Active Report Report ID: EDU-135337-2026

Loraines Academy & Spa

Saint Petersburg, FL 33710

Median salary$26,70310yr post-entry
Enrollment30Total students

About Loraines Academy & Spa

Loraines Academy & Spa is a private for-profit trade school in Saint Petersburg, Florida, enrolling about 30 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $26,703 among students who received federal aid.

School guide

Loraines Academy & Spa: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Loraines Academy & Spa—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$26,960Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Loraines Academy & Spa a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Loraines Academy & Spa is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Loraines Academy & Spa.

Campus

Location

Saint Petersburg, FL

City / state

ZIP
33710
NCES locale
City

See Urban (City) college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

30

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
38
Full-time share
80%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Loraines Academy & Spa.

Financial Aid by Income Level

N/A Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
N/A Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Loraines Academy & Spa was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Loraines Academy & Spa in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$19,036
2014——$17,393
2015——$17,533
2016——$16,977
2017——$20,510
2018——$19,119
2019——$14,715
2020——$13,868
2021——$12,447
2022——$11,488
2023——$11,727

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Loraines Academy & Spa reported total enrollment of about 30 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 7% male and 93% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Race/ethnicity unknown (46.7%), White (26.7%), and Black or African American (13.3%). Roughly 52.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

80.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Loraines Academy & Spa in 2024 is 30 students.

Over a full year, about 38 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.7%Race/ethnicity unknown
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Race/ethnicity unknown46.7%
  • White or Caucasian26.7%
  • Black or African American13.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.0%
  • Two or More Races3.3%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

N/A 100% Completion Time

N/A 150% Completion Time

In 2024, N/A of students graduating from Loraines Academy & Spa completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 14% male / 86% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage: 33% male / 67% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

25White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian25
  • Black or African American18
  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • Two or More Races3
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Loraines Academy & Spa graduates earn a median of $26,703 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Loraines Academy & Spa.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $26,703. Median federal loan debt: $6,333.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Loraines Academy & Spa graduates report median earnings of $26,703 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$26,703Median annual earnings (10 years)
$6,333Median student debt
23.72%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Loraines Academy & Spa.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 6
  2. Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Loraines Academy & Spa.

Employment Outcomes

$26,703Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$27,047Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$26,960Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,273Median earnings (8 years after entry)
77.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Loraines Academy & Spa graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Loraines Academy & Spa—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,482
    • Florida median 0.60× the median ($5,803)
    • Southeast median 0.53× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.48× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Loraines Academy & Spa at a glance

Institution snapshot

Loraines Academy & Spa

Saint Petersburg, FL 33710 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Loraines Academy & Spa is a private for-profit institution in Saint Petersburg, FL.

Enrollment30
First-generation52.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralMassage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage
Largest enrollment groups
Race/ethnicity unknown46.7%
White or Caucasian26.7%
Black or African American13.3%
Nearby

Schools near Loraines Academy & Spa

Other campuses in Saint Petersburg, FL when available, plus nearby institutions in Florida.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Florida, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Loraines Academy & Spa located?

Loraines Academy & Spa is located in Saint Petersburg, FL.

How much does Loraines Academy & Spa cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Loraines Academy & Spa?

Loraines Academy & Spa reports undergraduate enrollment of about 38 students, Race/ethnicity unknown (46.7%), White (26.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Loraines Academy & Spa?

About 52.1% of students at Loraines Academy & Spa are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Loraines Academy & Spa earn?

Median earnings are $26,960 six years after entry and $26,703 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Loraines Academy & Spa students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Loraines Academy & Spa public or private?

Loraines Academy & Spa is a private for-profit institution located in Saint Petersburg, FL.

Is Loraines Academy & Spa an HBCU?

No. Loraines Academy & Spa is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Loraines Academy & Spa a tribal college?

No. Loraines Academy & Spa is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Loraines Academy & Spa religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Loraines Academy & Spa in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.