Active Report Report ID: EDU-153108-2026

Central College

Pella, IA 50219

Acceptance rate86.17%Broad access
Tuition$21,934Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,894After aid
Graduation rate59.05%150% time
Median salary$57,38710yr post-entry

About Central College

Central College is a private university in Pella, Iowa, enrolling about 1,070 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 86.17% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,387 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Central College charges 27% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($21,934).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is 4% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.05%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,387.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Central College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 527% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Central College$21,934$22,8941
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Iowa (state median)$21,100$12,34649
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Central College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Central College charges 27% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($21,934).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is 4% above.
Published sticker

Central College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $21,934

Finding Central College charges 27% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $21,934. That is 27% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Iowa median ($21,100), sticker tuition is 4% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 1.8×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Central College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Central College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Central College is $22,894.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,894 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,548 above the Iowa median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $7,149 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Central College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Central College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Central College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$21,934

Avg. net price

$22,894

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,038
$30,001–$48,000$13,545
$48,001–$75,000$17,397
$75,001–$110,000$22,140
$110,001+$26,636

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $87,736. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention79.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$52,192Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 18% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1147
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Central College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Central College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Central College.

Campus

Location

Pella, IA

City / state

ZIP
50219
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 45% above the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,070

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,187
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,125

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
23.34%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,576Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,894Average annual net price (after aid)
$87,7364-year tuition
$12,060Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,335Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$35,329Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$141,316Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Central College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

23.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
65.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Central College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Central College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$30,700$30,700$21,540
2014$32,124$32,124$19,158
2015$33,345$33,345$20,618
2016$34,612$34,612$21,233
2017$35,930$35,930$22,558
2018$37,296$37,296$21,421
2019$38,600$38,600$23,269
2020$18,600$18,600$21,099
2021$19,250$19,250$22,535
2022$19,800$19,800$22,578
2023$20,988$20,988$22,353

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

86.17%Acceptance rate
1,978Total applicants
1,562Students admitted
274First-time students enrolled
17.54%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1147SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Central College reported total enrollment of about 1,070 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 55% male and 45% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (87.9%), Hispanic or Latino (4.5%), and Two or More Races (3.1%). About 23.34% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 21.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Central College in 2024 is 1,070 students.

Over a full year, about 1,187 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

79.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

87.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian87.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.5%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • Black or African American2.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.9%
  • Asian0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

52.82% 100% Completion Time

59.05% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 52.82% of students graduating from Central College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 75% male / 25% female
  • Exercise Physiology and Kinesiology: 45% male / 55% female
  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 5% male / 95% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

251White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian251
  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • Black or African American7
  • Asian6
  • Two or More Races6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Central College graduates earn a median of $57,387 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Central College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,387. Median federal loan debt: $25,125. Average net price used in cost models: $22,894.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Central College graduates report median earnings of $57,387 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

527%Modeled return on investment
$25,125Median student debt
$57,387Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.78%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Central College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (30 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 15
  2. Computer Science 11

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Central College.

Employment Outcomes

$57,387Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$58,035Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$52,192Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$54,692Median earnings (8 years after entry)
96.23%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Central College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Central College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$95.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $97.7M

Year change: -$2.2M

  • Iowa median 2.6× the median ($36.3M)
  • Plains median 4.0× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 3.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $85,774

  • Iowa median 3.0× the median ($28,406)
  • Plains median 5.7× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 7.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 81.1%
    • Iowa median 6.5 pp below median (87.6%)
    • Plains median 16.4 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 23.1 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,780
    • Iowa median 1.1× the median ($7,039)
    • Plains median 1.1× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,107
    • Iowa median 1.6× the median ($8,352)
    • Plains median 1.6× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Central College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Central College

Pella, IA 50219 · Private Non-profit · Plains

Central College is a private non-profit institution in Pella, IA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$21,934
Avg. net price$22,894
Enrollment1,070
Acceptance rate86.17%
Completion (150%)59.05%
Average SAT1147
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralExercise Physiology and KinesiologyElementary Education and Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian87.9%
Hispanic or Latino4.5%
Two or More Races3.1%
Nearby

Schools near Central College

Other campuses in Pella, IA when available, plus nearby institutions in Iowa.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Iowa, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Central College located?

Central College is located in Pella, IA.

What is Central College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Central College is 86.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,978 applicants and 1,562 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Central College's tuition?

Central College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $21,934 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,894 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Central College cost?

Reported tuition is $21,934 and average net price is $22,894 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,060 annually.

What explains Central College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,894), completion (59.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,387). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Central College?

Central College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,187 students, White (87.9%), Hispanic or Latino (4.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Central College?

About 21.5% of students at Central College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Central College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Central College reports midpoint SAT about 1147 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Central College earn?

Median earnings are $52,192 six years after entry and $57,387 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Central College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Central College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,125.

Is Central College public or private?

Central College is a private nonprofit institution located in Pella, IA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.