Active Report Report ID: EDU-135364-2026

Luther Rice College & Seminary

Lithonia, GA 30038-9869

Acceptance rate91.67%Broad access
Tuition$11,320Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,883After aid
Median salary$47,00310yr post-entry
ROI321%10yr vs net cost

About Luther Rice College & Seminary

Luther Rice College & Seminary is a private research university in Lithonia, Georgia, enrolling about 165 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 91.67% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,003 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Luther Rice College & Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,320).
  • Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is 33% above.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,003.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Luther Rice College & Seminary is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 321% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Luther Rice College & Seminary$11,320$27,8831
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Georgia (state median)$8,492$9,196117
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Luther Rice College & Seminary really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Luther Rice College & Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,320).
  • Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is 33% above.
Published sticker

Luther Rice College & Seminary tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,320

Finding Luther Rice College & Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,320. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Georgia median ($8,492), sticker tuition is 33% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 5% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Luther Rice College & Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Luther Rice College & Seminary versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Luther Rice College & Seminary is $27,883.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,883 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,686 above the Georgia median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,183 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Luther Rice College & Seminary, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Luther Rice College & Seminary: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Luther Rice College & Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$11,320

Avg. net price

$27,883

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,883

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $45,280. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention50.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,300Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 75% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Luther Rice College & Seminary a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Luther Rice College & Seminary is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Luther Rice College & Seminary.

Campus

Location

Lithonia, GA

City / state

ZIP
30038-9869
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 49% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

165

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
243
Graduate
332
Full-time share
12%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$34,153

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
50.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$111,532Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,883Average annual net price (after aid)
$45,2804-year tuition
$18,992Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,888Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$32,200Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$128,800Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Luther Rice College & Seminary.

Financial Aid by Income Level

50.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
44.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Luther Rice College & Seminary was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Luther Rice College & Seminary in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$5,832$5,832$19,921
2014$6,080$6,080$15,229
2015$6,336$6,336$5,151
2016$6,800$6,800$6,988
2017$7,240$7,240$17,312
2018$7,616$7,616$6,717
2019$8,000$8,000
2020$8,448$8,448
2021$9,088$9,088$1,392
2022$9,808$9,808
2023$10,538$10,538$3,935

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

91.67%Acceptance rate
35Total applicants
12Students admitted
9First-time students enrolled
75.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Luther Rice College & Seminary reported total enrollment of about 165 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 68% male and 32% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (44.9%), Black or African American (44.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.9%). About 50.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

12.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Luther Rice College & Seminary in 2024 is 165 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 243 students. Graduate enrollment is about 332 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

50.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian44.9%
  • Black or African American44.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.0%
  • Asian2.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Luther Rice College & Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Bible/Biblical Studies: 62% male / 38% female
  • Divinity/Ministry: 85% male / 15% female
  • Pastoral Studies/Counseling: 40% male / 60% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

71White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian71
  • Black or African American51
  • Hispanic or Latino3
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates earn a median of $47,003 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Luther Rice College & Seminary.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,003. Median federal loan debt: $34,153. Average net price used in cost models: $27,883.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates report median earnings of $47,003 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

321%Modeled return on investment
$34,153Median student debt
$47,003Median annual earnings (10 years)
72.66%Debt-to-earnings ratio
7.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Luther Rice College & Seminary.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Bible/Biblical Studies 40
  2. Pastoral Studies/Counseling 25
  3. Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other 14

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Luther Rice College & Seminary.

Employment Outcomes

$47,003Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,300Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,972Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.90%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Luther Rice College & Seminary graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Luther Rice College & Seminary—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.3M

Year change: -$6,936

  • Georgia median 0.03× the median ($41.7M)
  • Southeast median 0.07× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $4,319

  • Georgia median 0.44× the median ($9,839)
  • Southeast median 0.46× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.36× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 56.8%
    • Georgia median 5.6 pp below median (62.3%)
    • Southeast median 2.7 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 1.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,104
    • Georgia median 0.67× the median ($6,152)
    • Southeast median 0.60× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.54× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,897
    • Georgia median near the median ($5,760)
    • Southeast median 0.89× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.81× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Luther Rice College & Seminary at a glance

Institution snapshot

Luther Rice College & Seminary

Lithonia, GA 30038-9869 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Luther Rice College & Seminary is a private non-profit institution in Lithonia, GA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$11,320
Avg. net price$27,883
Enrollment165
Acceptance rate91.67%
Pell Grant share50.00%
First-generation54.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Bible/Biblical StudiesDivinity/MinistryPastoral Studies/Counseling
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian44.9%
Black or African American44.2%
Hispanic or Latino4.9%
Nearby

Schools near Luther Rice College & Seminary

Other campuses in Lithonia, GA when available, plus nearby institutions in Georgia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Georgia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Luther Rice College & Seminary located?

Luther Rice College & Seminary is located in Lithonia, GA.

What is Luther Rice College & Seminary's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Luther Rice College & Seminary is 91.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 35 applicants and 12 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Luther Rice College & Seminary's tuition?

Luther Rice College & Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,320 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,883 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Luther Rice College & Seminary cost?

Reported tuition is $11,320 and average net price is $27,883 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,992 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Luther Rice College & Seminary?

Luther Rice College & Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 243 students, White (44.9%), Black or African American (44.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Luther Rice College & Seminary?

About 54.4% of students at Luther Rice College & Seminary are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Luther Rice College & Seminary earn?

Median earnings are $39,300 six years after entry and $47,003 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Luther Rice College & Seminary students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $34,153.

Is Luther Rice College & Seminary public or private?

Luther Rice College & Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in Lithonia, GA.

Is Luther Rice College & Seminary an HBCU?

No. Luther Rice College & Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Luther Rice College & Seminary a tribal college?

No. Luther Rice College & Seminary is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Luther Rice College & Seminary a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Luther Rice College & Seminary does not meet that proxy (reported share 4.9%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.