Active Report Report ID: EDU-213473-2026

Lansdale School of Business

North Wales, PA 19454-4114

Tuition$12,150Published sticker
Avg. net price$25,101After aid
Graduation rate77.78%150% time
Median salary$43,00710yr post-entry
ROI328%10yr vs net cost

About Lansdale School of Business

Lansdale School of Business is a private for-profit trade school in North Wales, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 93 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $25,101 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $12,150. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $43,007 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Lansdale School of Business charges 27% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($12,150).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 39% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 77.78%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,007.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Lansdale School of Business is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 328% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Lansdale School of Business$12,150$25,1011
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,975$13,558183
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Lansdale School of Business really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Lansdale School of Business charges 27% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($12,150).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 39% below.
Published sticker

Lansdale School of Business tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,150

Finding Lansdale School of Business charges 27% below the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,150. That is 27% below the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,975), sticker tuition is 39% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is at.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Lansdale School of Business versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Lansdale School of Business versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Lansdale School of Business is $25,101.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $25,101 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,544 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $6,219 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Lansdale School of Business, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Lansdale School of Business: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Lansdale School of Business—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$12,150

Avg. net price

$25,101

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,636
$30,001–$48,000$28,799
$48,001–$75,000$28,799

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $48,600. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention55.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$37,808Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Lansdale School of Business a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Lansdale School of Business is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Lansdale School of Business.

Campus

Location

North Wales, PA

City / state

ZIP
19454-4114
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 33% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

93

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
183
Full-time share
65%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$13,411

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
65.59%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$100,404Estimated 4-year total cost
$25,101Average annual net price (after aid)
$48,6004-year tuition
$13,251Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,001Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$108,004Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Lansdale School of Business.

Financial Aid by Income Level

65.59% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.37% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Lansdale School of Business was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Lansdale School of Business in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,300$9,300$16,889
2014$9,720$9,720$15,182
2015$10,140$10,140$21,284
2016$10,500$10,500$17,192
2017$10,800$10,800$18,350
2018$11,100$11,100$20,841
2019$11,400$11,400$19,392
2020$11,850$11,850$28,431
2021$11,850$11,850$26,858
2022$11,850$11,850$25,701
2023$11,850$11,850$24,539

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Lansdale School of Business reported total enrollment of about 93 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 9% male and 91% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (50.5%), White (35.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (10.8%). About 65.59% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

64.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Lansdale School of Business in 2024 is 93 students.

Over a full year, about 183 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

55.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.5%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American50.5%
  • White or Caucasian35.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.8%
  • Asian2.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

77.78% 100% Completion Time

77.78% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 77.78% of students graduating from Lansdale School of Business completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other: 0% male / 100% female
  • Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry: 0% male / 100% female
  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

23White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian23
  • Black or African American20
  • Hispanic or Latino9
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Lansdale School of Business graduates earn a median of $43,007 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Lansdale School of Business.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $43,007. Median federal loan debt: $13,411. Average net price used in cost models: $25,101.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Lansdale School of Business graduates report median earnings of $43,007 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

328%Modeled return on investment
$13,411Median student debt
$43,007Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.18%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Lansdale School of Business.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other 38

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Lansdale School of Business.

Employment Outcomes

$43,007Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$37,808Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,795Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.52%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Lansdale School of Business graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Lansdale School of Business—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $3,191
    • Pennsylvania median 0.40× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.39× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.42× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,897
    • Pennsylvania median 1.6× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.5× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Lansdale School of Business at a glance

Institution snapshot

Lansdale School of Business

North Wales, PA 19454-4114 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Lansdale School of Business is a private for-profit institution in North Wales, PA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$12,150
Avg. net price$25,101
Enrollment93
Completion (150%)77.78%
Pell Grant share65.59%
First-generation46.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, OtherBusiness/Office Automation/Technology/Data EntryMedical/Clinical Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American50.5%
White or Caucasian35.5%
Hispanic or Latino10.8%
Nearby

Schools near Lansdale School of Business

Other campuses in North Wales, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lansdale School of Business located?

Lansdale School of Business is located in North Wales, PA.

What is Lansdale School of Business's tuition?

Lansdale School of Business tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,150 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $25,101 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Lansdale School of Business cost?

Reported tuition is $12,150 and average net price is $25,101 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,251 annually.

What explains Lansdale School of Business's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($25,101), completion (77.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($43,007). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Lansdale School of Business?

Lansdale School of Business reports undergraduate enrollment of about 183 students, Black or African American (50.5%), White (35.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Lansdale School of Business?

About 46.3% of students at Lansdale School of Business are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Lansdale School of Business earn?

Median earnings are $37,808 six years after entry and $43,007 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Lansdale School of Business?

The 150%-time completion rate is 77.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Lansdale School of Business students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,411.

Is Lansdale School of Business public or private?

Lansdale School of Business is a private for-profit institution located in North Wales, PA.

Is Lansdale School of Business an HBCU?

No. Lansdale School of Business is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Lansdale School of Business a tribal college?

No. Lansdale School of Business is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.