Bos-Man's Barber College
Shreveport, LA 71108
About Bos-Man's Barber College
Bos-Man's Barber College is a private for-profit trade school in Shreveport, Louisiana, enrolling about 56 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 57.14% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (85.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (12.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bos-Man's Barber College | — | $12,717 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Louisiana (state median) | $9,181 | $11,456 | 48 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,135 | $18,048 | 684 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Bos-Man's Barber College really?
Evidence: average net price at Bos-Man's Barber College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Bos-Man's Barber College is $12,717.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,717 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,260 above the Louisiana median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $5,331 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Bos-Man's Barber College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bos-Man's Barber College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$12,717
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $11,872 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $12,717 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $12,928 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Bos-Man's Barber College is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Bos-Man's Barber College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Bos-Man's Barber College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bos-Man's Barber College.
Campus
Location
Shreveport, LA
City / state
- ZIP
- 71108
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 30% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southeast
Size
Enrollment
56
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 69
- Full-time share
- 80%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 97.06%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bos-Man's Barber College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bos-Man's Barber College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bos-Man's Barber College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2014–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | — | — | $15,007 |
| 2015 | — | — | $16,077 |
| 2016 | — | — | $16,700 |
| 2017 | — | — | $17,622 |
| 2018 | — | — | $17,738 |
| 2019 | — | — | $18,038 |
| 2020 | — | — | $15,443 |
| 2021 | — | — | $21,376 |
| 2022 | — | — | $12,922 |
| 2023 | — | — | $9,039 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Bos-Man's Barber College reported total enrollment of about 56 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 75% male and 25% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (85.7%), Hispanic or Latino (12.5%), and White (1.8%). About 97.06% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.3% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
80.4% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Bos-Man's Barber College in 2024 is 56 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 69 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
88.9%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
42.86% 100% Completion Time
57.14% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 42.86% of students graduating from Bos-Man's Barber College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Barbering/Barber: 80% male / 20% female
- Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Bos-Man's Barber College graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Bos-Man's Barber College from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bos-Man's Barber College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bos-Man's Barber College.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bos-Man's Barber College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bos-Man's Barber College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $752
- Louisiana median 0.14× the median ($5,480)
- Southeast median 0.11× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.10× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Bos-Man's Barber College at a glance
Bos-Man's Barber College
Bos-Man's Barber College is a private for-profit institution in Shreveport, LA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Barbering/BarberCosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor
- Largest enrollment groups
- Black or African American85.7%Hispanic or Latino12.5%White or Caucasian1.8%
Schools near Bos-Man's Barber College
Other campuses in Shreveport, LA when available, plus nearby institutions in Louisiana.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Louisiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Bos-Man's Barber College located?
Bos-Man's Barber College is located in Shreveport, LA.
What is Bos-Man's Barber College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Bos-Man's Barber College is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3 applicants and 3 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
How much does Bos-Man's Barber College cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $12,717 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Bos-Man's Barber College?
Bos-Man's Barber College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 69 students, Black or African American (85.7%), Hispanic or Latino (12.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Bos-Man's Barber College?
About 45.3% of students at Bos-Man's Barber College are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at Bos-Man's Barber College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 57.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Bos-Man's Barber College public or private?
Bos-Man's Barber College is a private for-profit institution located in Shreveport, LA.
Is Bos-Man's Barber College an HBCU?
No. Bos-Man's Barber College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Bos-Man's Barber College a tribal college?
No. Bos-Man's Barber College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Bos-Man's Barber College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Bos-Man's Barber College does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.5%).
Is Bos-Man's Barber College religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Bos-Man's Barber College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Louisiana college profile
- Louisiana college costs
- Louisiana colleges by ROI
- Louisiana trade schools profile
- Shreveport, Louisiana city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Suburban college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Louisiana
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.