%$23,168$26,5051,194
Private for-profit 4-year49.8%62.5%$29,832$17,833140
Public 2-year28.8%7.3%$10,000$7,095630
Private nonprofit 2-year57.3%71.4%$20,293$21,616155
Private for-profit 2-year55.1%68.4%$20,000$25,003161
Public certificate school28.6%6.8%$9,762$7,653659
Private nonprofit certificate school24.3%10.8%$13,969$8,221173
Private for-profit certificate school63.0%61.9%$9,500$23,7821,741

Top 25 4-year colleges where students rely on grants, not loans

Bachelor's colleges with 1,000+ undergraduates where at least 40% receive Pell Grants, sorted by lowest borrowing rate. Colleges where almost no one borrows (under 2%) are left out, since most do not take part in federal loan programs.

Top 25 4-year colleges where students rely on grants, not loans
CollegeStateTypePell Grant shareFederal loan shareNet price / yr
1. University of Puerto Rico-AreciboPRPublic89.0%3.3%$10,680
2. University of Puerto Rico-CarolinaPRPublic76.0%3.4%$12,945
3. University of Puerto Rico-HumacaoPRPublic80.6%3.8%$12,675
4. University of Puerto RicoPRPublic86.9%4.0%$8,484
5. University of Puerto Rico-Rio PiedrasPRPublic66.5%4.7%$9,175
6. CUNY New York City College of TechnologyNYPublic55.1%5.2%$5,127
7. University of Puerto Rico-AguadillaPRPublic82.6%6.1%$7,765
8. CUNY York CollegeNYPublic40.1%6.2%$4,456
9. Atlantic UniversityPRPrivate nonprofit84.5%6.3%$6,425
10. CUNY Brooklyn CollegeNYPublic57.0%6.7%$3,103
11. CUNY Hunter CollegeNYPublic55.9%6.7%$2,984
12. Berea CollegeKYPrivate nonprofit83.7%7.6%$6,106
13. University of Puerto Rico at PoncePRPublic82.6%7.8%$10,990
14. CUNY John Jay College of Criminal JusticeNYPublic59.8%8.1%$3,203
15. CUNY Queens CollegeNYPublic47.2%8.3%$4,195
16. University of Puerto Rico-MayaguezPRPublic64.9%8.5%$17,936
17. College of Staten Island CUNYNYPublic49.6%10.4%$5,579
18. CUNY Medgar Evers CollegeNYPublic56.3%10.4%$5,718
19. CUNY City CollegeNYPublic60.5%11.1%$3,776
20. CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNYPublic56.9%11.1%$3,033
21. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San GermanPRPrivate nonprofit83.0%11.6%$9,148
22. CUNY Lehman CollegeNYPublic59.9%11.7%$3,148
23. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-FajardoPRPrivate nonprofit82.7%11.9%$9,230
24. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-AguadillaPRPrivate nonprofit82.8%12.3%$8,742
25. University of GuamGUPublic45.3%12.5%$8,598

Pell Grant vs federal loan rates by state

Pell Grant vs federal loan rates by state
StatePell Grant shareFederal loan shareGrant minus loan (points)Institutions
Puerto Rico82.8%17.4%65.4112
California28.8%2.9%25.9553
New Mexico35.7%16.2%19.540
Florida33.8%19.8%14.0299
Maryland29.4%17.5%11.973
Utah32.1%20.5%11.656
Texas35.3%26.2%9.1366
Idaho24.3%15.6%8.733
Washington22.4%14.9%7.588
West Virginia24.6%18.1%6.565
New York34.5%28.1%6.4363
Nevada29.7%23.9%5.735
Georgia37.7%32.7%5.0133
Wyoming22.8%17.8%5.011
Alaska18.5%13.8%4.710
Arkansas38.0%33.3%4.774
Illinois31.8%27.4%4.4200
Tennessee32.8%29.1%3.7130
Hawaii26.2%22.6%3.718
Louisiana37.3%35.0%2.3103
Mississippi39.2%37.2%2.050
Alabama34.0%32.4%1.673
Arizona34.5%33.2%1.398
New Jersey34.8%34.8%0.0144
Missouri29.1%29.7%-0.5124
North Carolina31.8%33.5%-1.7153
Colorado26.2%27.9%-1.774
Kentucky30.6%33.7%-3.181
Virginia30.1%33.6%-3.5128
Nebraska22.8%26.3%-3.539
Oklahoma28.4%32.3%-3.994
Michigan29.2%33.6%-4.4149
Indiana22.5%27.0%-4.5100
Oregon27.5%32.3%-4.865
Connecticut38.4%43.2%-4.949
South Carolina32.9%38.0%-5.283
Maine28.6%34.7%-6.231
Minnesota24.8%31.1%-6.285
Wisconsin20.2%27.4%-7.277
Kansas22.8%31.7%-8.974
New Hampshire48.8%58.2%-9.527
Montana20.6%31.4%-10.826
Ohio26.0%37.3%-11.4257
Massachusetts22.4%33.9%-11.6127
District of Columbia20.3%38.0%-17.715
Iowa21.7%41.9%-20.273
Pennsylvania29.4%50.3%-20.9282
North Dakota19.7%41.1%-21.425
Vermont15.9%37.4%-21.512
Delaware26.1%49.5%-23.415
South Dakota18.7%42.6%-23.924
Rhode Island21.8%49.2%-27.420

What the data shows

Where you enroll shapes how you pay. Community college students are the most likely to have their costs covered mainly by grants, because tuition is low enough that a Pell Grant covers much of it. Students at for-profit colleges, where prices are higher, borrow at the highest rates.

A high Pell share also signals a school that enrolls many lower-income students. Colleges that combine a high Pell share with a low borrowing rate, like those in our grant-heavy table, are doing the most to keep low-income students debt-free.

Methodology

Pell Grant share and federal loan share are College Scorecard's pell_grant_rate and federal_loan_rate: the share of undergraduates receiving each type of aid in the latest award year. Group figures are medians across institutions weighted by undergraduate enrollment, so a large community college counts more than a small one.

Institution type combines control (public, private nonprofit, for-profit) with predominant degree: 4-year (bachelor's), 2-year (associate), and certificate schools. Sectors with fewer than 10 institutions are omitted.

Frequently asked questions

What share of college students receive Pell Grants?

At the typical institution, 30.6% of undergraduates receive a Pell Grant, based on enrollment-weighted College Scorecard data.

What share of college students take out federal loans?

About 27.0% of undergraduates at the typical institution borrow federal student loans. The rate is highest at for-profit 4-year colleges (62.5%).

Do community college students borrow less?

Yes. At public 2-year colleges, 7.3% of students borrow, while 28.8% receive Pell Grants, the most grant-heavy mix of any sector.

Does this measure how much aid students get?

No. Scorecard reports the share of students receiving each type of aid, not dollar amounts. A school where many students get Pell can still leave them with large loan balances if its net price is high.

Data sources

  • U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard institution and field-of-study files (latest release in our extract)