Active Report Report ID: EDU-143482-2026

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago

Chicago, IL 60617-4303

Avg. net price$11,880After aid
Graduation rate58.33%150% time
Median salary$18,13210yr post-entry
ROI282%10yr vs net cost

About Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is a private for-profit trade school in Chicago, Illinois, enrolling about 8 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 58.33% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $18,132 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $18,132.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 282% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago$11,8801
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Illinois (state median)$13,248$7,399131
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is $11,880.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,880 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,481 above the Illinois median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,173 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$11,880

Student outcomes

$14,597Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago.

Campus

Location

Chicago, IL

City / state

ZIP
60617-4303
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

8

Total enrollment

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
25.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$47,520Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,880Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago.

Financial Aid by Income Level

25.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
25.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago reported total enrollment of about 8 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. About 25.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

N/A% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago in 2024 is 8 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

8.33% 100% Completion Time

58.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 8.33% of students graduating from Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Outcomes & academic profile

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago graduates earn a median of $18,132 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $18,132. Average net price used in cost models: $11,880.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago graduates report median earnings of $18,132 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

282%Modeled return on investment
$18,132Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago.

Program completion data is not available for this institution.

Employment Outcomes

$18,132Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$14,597Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$16,591Median earnings (8 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago graduates.

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago at a glance

Institution snapshot

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago

Chicago, IL 60617-4303 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is a private for-profit institution in Chicago, IL.

Avg. net price$11,880
Enrollment8
Completion (150%)58.33%
Pell Grant share25.00%
Nearby

Schools near Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago

Other campuses in Chicago, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago located?

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is located in Chicago, IL.

How much does Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $11,880 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,880), completion (58.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($18,132). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago?

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago reports total enrollment of about 8 students in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago earn?

Median earnings are $14,597 six years after entry and $18,132 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago?

The 150%-time completion rate is 58.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago public or private?

Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is a private for-profit institution located in Chicago, IL.

Is Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago an HBCU?

No. Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago a tribal college?

No. Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Cannella School of Hair Design-Chicago in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.