Active Report Report ID: EDU-177083-2026

Conception Seminary College

Conception, MO 64433-0502

Acceptance rate31.82%Selective
Tuition$27,244Published sticker
Graduation rate75.00%150% time
Median salary$54,85210yr post-entry

About Conception Seminary College

Conception Seminary College is a private university in Conception, Missouri, enrolling about 40 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 31.82% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $54,852 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is about 1.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 75.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $54,852.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Conception Seminary College$27,244—1
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Missouri (state median)$15,054$13,21881
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Conception Seminary College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Conception Seminary College charges 10% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($27,244).
  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is about 1.8×.
Published sticker

Conception Seminary College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $27,244

Finding Conception Seminary College charges 10% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $27,244. That is 10% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Missouri median ($15,054), sticker tuition is about 1.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 2.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Conception Seminary College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Conception Seminary College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Conception Seminary College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$27,244

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,728
$30,001–$48,000$30,053
$75,001–$110,000$22,724

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $108,976. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention75.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Conception Seminary College is known for

Top program completions

  1. Philosophy3
  2. Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other2

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Conception Seminary College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Conception Seminary College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Conception Seminary College.

Campus

Location

Conception, MO

City / state

ZIP
64433-0502

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

40

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
68
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
15.87%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$108,9764-year tuition
$16,214Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$650Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$44,108Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$176,432Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Conception Seminary College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

15.87% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Conception Seminary College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Conception Seminary College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$18,436$18,436$27,549
2014$19,530$19,530$28,916
2015$20,304$20,304$27,422
2016$20,706$20,706$28,157
2017$21,526$21,526$30,889
2018$22,379$22,379$27,244
2019$22,873$22,873$34,801
2020$22,873$22,873$34,460
2021$23,325$23,325$30,107
2022$24,248$24,248—
2023$25,208$25,208$33,216

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

31.82%Acceptance rate
8Total applicants
8Students admitted
8First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Conception Seminary College reported total enrollment of about 40 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (65.0%), Hispanic or Latino (27.5%), and Black or African American (5.0%). About 15.87% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Conception Seminary College in 2024 is 40 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 68 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

75.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian65.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino27.5%
  • Black or African American5.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

75.00% 100% Completion Time

75.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 75.00% of students graduating from Conception Seminary College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Philosophy: 100% male / 0% female
  • Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian3
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • Asian1
  • Black or African American0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Conception Seminary College graduates earn a median of $54,852 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Conception Seminary College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $54,852.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Conception Seminary College graduates report median earnings of $54,852 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$54,852Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Conception Seminary College.

Employment Outcomes

$54,852Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,956Median earnings (8 years after entry)
96.67%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Conception Seminary College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Conception Seminary College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$8.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $8.3M

Year change: $83,226

  • Missouri median 0.24× the median ($35.2M)
  • Plains median 0.35× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.32× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $322,326

  • Missouri median 21× the median ($15,167)
  • Plains median 21× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 27× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,187
    • Missouri median 0.76× the median ($6,803)
    • Plains median 0.72× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.68× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $16,283
    • Missouri median 2.2× the median ($7,371)
    • Plains median 2.0× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 2.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Conception Seminary College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Conception Seminary College

Conception, MO 64433-0502 · Private Non-profit · Plains

Conception Seminary College is a private non-profit institution in Conception, MO, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$27,244
Enrollment40
Acceptance rate31.82%
Completion (150%)75.00%
Average ACT21
Pell Grant share15.87%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
PhilosophyPhilosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian65.0%
Hispanic or Latino27.5%
Black or African American5.0%
Nearby

Schools near Conception Seminary College

Other campuses in Conception, MO when available, plus nearby institutions in Missouri.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Missouri, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Conception Seminary College located?

Conception Seminary College is located in Conception, MO.

What is Conception Seminary College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Conception Seminary College is 31.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8 applicants and 8 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Conception Seminary College's tuition?

Conception Seminary College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $27,244 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Conception Seminary College cost?

Reported tuition is $27,244 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,214 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Conception Seminary College?

Conception Seminary College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 68 students, White (65.0%), Hispanic or Latino (27.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What test scores do students need for Conception Seminary College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Conception Seminary College reports midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of Conception Seminary College earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $54,852 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Conception Seminary College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 75.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Conception Seminary College public or private?

Conception Seminary College is a private nonprofit institution located in Conception, MO.

Is Conception Seminary College an HBCU?

No. Conception Seminary College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Conception Seminary College a tribal college?

No. Conception Seminary College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Conception Seminary College religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Conception Seminary College: Roman Catholic.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.