CUNY Hunter College
New York, NY 10065
About CUNY Hunter College
CUNY Hunter College is a public research university in New York, New York, with about 16,289 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 53.80% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,163 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- CUNY Hunter College charges 34% above the national public median tuition ($7,382).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 56.86%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,163.
Research findings
Finding
Average net price at CUNY Hunter College is about 60% below published tuition.
Published tuition is $7,382; average net price is $2,984 in the latest Scorecard extract.
Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.
Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.
Finding
Modeled return on investment at CUNY Hunter College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 5192% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
CUNY Hunter College awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 118 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Hunter College | $7,382 | $2,984 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 60% below published tuition at CUNY Hunter College
Key findings
- CUNY Hunter College's average net price ($2,984) is 60% below published tuition ($7,382).
- CUNY Hunter College charges 34% above the national public median tuition ($7,382).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
- Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
CUNY Hunter College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $7,382
Finding CUNY Hunter College charges 34% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $7,382. That is 34% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 38% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at CUNY Hunter College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at CUNY Hunter College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at CUNY Hunter College is $2,984.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,984 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,389 below the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $17,069 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway CUNY Hunter College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 60% lower after grants and scholarships.
CUNY Hunter College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CUNY Hunter College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$7,382
Out-of-state tuition
$15,332
Avg. net price
$2,984
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $1,029 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $1,935 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $6,003 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $8,810 |
| $110,001+ | $12,259 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $29,528. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What CUNY Hunter College is known for
Top program completions
- Social Work630
- Psychology, General625
- Human Biology422
- Computer Science292
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General217
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 19% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1280
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is CUNY Hunter College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
CUNY Hunter College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 60% lower in this extract).
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CUNY Hunter College.
Campus
Location
New York, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 10065
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs
Size
Enrollment
16,289
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 19,841
- Graduate
- 5,511
- Full-time share
- 82%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$11,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 55.89%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for CUNY Hunter College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CUNY Hunter College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CUNY Hunter College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $6,129 | $12,639 | $6,688 |
| 2014 | $6,429 | $13,239 | $7,240 |
| 2015 | $6,782 | $13,892 | $7,742 |
| 2016 | $6,782 | $13,892 | $3,583 |
| 2017 | $6,982 | $14,372 | $3,170 |
| 2018 | $7,182 | $14,852 | $2,796 |
| 2019 | $7,382 | $15,332 | $2,490 |
| 2020 | $7,382 | $15,332 | $2,158 |
| 2021 | $7,382 | $15,332 | $2,124 |
| 2022 | $7,382 | $15,332 | $3,296 |
| 2023 | $7,382 | $15,332 | $2,446 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1280 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.40
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
CUNY Hunter College reported total enrollment of about 16,289 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 34% male and 66% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (31.3%), Asian (31.0%), and White (18.4%). About 55.89% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
81.8% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at CUNY Hunter College in 2024 is 16,289 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 19,841 students. Graduate enrollment is about 5,511 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
77.6%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
37.93% 100% Completion Time
56.86% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 37.93% of students graduating from CUNY Hunter College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Social Work: 20% male / 80% female
- Psychology, General: 23% male / 77% female
- Human Biology: 21% male / 79% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
CUNY Hunter College graduates earn a median of $63,163 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CUNY Hunter College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,163. Median federal loan debt: $11,000. Average net price used in cost models: $2,984.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway CUNY Hunter College graduates report median earnings of $63,163 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CUNY Hunter College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (118 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CUNY Hunter College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CUNY Hunter College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CUNY Hunter College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$180.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 4.7× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 4.2× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 6.8× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 0.61× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 0.58× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 0.78× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 29.2%
- New York median 24.6 pp below median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 27.7 pp below median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 28.8 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,726
- New York median 1.6× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 1.6× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,602
- New York median 1.1× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.3× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
CUNY Hunter College at a glance
CUNY Hunter College
CUNY Hunter College is a public institution in New York, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Social WorkPsychology, GeneralHuman Biology
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino31.3%Asian31.0%White or Caucasian18.4%
Schools near CUNY Hunter College
Other campuses in New York, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is CUNY Hunter College located?
CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY.
What is CUNY Hunter College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at CUNY Hunter College is 53.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 31,614 applicants and 17,087 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is CUNY Hunter College's tuition?
CUNY Hunter College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,382 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,984 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does CUNY Hunter College cost?
Reported tuition is $7,382 and average net price is $2,984 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,832 annually.
Why is CUNY Hunter College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At CUNY Hunter College, published tuition is $7,382 while average net price is $2,984—about 60% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains CUNY Hunter College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,984), completion (56.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,163). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at CUNY Hunter College?
CUNY Hunter College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 19,841 students, Hispanic or Latino (31.3%), Asian (31.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend CUNY Hunter College?
About 46.9% of students at CUNY Hunter College are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for CUNY Hunter College?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, CUNY Hunter College reports midpoint SAT about 1280.
What do graduates of CUNY Hunter College earn?
Median earnings are $50,414 six years after entry and $63,163 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at CUNY Hunter College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 56.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do CUNY Hunter College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,000.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.