Active Report Report ID: EDU-204121-2026

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy

Cincinnati, OH 45213

Avg. net price$10,060After aid
Graduation rate91.67%150% time
Enrollment73Total students

About Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Cincinnati, Ohio, enrolling about 73 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 91.67% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (39.7%) and White (37.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 91.67%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy—$10,0601
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Ohio (state median)$15,312$10,728154
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is $10,060.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,060 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $668 below the Ohio median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $10,600 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$10,060

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,864
$30,001–$48,000$12,719
$48,001–$75,000$14,306

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,401Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy.

Campus

Location

Cincinnati, OH

City / state

ZIP
45213
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

73

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
78
Full-time share
44%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
83.33%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$40,240Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,060Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

83.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
82.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$7,343
2014——$6,452
2015——$6,396
2016——$6,554
2017——$7,010
2018——$7,826
2019——$8,145
2020——$7,145
2021——$8,531
2022——$9,962
2023——$9,962

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy reported total enrollment of about 73 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (39.7%), White (37.0%), and Asian (15.1%). About 83.33% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

43.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy in 2024 is 73 students.

Over a full year, about 78 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

39.7%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American39.7%
  • White or Caucasian37.0%
  • Asian15.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

91.67% 100% Completion Time

91.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 91.67% of students graduating from Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

26Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American26
  • White or Caucasian12
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $10,060.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$6,333Median student debt

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other 22

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$16,950Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$17,401Median earnings (6 years after entry)
90.91%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,297
    • Ohio median 0.82× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.82× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy

Cincinnati, OH 45213 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution in Cincinnati, OH.

Avg. net price$10,060
Enrollment73
Completion (150%)91.67%
Pell Grant share83.33%
First-generation46.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, OtherCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American39.7%
White or Caucasian37.0%
Asian15.1%
Nearby

Schools near Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy

Other campuses in Cincinnati, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy located?

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is located in Cincinnati, OH.

How much does Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $10,060 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy?

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 78 students, Black or African American (39.7%), White (37.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy?

About 46.8% of students at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 91.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy public or private?

Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Cincinnati, OH.

Is Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy an HBCU?

No. Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy a tribal college?

No. Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Moler Hollywood Beauty Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.