Active Report Report ID: EDU-219806-2026

Carson-Newman University

Jefferson City, TN 37760

Acceptance rate90.45%Broad access
Tuition$34,700Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,251After aid
Graduation rate53.24%150% time
Median salary$48,38210yr post-entry

About Carson-Newman University

Carson-Newman University is a private research university in Jefferson City, Tennessee, enrolling about 1,387 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 90.45% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,382 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Carson-Newman University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,700).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.24%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,382.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Carson-Newman University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 497% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Carson-Newman University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 66 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Carson-Newman University$34,700$20,2511
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Tennessee (state median)$15,120$7,80269
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 42% below published tuition at Carson-Newman University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Carson-Newman University's average net price ($20,251) is 42% below published tuition ($34,700).
  • Carson-Newman University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,700).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
Published sticker

Carson-Newman University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $34,700

Finding Carson-Newman University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $34,700. That is 18% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is about 2.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Carson-Newman University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Carson-Newman University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Carson-Newman University is $20,251.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,251 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,449 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,551 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Carson-Newman University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Carson-Newman University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Carson-Newman University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$34,700

Avg. net price

$20,251

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,672
$30,001–$48,000$16,446
$48,001–$75,000$17,313
$75,001–$110,000$21,209
$110,001+$28,621

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $138,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention74.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,324Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 18% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1117
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Carson-Newman University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Carson-Newman University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Carson-Newman University.

Campus

Location

Jefferson City, TN

City / state

ZIP
37760
NCES locale
Rural remote

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 8% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

1,387

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,825
Graduate
1,073
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
33.37%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$81,004Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,251Average annual net price (after aid)
$138,8004-year tuition
$11,800Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$48,100Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$192,400Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Carson-Newman University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.37% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
45.54% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Carson-Newman University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Carson-Newman University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$23,696$23,696$14,549
2014$24,460$24,460$13,429
2015$25,360$25,360$15,792
2016$26,360$26,360$17,232
2017$27,400$27,400$18,003
2018$27,900$27,900$18,906
2019$28,900$28,900$17,471
2020$29,500$29,500$17,982
2021$31,320$31,320$17,457
2022$33,000$33,000$18,584
2023$34,700$34,700$18,661

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

90.45%Acceptance rate
2,991Total applicants
2,042Students admitted
367First-time students enrolled
17.97%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1117SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Carson-Newman University reported total enrollment of about 1,387 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (72.2%), Black or African American (10.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.7%). About 33.37% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Carson-Newman University in 2024 is 1,387 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,825 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,073 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

74.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

72.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian72.2%
  • Black or African American10.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.7%
  • Two or More Races2.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Asian0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

45.20% 100% Completion Time

53.24% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 45.20% of students graduating from Carson-Newman University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Family Practice Nurse/Nursing: 11% male / 89% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 64% male / 36% female
  • Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision: 25% male / 75% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

605White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian605
  • Black or African American63
  • Hispanic or Latino38
  • Two or More Races17
  • Asian13
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Carson-Newman University graduates earn a median of $48,382 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Carson-Newman University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,382. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $20,251.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Carson-Newman University graduates report median earnings of $48,382 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

497%Modeled return on investment
$21,500Median student debt
$48,382Median annual earnings (10 years)
44.44%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Carson-Newman University.

Employment Outcomes

$48,382Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,324Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$44,452Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.69%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Carson-Newman University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Carson-Newman University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$68.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $65.8M

Year change: $2.9M

  • Tennessee median 2.3× the median ($30.3M)
  • Southeast median 3.5× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $27,353

  • Tennessee median 1.6× the median ($17,566)
  • Southeast median 2.9× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 2.3× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 52.0%
    • Tennessee median 12.4 pp below median (64.4%)
    • Southeast median 7.4 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 5.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,387
    • Tennessee median 0.91× the median ($7,010)
    • Southeast median 0.94× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,602
    • Tennessee median near the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.91× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Carson-Newman University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Carson-Newman University

Jefferson City, TN 37760 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Carson-Newman University is a private non-profit institution in Jefferson City, TN, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$34,700
Avg. net price$20,251
Enrollment1,387
Acceptance rate90.45%
Completion (150%)53.24%
Average SAT1117
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Family Practice Nurse/NursingBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralEducational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian72.2%
Black or African American10.3%
Hispanic or Latino5.7%
Nearby

Schools near Carson-Newman University

Other campuses in Jefferson City, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Carson-Newman University located?

Carson-Newman University is located in Jefferson City, TN.

What is Carson-Newman University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Carson-Newman University is 90.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,991 applicants and 2,042 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Carson-Newman University's tuition?

Carson-Newman University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $34,700 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,251 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Carson-Newman University cost?

Reported tuition is $34,700 and average net price is $20,251 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,800 annually.

Why is Carson-Newman University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Carson-Newman University, published tuition is $34,700 while average net price is $20,251—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Carson-Newman University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,251), completion (53.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,382). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Carson-Newman University?

Carson-Newman University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,825 students, White (72.2%), Black or African American (10.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Carson-Newman University?

About 34.7% of students at Carson-Newman University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Carson-Newman University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Carson-Newman University reports midpoint SAT about 1117 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Carson-Newman University earn?

Median earnings are $39,324 six years after entry and $48,382 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Carson-Newman University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 53.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Carson-Newman University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.