Active Report Report ID: EDU-490832-2026

Ross College-Canton

Canton, OH 44718-3674

Avg. net price$28,389After aid
Graduation rate45.59%150% time
Median salary$29,89810yr post-entry
ROI163%10yr vs net cost

About Ross College-Canton

Ross College-Canton is a private for-profit two-year college in Canton, Ohio, enrolling about 785 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. The published completion rate is about 45.59% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (36.7%) and White (29.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $29,898.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ross College-Canton—$28,3891
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637—477
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Ross College-Canton really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Ross College-Canton versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ross College-Canton is $28,389.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,389 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,300 above the Ohio median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,689 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Ross College-Canton: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ross College-Canton—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$28,389

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$28,239
$30,001–$48,000$28,729
$48,001–$75,000$29,182

Student outcomes

First-year retention43.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,207Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Ross College-Canton a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ross College-Canton is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ross College-Canton.

Campus

Location

Canton, OH

City / state

ZIP
44718-3674
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 52% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

785

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,234
Full-time share
60%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
76.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$113,556Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,389Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ross College-Canton.

Financial Aid by Income Level

76.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
78.73% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ross College-Canton was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ross College-Canton in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2017–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2017——$12,639
2018——$19,655
2019——$21,346
2020——$18,412
2021——$19,925
2022——$20,584
2023——$32,097

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ross College-Canton reported total enrollment of about 785 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 4% male and 96% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (36.7%), White (29.0%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (18.3%). About 76.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 56.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

60.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ross College-Canton in 2024 is 785 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,234 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

43.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

36.7%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American36.7%
  • White or Caucasian29.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown18.3%
  • Two or More Races8.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.8%
  • Asian0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.76% 100% Completion Time

45.59% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.76% of students graduating from Ross College-Canton completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 3% male / 97% female
  • Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant: 17% male / 83% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

30White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian30
  • Black or African American17
  • Two or More Races7
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Ross College-Canton graduates earn a median of $29,898 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Ross College-Canton.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $29,898. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $28,389.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Ross College-Canton graduates report median earnings of $29,898 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

163%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$29,898Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.77%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Ross College-Canton.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ross College-Canton.

Employment Outcomes

$29,898Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,207Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,831Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.82%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ross College-Canton graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ross College-Canton—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,235
    • Ohio median 0.70× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 0.65× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.69× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,244
    • Ohio median 0.42× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.42× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.45× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Ross College-Canton at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ross College-Canton

Canton, OH 44718-3674 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Ross College-Canton is a private for-profit institution in Canton, OH, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Avg. net price$28,389
Enrollment785
Completion (150%)45.59%
Pell Grant share76.09%
First-generation56.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse TrainingVeterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary AssistantRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American36.7%
White or Caucasian29.0%
Race/ethnicity unknown18.3%
Nearby

Schools near Ross College-Canton

Other campuses in Canton, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ross College-Canton located?

Ross College-Canton is located in Canton, OH.

How much does Ross College-Canton cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $28,389 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Ross College-Canton's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($28,389), completion (45.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($29,898). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Ross College-Canton?

Ross College-Canton reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,234 students, Black or African American (36.7%), White (29.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Ross College-Canton?

About 56.3% of students at Ross College-Canton are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Ross College-Canton earn?

Median earnings are $28,207 six years after entry and $29,898 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Ross College-Canton?

The 150%-time completion rate is 45.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Ross College-Canton students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Ross College-Canton public or private?

Ross College-Canton is a private for-profit institution located in Canton, OH.

Is Ross College-Canton an HBCU?

No. Ross College-Canton is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Ross College-Canton a tribal college?

No. Ross College-Canton is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Ross College-Canton a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Ross College-Canton does not meet that proxy (reported share 6.8%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.