Active Report Report ID: EDU-446084-2026

CALC Institute of Technology

Alton, IL 62002

Graduation rate50.00%150% time
Median salary$32,08810yr post-entry
Enrollment83Total students

About CALC Institute of Technology

CALC Institute of Technology is a private for-profit trade school in Alton, Illinois, enrolling about 83 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 50.00% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,088 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,088.
School guide

CALC Institute of Technology: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CALC Institute of Technology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,294Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is CALC Institute of Technology a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

CALC Institute of Technology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CALC Institute of Technology.

Campus

Location

Alton, IL

City / state

ZIP
62002
NCES locale
Rural remote

See Rural college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

83

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
132
Full-time share
48%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
81.74%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for CALC Institute of Technology.

Financial Aid by Income Level

81.74% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
73.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CALC Institute of Technology was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CALC Institute of Technology in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

CALC Institute of Technology reported total enrollment of about 83 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 12% male and 88% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (61.5%), White (31.3%), and Two or More Races (4.8%). About 81.74% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

48.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CALC Institute of Technology in 2024 is 83 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 132 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

61.5%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American61.5%
  • White or Caucasian31.3%
  • Two or More Races4.8%
  • Asian1.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

25.00% 100% Completion Time

50.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 25.00% of students graduating from CALC Institute of Technology completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 0% male / 100% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 0% male / 100% female
  • Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications: 50% male / 50% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

25Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American25
  • White or Caucasian15
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

CALC Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $32,088 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CALC Institute of Technology.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,088. Median federal loan debt: $9,500.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway CALC Institute of Technology graduates report median earnings of $32,088 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$32,088Median annual earnings (10 years)
$9,500Median student debt
29.61%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CALC Institute of Technology.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1071 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CALC Institute of Technology.

Employment Outcomes

$32,088Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,294Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,716Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.58%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CALC Institute of Technology graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CALC Institute of Technology—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,440
    • Illinois median near the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median near the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

CALC Institute of Technology at a glance

Institution snapshot

CALC Institute of Technology

Alton, IL 62002 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

CALC Institute of Technology is a private for-profit institution in Alton, IL.

Enrollment83
Completion (150%)50.00%
Pell Grant share81.74%
First-generation55.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical/Clinical AssistantLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse TrainingComputer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American61.5%
White or Caucasian31.3%
Two or More Races4.8%
Nearby

Schools near CALC Institute of Technology

Other campuses in Alton, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CALC Institute of Technology located?

CALC Institute of Technology is located in Alton, IL.

How much does CALC Institute of Technology cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at CALC Institute of Technology?

CALC Institute of Technology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 132 students, Black or African American (61.5%), White (31.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CALC Institute of Technology?

About 55.3% of students at CALC Institute of Technology are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of CALC Institute of Technology earn?

Median earnings are $32,294 six years after entry and $32,088 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at CALC Institute of Technology?

The 150%-time completion rate is 50.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do CALC Institute of Technology students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is CALC Institute of Technology public or private?

CALC Institute of Technology is a private for-profit institution located in Alton, IL.

Is CALC Institute of Technology an HBCU?

No. CALC Institute of Technology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is CALC Institute of Technology a tribal college?

No. CALC Institute of Technology is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is CALC Institute of Technology a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, CALC Institute of Technology does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is CALC Institute of Technology religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for CALC Institute of Technology in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.