Brillare Beauty Institute
Cleveland, TN 37312-3862
About Brillare Beauty Institute
Brillare Beauty Institute is a private trade and vocational school in Cleveland, Tennessee, enrolling about 265 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 83.72% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,728 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,728.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Brillare Beauty Institute is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 245% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brillare Beauty Institute | — | $17,894 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $15,120 | $7,802 | 69 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Brillare Beauty Institute really?
Evidence: average net price at Brillare Beauty Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Brillare Beauty Institute is $17,894.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,894 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,092 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,923 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Brillare Beauty Institute: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Brillare Beauty Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$17,894
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $17,344 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $18,633 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $21,075 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,460 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Brillare Beauty Institute is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Brillare Beauty Institute a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Brillare Beauty Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Brillare Beauty Institute.
Campus
Location
Cleveland, TN
City / state
- ZIP
- 37312-3862
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 20% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Southeast
Size
Enrollment
265
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 440
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$7,479
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 71.63%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Brillare Beauty Institute.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Brillare Beauty Institute was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Brillare Beauty Institute in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $11,087 |
| 2014 | — | — | $10,252 |
| 2015 | — | — | $12,427 |
| 2016 | — | — | $13,140 |
| 2017 | — | — | $14,793 |
| 2018 | — | — | $10,744 |
| 2019 | — | — | $18,519 |
| 2020 | — | — | $20,997 |
| 2021 | — | — | $22,500 |
| 2022 | — | — | $21,642 |
| 2023 | — | — | $24,976 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Brillare Beauty Institute reported total enrollment of about 265 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (74.7%), Black or African American (9.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.9%). About 71.63% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 37.7% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Brillare Beauty Institute in 2024 is 265 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 440 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
91.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
83.72% 100% Completion Time
83.72% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 83.72% of students graduating from Brillare Beauty Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 2% male / 98% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 5% male / 95% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Brillare Beauty Institute graduates earn a median of $24,728 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Brillare Beauty Institute.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,728. Median federal loan debt: $7,479. Average net price used in cost models: $17,894.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Brillare Beauty Institute graduates report median earnings of $24,728 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Brillare Beauty Institute.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Brillare Beauty Institute.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Brillare Beauty Institute graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Brillare Beauty Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,655
- Tennessee median 0.83× the median ($6,831)
- Southeast median 0.86× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Brillare Beauty Institute at a glance
Brillare Beauty Institute
Brillare Beauty Institute is a private non-profit institution in Cleveland, TN.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian74.7%Black or African American9.8%Hispanic or Latino7.9%
Schools near Brillare Beauty Institute
Other campuses in Cleveland, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Brillare Beauty Institute located?
Brillare Beauty Institute is located in Cleveland, TN.
How much does Brillare Beauty Institute cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $17,894 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Brillare Beauty Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,894), completion (83.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,728). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Brillare Beauty Institute?
Brillare Beauty Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 440 students, White (74.7%), Black or African American (9.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Brillare Beauty Institute?
About 37.7% of students at Brillare Beauty Institute are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Brillare Beauty Institute earn?
Median earnings are $16,588 six years after entry and $24,728 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Brillare Beauty Institute?
The 150%-time completion rate is 83.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Brillare Beauty Institute students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,479.
Is Brillare Beauty Institute public or private?
Brillare Beauty Institute is a private nonprofit institution located in Cleveland, TN.
Is Brillare Beauty Institute an HBCU?
No. Brillare Beauty Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Brillare Beauty Institute a tribal college?
No. Brillare Beauty Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Brillare Beauty Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Brillare Beauty Institute does not meet that proxy (reported share 7.9%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Tennessee college profile
- Tennessee college costs
- Tennessee colleges by ROI
- Tennessee trade schools profile
- Cleveland, Tennessee city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Town college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Tennessee
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.