Active Report Report ID: EDU-146427-2026

Knox College

Galesburg, IL 61401

Acceptance rate70.79%Broad access
Tuition$60,051Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,292After aid
Graduation rate73.44%150% time
Median salary$56,24410yr post-entry

About Knox College

Knox College is a private university in Galesburg, Illinois, enrolling about 1,127 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 70.79% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,244 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Knox College charges about 2.0× the national private non-profit median tuition ($60,051).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 4.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 73.44%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,244.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Knox College is about 68% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $60,051; average net price is $19,292 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Knox College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 629% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Knox College$60,051$19,2921
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Illinois (state median)$13,792$6,286131
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 68% below published tuition at Knox College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Knox College's average net price ($19,292) is 68% below published tuition ($60,051).
  • Knox College charges about 2.0× the national private non-profit median tuition ($60,051).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 4.4×.
Published sticker

Knox College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $60,051

Finding Knox College charges about 2.0× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $60,051. That is about 2.0× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Illinois median ($13,792), sticker tuition is about 4.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 4.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Knox College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Knox College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Knox College is $19,292.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,292 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,006 above the Illinois median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,547 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Knox College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 68% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Knox College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Knox College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$60,051

Avg. net price

$19,292

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,912
$30,001–$48,000$14,598
$48,001–$75,000$14,726
$75,001–$110,000$21,578
$110,001+$24,686

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $240,204. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention83.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,109Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 8% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1326
  • Midpoint ACT: 28

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Knox College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Knox College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 68% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Knox College.

Campus

Location

Galesburg, IL

City / state

ZIP
61401
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 23% above the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,127

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,167
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,961

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
33.54%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$77,168Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,292Average annual net price (after aid)
$240,2044-year tuition
$11,325Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$72,576Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$290,304Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Knox College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.54% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
43.84% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Knox College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Knox College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$38,952$38,952$20,818
2014$40,497$40,497$21,001
2015$41,847$41,847$20,804
2016$43,285$43,285$20,715
2017$44,958$44,958$22,998
2018$46,554$46,554$21,359
2019$48,168$48,168$22,292
2020$49,974$49,974$20,548
2021$51,576$51,576$23,285
2022$53,259$53,259$26,205
2023$55,587$55,587$24,875

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

70.79%Acceptance rate
4,136Total applicants
2,942Students admitted
249First-time students enrolled
8.46%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1326SAT average
28ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Knox College reported total enrollment of about 1,127 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (42.5%), Non-Resident Alien (26.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.0%). About 33.54% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Knox College in 2024 is 1,127 students.

Over a full year, about 1,167 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

83.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian42.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien26.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.0%
  • Black or African American6.2%
  • Two or More Races4.5%
  • Asian3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.81% 100% Completion Time

73.44% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.81% of students graduating from Knox College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 55% male / 45% female
  • Computer Science: 61% male / 39% female
  • Creative Writing: 25% male / 75% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

173White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian173
  • Hispanic or Latino25
  • Two or More Races17
  • Black or African American16
  • Asian9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Knox College graduates earn a median of $56,244 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Knox College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,244. Median federal loan debt: $26,961. Average net price used in cost models: $19,292.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Knox College graduates report median earnings of $56,244 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

629%Modeled return on investment
$26,961Median student debt
$56,244Median annual earnings (10 years)
47.94%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Knox College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (42 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 28
  2. Creative Writing 20
  3. Sociology and Anthropology 13

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Knox College.

Employment Outcomes

$56,244Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,386Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$42,109Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$48,132Median earnings (8 years after entry)
94.03%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Knox College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Knox College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$164.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $182.2M

Year change: -$17.5M

  • Illinois median 5.8× the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 5.2× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 6.2× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $159,724

  • Illinois median 11× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 9.6× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 13× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 72.4%
    • Illinois median 21.6 pp above median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 14.4 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 14.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,221
    • Illinois median 0.84× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 0.90× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.95× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $17,885
    • Illinois median 2.4× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 2.3× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Knox College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Knox College

Galesburg, IL 61401 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Knox College is a private non-profit institution in Galesburg, IL, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$60,051
Avg. net price$19,292
Enrollment1,127
Acceptance rate70.79%
Completion (150%)73.44%
Average SAT1326
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralComputer ScienceCreative Writing
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian42.5%
Non-Resident Alien26.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.0%
Nearby

Schools near Knox College

Other campuses in Galesburg, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Knox College located?

Knox College is located in Galesburg, IL.

What is Knox College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Knox College is 70.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,136 applicants and 2,942 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Knox College's tuition?

Knox College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $60,051 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,292 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Knox College cost?

Reported tuition is $60,051 and average net price is $19,292 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,325 annually.

Why is Knox College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Knox College, published tuition is $60,051 while average net price is $19,292—about 68% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Knox College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,292), completion (73.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,244). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Knox College?

Knox College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,167 students, White (42.5%), Non-Resident Alien (26.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Knox College?

About 27.8% of students at Knox College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Knox College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Knox College reports midpoint SAT about 1326 and midpoint ACT about 28.

What do graduates of Knox College earn?

Median earnings are $42,109 six years after entry and $56,244 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Knox College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 73.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Knox College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,961.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.