Active Report Report ID: EDU-214111-2026

Montgomery County Community College

Blue Bell, PA 19422-0796

Tuition$6,690Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,124After aid
Graduation rate27.87%150% time
Median salary$46,10810yr post-entry
ROI936%10yr vs net cost

About Montgomery County Community College

Montgomery County Community College is a public community college in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania, serving roughly 7,301 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $11,124 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,690. Student demographics in federal data include White (48.3%) and Black or African American (17.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Montgomery County Community College charges 21% above the national public median tuition ($6,690).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 27.87%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,108.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Montgomery County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 936% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Montgomery County Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 58 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Montgomery County Community College$6,690$11,1241
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Montgomery County Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Montgomery County Community College charges 21% above the national public median tuition ($6,690).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
Published sticker

Montgomery County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,690

Finding Montgomery County Community College charges 21% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,690. That is 21% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Montgomery County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Montgomery County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Montgomery County Community College is $11,124.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,124 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,630 below the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,576 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Montgomery County Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Montgomery County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Montgomery County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,690

Out-of-state tuition

$17,250

Avg. net price

$11,124

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,881
$30,001–$48,000$9,250
$48,001–$75,000$11,837
$75,001–$110,000$14,073
$110,001+$16,169

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $26,760. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention67.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$37,237Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Montgomery County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Montgomery County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Montgomery County Community College.

Campus

Location

Blue Bell, PA

City / state

ZIP
19422-0796
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

7,301

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
15,323
Full-time share
33%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,349

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
29.04%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$44,496Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,124Average annual net price (after aid)
$26,7604-year in-state tuition
$69,0004-year out-of-state tuition
$14,580Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,570Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$90,280Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Montgomery County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

29.04% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
22.50% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Montgomery County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Montgomery County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,590$12,690$8,478
2014$4,740$13,080$8,707
2015$4,920$13,560$8,679
2016$5,610$14,850$8,837
2017$5,730$14,970$9,677
2018$5,730$14,970$9,381
2019$5,730$14,970$9,216
2020$5,730$14,970$8,581
2021$5,730$14,970$7,879
2022$5,910$15,390$8,276
2023$6,270$16,230$9,930

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Montgomery County Community College reported total enrollment of about 7,301 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (48.3%), Black or African American (17.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.3%). About 29.04% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

32.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Montgomery County Community College in 2024 is 7,301 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 15,323 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

67.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

48.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian48.3%
  • Black or African American17.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.3%
  • Two or More Races7.7%
  • Asian6.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

10.63% 100% Completion Time

27.87% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 10.63% of students graduating from Montgomery County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 58% male / 42% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 37% male / 63% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 19% male / 81% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

810White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian810
  • Black or African American165
  • Hispanic or Latino137
  • Asian88
  • Two or More Races67
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Montgomery County Community College graduates earn a median of $46,108 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Montgomery County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $46,108. Median federal loan debt: $12,349. Average net price used in cost models: $11,124.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Montgomery County Community College graduates report median earnings of $46,108 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

936%Modeled return on investment
$12,349Median student debt
$46,108Median annual earnings (10 years)
26.78%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Montgomery County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (58 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 48
  2. 05.1071 36

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Montgomery County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$46,108Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$37,237Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,645Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.75%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Montgomery County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Montgomery County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$11.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $11.1M

Year change: $782,125

  • Pennsylvania median 0.25× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 0.28× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.45× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,064

  • Pennsylvania median 0.08× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 0.13× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.17× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 34.0%
    • Pennsylvania median 29.1 pp below median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 22.9 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 24.0 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,781
    • Pennsylvania median near the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,990
    • Pennsylvania median 0.70× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.65× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Montgomery County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Montgomery County Community College

Blue Bell, PA 19422-0796 · Public · Mid East

Montgomery County Community College is a public institution in Blue Bell, PA, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$6,690
Avg. net price$11,124
Enrollment7,301
Completion (150%)27.87%
Pell Grant share29.04%
First-generation43.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian48.3%
Black or African American17.4%
Hispanic or Latino13.3%
Nearby

Schools near Montgomery County Community College

Other campuses in Blue Bell, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Montgomery County Community College located?

Montgomery County Community College is located in Blue Bell, PA.

What is Montgomery County Community College's tuition?

Montgomery County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,690 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,124 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Montgomery County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $6,690 and average net price is $11,124 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,580 annually.

What explains Montgomery County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,124), completion (27.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($46,108). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Montgomery County Community College?

Montgomery County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 15,323 students, White (48.3%), Black or African American (17.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Montgomery County Community College?

About 43.1% of students at Montgomery County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Montgomery County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $37,237 six years after entry and $46,108 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Montgomery County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 27.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Montgomery County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,349.

Is Montgomery County Community College public or private?

Montgomery County Community College is a public institution located in Blue Bell, PA.

Is Montgomery County Community College an HBCU?

No. Montgomery County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Montgomery County Community College a tribal college?

No. Montgomery County Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.