Active Report Report ID: EDU-461689-2026

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora

Aurora, CO 80012-0000

Avg. net price$44,320After aid
Graduation rate66.17%150% time
Median salary$41,43010yr post-entry
ROI134%10yr vs net cost

About Pima Medical Institute-Aurora

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is a private for-profit trade school in Aurora, Colorado, enrolling about 266 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 66.17% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,430 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,430.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Pima Medical Institute-Aurora—$44,3201
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Colorado (state median)$10,414$8,58544
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Pima Medical Institute-Aurora really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is $44,320.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $44,320 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $35,735 above the Colorado median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $23,660 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$44,320

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$44,358
$48,001–$75,000$40,435

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,005Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Pima Medical Institute-Aurora a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora.

Campus

Location

Aurora, CO

City / state

ZIP
80012-0000
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 2.1× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains
Carnegie
Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions

Size

Enrollment

266

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
464
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
55.17%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$177,280Estimated 4-year total cost
$44,320Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora.

Financial Aid by Income Level

55.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
54.31% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$20,086
2014——$20,570
2015——$21,137
2016——$21,186
2017——$19,447
2018——$21,223
2019——$22,190
2020——$20,737
2021——$24,581
2022——$20,721
2023——$18,729

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora reported total enrollment of about 266 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 11% male and 89% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (43.6%), White (26.7%), and Black or African American (15.4%). About 55.17% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora in 2024 is 266 students.

Over a full year, about 464 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.6%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino43.6%
  • White or Caucasian26.7%
  • Black or African American15.4%
  • Two or More Races11.3%
  • Asian1.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

32.34% 100% Completion Time

66.17% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 32.34% of students graduating from Pima Medical Institute-Aurora completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 6% male / 94% female
  • Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant: 16% male / 84% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 11% male / 89% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

99Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino99
  • White or Caucasian60
  • Black or African American34
  • Two or More Races21
  • Asian6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora graduates earn a median of $41,430 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Pima Medical Institute-Aurora.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,430. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $44,320.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Pima Medical Institute-Aurora graduates report median earnings of $41,430 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

134%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$41,430Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.93%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora.

Employment Outcomes

$41,430Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,721Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$39,005Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,354Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.14%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 30.2%
    • Colorado median 37.7 pp below median (67.9%)
    • Rocky Mountains median 43.1 pp below median (73.3%)
    • U.S. median 27.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,975
    • Colorado median 0.68× the median ($7,318)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.67× the median ($7,458)
    • U.S. median 0.65× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,745
    • Colorado median 0.85× the median ($6,731)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.84× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora at a glance

Institution snapshot

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora

Aurora, CO 80012-0000 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is a private for-profit institution in Aurora, CO, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions.

Avg. net price$44,320
Enrollment266
Completion (150%)66.17%
Pell Grant share55.17%
First-generation55.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical/Clinical AssistantVeterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary AssistantLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino43.6%
White or Caucasian26.7%
Black or African American15.4%
Nearby

Schools near Pima Medical Institute-Aurora

Other campuses in Aurora, CO when available, plus nearby institutions in Colorado.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Colorado, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Pima Medical Institute-Aurora located?

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is located in Aurora, CO.

How much does Pima Medical Institute-Aurora cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $44,320 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Pima Medical Institute-Aurora's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($44,320), completion (66.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,430). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora?

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora reports undergraduate enrollment of about 464 students, Hispanic or Latino (43.6%), White (26.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Pima Medical Institute-Aurora?

About 55.1% of students at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Pima Medical Institute-Aurora earn?

Median earnings are $39,005 six years after entry and $41,430 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Pima Medical Institute-Aurora?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Pima Medical Institute-Aurora students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Pima Medical Institute-Aurora public or private?

Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is a private for-profit institution located in Aurora, CO.

Is Pima Medical Institute-Aurora an HBCU?

No. Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Pima Medical Institute-Aurora a tribal college?

No. Pima Medical Institute-Aurora is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Pima Medical Institute-Aurora religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Pima Medical Institute-Aurora in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.