Active Report Report ID: EDU-150774-2026

Holy Cross College

Notre Dame, IN 46556-0308

Acceptance rate75.18%Broad access
Tuition$36,600Published sticker
Avg. net price$26,728After aid
Graduation rate72.89%150% time
Median salary$50,41610yr post-entry

About Holy Cross College

Holy Cross College is a private university in Notre Dame, Indiana, enrolling about 639 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 75.18% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $50,416 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Holy Cross College charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($36,600).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 72.89%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,416.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Holy Cross College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 372% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Holy Cross College$36,600$26,7281
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Indiana (state median)$10,090$9,76392
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 27% below published tuition at Holy Cross College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Holy Cross College's average net price ($26,728) is 27% below published tuition ($36,600).
  • Holy Cross College charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($36,600).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
Published sticker

Holy Cross College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $36,600

Finding Holy Cross College charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $36,600. That is 25% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is about 3.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Holy Cross College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Holy Cross College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Holy Cross College is $26,728.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $26,728 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,965 above the Indiana median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,028 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Holy Cross College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 27% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Holy Cross College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Holy Cross College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$36,600

Avg. net price

$26,728

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,377
$30,001–$48,000$13,673
$48,001–$75,000$17,036
$75,001–$110,000$22,701
$110,001+$35,603

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $146,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$41,335Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1229
  • Midpoint ACT: 31

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Holy Cross College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Holy Cross College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Holy Cross College.

Campus

Location

Notre Dame, IN

City / state

ZIP
46556-0308
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 43% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

639

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
927
Full-time share
92%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
29.75%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$106,912Estimated 4-year total cost
$26,728Average annual net price (after aid)
$146,4004-year tuition
$12,700Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$700Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$50,000Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$200,000Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Holy Cross College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

29.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
70.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Holy Cross College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Holy Cross College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$25,450$25,450$17,637
2014$27,150$27,150$15,157
2015$27,950$27,950$22,685
2016$28,760$28,760$20,832
2017$29,734$29,734$23,276
2018$30,700$30,700$24,666
2019$32,000$32,000$27,479
2020$33,250$33,250$23,997
2021$34,050$34,050$23,745
2022$34,800$34,800$28,681
2023$35,500$35,500$26,470

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

75.18%Acceptance rate
1,670Total applicants
1,231Students admitted
250First-time students enrolled
20.31%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1229SAT average
31ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Holy Cross College reported total enrollment of about 639 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 67% male and 33% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (50.4%), Hispanic or Latino (27.1%), and Black or African American (7.0%). About 29.75% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 28.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

92.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Holy Cross College in 2024 is 639 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 927 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian50.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino27.1%
  • Black or African American7.0%
  • Two or More Races5.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.2%
  • Asian1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

40.24% 100% Completion Time

72.89% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 40.24% of students graduating from Holy Cross College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 63% male / 37% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 70% male / 30% female
  • Psychology, General: 24% male / 76% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

43White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian43
  • Hispanic or Latino28
  • Black or African American8
  • Two or More Races6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Holy Cross College graduates earn a median of $50,416 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Holy Cross College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,416. Median federal loan debt: $24,000. Average net price used in cost models: $26,728.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Holy Cross College graduates report median earnings of $50,416 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

372%Modeled return on investment
$24,000Median student debt
$50,416Median annual earnings (10 years)
47.60%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Holy Cross College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (13 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Holy Cross College.

Employment Outcomes

$50,416Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$41,335Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,868Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.69%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Holy Cross College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Holy Cross College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$15.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $16.9M

Year change: -$1.4M

  • Indiana median 0.19× the median ($83.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.49× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.59× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $35,178

  • Indiana median 1.1× the median ($31,877)
  • Great Lakes median 2.1× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 42.2%
    • Indiana median 33.7 pp below median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 15.9 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 15.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,176
    • Indiana median 0.93× the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median 0.89× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.94× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,260
    • Indiana median near the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 0.94× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Holy Cross College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Holy Cross College

Notre Dame, IN 46556-0308 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Holy Cross College is a private non-profit institution in Notre Dame, IN, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$36,600
Avg. net price$26,728
Enrollment639
Acceptance rate75.18%
Completion (150%)72.89%
Average SAT1229
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian50.4%
Hispanic or Latino27.1%
Black or African American7.0%
Nearby

Schools near Holy Cross College

Other campuses in Notre Dame, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Holy Cross College located?

Holy Cross College is located in Notre Dame, IN.

What is Holy Cross College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Holy Cross College is 75.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,670 applicants and 1,231 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Holy Cross College's tuition?

Holy Cross College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $36,600 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $26,728 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Holy Cross College cost?

Reported tuition is $36,600 and average net price is $26,728 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,700 annually.

Why is Holy Cross College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Holy Cross College, published tuition is $36,600 while average net price is $26,728—about 27% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Holy Cross College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($26,728), completion (72.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($50,416). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Holy Cross College?

Holy Cross College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 927 students, White (50.4%), Hispanic or Latino (27.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Holy Cross College?

About 28.8% of students at Holy Cross College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Holy Cross College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Holy Cross College reports midpoint SAT about 1229 and midpoint ACT about 31.

What do graduates of Holy Cross College earn?

Median earnings are $41,335 six years after entry and $50,416 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Holy Cross College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 72.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Holy Cross College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.